Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:04 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 9:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1689
Location: Ipswich
This bug has not occured on any previous versions of the patch.
This bug only appears to occur at this particular station (which is irregular).
The bug is that the train shown (train 120), treats the signals which it has just past as two way. ie. it takes the wrong branch because the signal to the station is red.
Many trains have taken the wrong path when the station is full, and have turned around further on.
Config file & screenshot are included.
Save file is 647kB, I'll upload it if its necessary, (saves your space if not).


Attachments:
SCR9.gif
SCR9.gif [ 145.71 KiB | Viewed 1415 times ]
ttdpatch.cfg [32.69 KiB]
Downloaded 68 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:27 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Savegame is definitely required.

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 4:03 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
You can easily solve this by removing one of the double signals in front of the station, but only when each and every train loading at that station is as long as the station itself, otherwise the next train wanting to enter the stations waits until that particular track becomes available even when the other track is free.

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 7:54 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 12:40 pm
Posts: 429
not an advice to this particular bug but i usually put another one-way signal before a presignal because the same routing happens on me at certain places (not all). it has been so for so long.

_________________
------------------------
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Save Game
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 9:55 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1689
Location: Ipswich
This is the savgame.


Attachments:
TRP07.SV1 [646.31 KiB]
Downloaded 64 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 11:59 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5184
Location: The Moon
I've noticed similar behaviour with one of my stations in the latest betas. It doesn't seem to be directly related to irregular stations: if I demolish the additional goods platform at Trinnley Union, the approaching train still takes the wrong path.


Attachments:
Image1.png
Image1.png [ 23.68 KiB | Viewed 1319 times ]

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:20 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 10:59 am
Posts: 47
Location: Hong Kong
If my memory serves me well, this had been happening for a while, but since the introduction of Presignal I was able to get rid of it very easily, so I don't wanna bother Patchman for these minor matters.

The screenshot shows my personal way of dealing with it - hope that somebody will find it useful, and any opinions are welcomed. :wink:


Attachments:
SCR23.png [116.56 KiB]
Downloaded 86 times

_________________
AL57 EY4088
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:06 am
Posts: 123
Location: Hammond, Ontario, Canada
I've noticed this myself. I'd just add a regular signal before the pre/pbs signal and the train goes to the right spot.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 3:17 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5184
Location: The Moon
denwong wrote:
but since the introduction of Presignal I was able to get rid of it very easily, so I don't wanna bother Patchman for these minor matters.


Which works fine, until you want to put a second path in and out of the station throat, as I have.

Maybe it can be worked around, but it's still a bug, and should be reported. Patchman can decide if it's a "minor matter" that doesn't need to be bothered with.

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.