Crash using the scenario editor?

Got a problem with TTDPatch? Get help here.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
SAC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1519
Joined: 03 Jun 2004 16:35
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Crash using the scenario editor?

Post by SAC »

Does anyone know what could possibly cause a crash during the use of the scenario editor? I've never experienced this before, but it happened a moment ago. It didn't produce a crash log, but simply CTD! The usual message about reporting to Microsoft did appear though, referring to TTLOADW.OVL, but that's just about it!

I wasn't working on a saved map but a completely new one, and had the "transparent buildings" button on when it crashed - if that would have anything to do with it. Not sure if anyone is able to help, but I've at least attached the ttdpatch.cfg file, although I assume that without a crash log of some sort it's kinda useless, right? 8)
Simuscape - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA Downloads - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | INFRA - A World of its own

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17209
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Post by Dave »

I've had a similar problem.

This occurs when I open the map menu in the scenario editor.

Sometimes, it'll work long enough for me to get the map window up, but will then crash when I try and scroll it.

Very interesting.

I'll supply configs if need be, I know there are more important things than the editor.

I use the nightlies, btw.
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

michael blunck
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5279
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
Contact:

Post by michael blunck »

I presume you´re using the "new terrain generator"?

regards
Michael
Image

User avatar
SAC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1519
Joined: 03 Jun 2004 16:35
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Post by SAC »

Personally I don't use a terrain generator. I use the in-game editor and build up my map by hand! I had yet another crash yesterday - again occurring a moment after I had done some work with transparent buildings turned on. It seems as if this is the only situation causing this - although not everytime! :P
Simuscape - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA Downloads - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | INFRA - A World of its own

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17209
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Post by Dave »

Yes, but I don't generate random land with it, Michael.

SAC - my problem is unlike yours somewhat - it crashes at different points.

Though I assume from MB's response it has something to do with Uz's terrain gen?
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

I'm afraid I'll need crash logs before I can even guess what's going wrong.
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.

User avatar
SAC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1519
Joined: 03 Jun 2004 16:35
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Post by SAC »

Patchman wrote:I'm afraid I'll need crash logs before I can even guess what's going wrong.
I'll see if I can re-produce it and save the "Microsoft-message" as there arent' any crash logs saved into my TTDLX folder!
Simuscape - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA Downloads - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | INFRA - A World of its own

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17209
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Post by Dave »

Same... The game crashes with a windows error. No crashlog is provided.
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

It seems the problem is caused by the map window being in the bottom right corner of the TTD window, the resolution width times height being a multiple of 4096, and the DirectX driver allocating a video buffer on a memory edge.

So to work around it, either set your TTD resolution such that width*height is not a multiple of 4096, or never move the map window near the bottom right corner.
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: Crash using the scenario editor?

Post by DaleStan »

Those of you who can produce this crash, please wander over here and follow the directions.

The sooner I get feedback, and the more of it I get, the sooner I'll be inclined to put that fix into the betas and nightlies.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

Post Reply

Return to “Problems with TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests