Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:05 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:10 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 4:11 pm
Posts: 7
Hello,
when a vehilce is lost i get a strange messages instead of the usual
'train 1 seems to be lost'
other messages seems to be ok, or at least i haven't noticed

So far i found that if i disable electrifiedrailway the messages are back to normal. I also tried disabling and then deleting all newgrfs from \newgrf and neither did help. It happens with a72, a73, b2.5, but it doesn't happen with a66

newgrf.cfg

newgrf/AIRPORT.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/ALPINEW.GRF
newgrf/ARCTICSETW.GRF
newgrf/CANALSW.GRF
newgrf/CARGOSETW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/CCOL2W.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/CSDELTRACTIONSETW.GRF
newgrf/CSDSIGNALSETW.GRF
newgrf/DBSETXLW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/DESALW.GRF
newgrf/DOZER2,1.GRF
newgrf/ELRAILSW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/GLASSSTATIONW.GRF
newgrf/GUIW.GRF
newgrf/JCINDSTAW.GRF
newgrf/LONGBUSESW.GRF
newgrf/MCTRUCKSW.GRF
newgrf/NAVISTARTRUCKSW.GRF
newgrf/NEWBRIDGESW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/NEWCARGOW.GRF
newgrf/NEWSHIPSW.GRF
newgrf/NEWSTATSW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/NGRAILSW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/NSIGNALSW.GRF
newgrf/ONEWAYW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/PAPERW.GRF
newgrf/PGS-STATW.GRF
newgrf/PLANESETW.GRF
newgrf/SCANIATRUCKSW.GRF
newgrf/SIGNALSW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/SPITZERTRUCKSW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/T2MARSBONUSW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/TEMPSETPW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/TEMPSETW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/TOYLAND2MARSW.GRF
newgrf/TRAMTRKW.GRF
newgrf/TRANSMITTER.GRF
newgrf/TRKFOUNDW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/TROPICSTW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/TTRS2W.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/USROADSW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/USSETW.GRF
#DISABLED#newgrf/USSIGNALSW.GRF
newgrf/USSTATSW.GRF
newgrf/VOLVOTRUCKSW.GRF


Attachments:
TRP37.SV1 [163.53 KiB]
Downloaded 45 times
SCR28.png
SCR28.png [ 21.38 KiB | Viewed 864 times ]
ttdpatch.cfg [3.16 KiB]
Downloaded 56 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Solution
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 4:11 pm
Posts: 7
I finally solved the problem by installing a different version of TTD from tycoonez (gamefx.exe 1696256b; the one i had before is 1695744) I don't really know where the bad one came from, i had it for 3 years ;)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 4:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
That is interesting, and may explain why I could not reproduce this problem. I'll have to try again with that version.

(FWIW, 1696256b is "english.exe" and 1695744b is "american.exe")

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 4:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6019
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
It does that on mine too.

but ive only jsut got GRFs to work lol


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.