Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:09 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1814 posts ]  Go to page Previous 143 44 45 46 4791 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 1:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
Here's my GRF config file; I'll get you a screenshot of the trouble.


Attachments:
newgrfw.cfg [1.4 KiB]
Downloaded 68 times

_________________
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 7:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
Well, here is that nasty bug, that caused so much grief with the game crashing, when another .grf-file was loaded after the CanSet.

If a .grf-file is loaded after the CanSet, and this does not matter whether it is going to have a blue/green or red status flag. Those sub-text strings imbedded in a callback-23 text string become undefined, causing the game to crash. Now with a69, the game no longer crashes, but the text-ID, believed to be undefined, is shown instead.

See images below, if a .grf is below the CanSet, the text-ID's in the D3-range become undefined; but if there is no other .grf below, everything is ok. I have changed absolute nothing in the CanSet, the only thing I did was moving that TramTrack.grf around in the newgrf.cfg. I have also tried the USstation.grf, because that one can be turned off and even if it is turned off while still on the title screen, it won't make a difference. The fact that a .grf is shown in the GRF-Status window and that it is below the CanSet causes troubles.

The verdict : Some text strings properly defined in a .grf are interfered with or even destroyed by other .grf's loaded after the .grf in question. I hope this will help to solve it.


On an other note, here is an unofficial version of v0.2e. I'll let others do some testing.

What has changed :

a) the GP38-2 and its smoking problem, fixed.
b) NG Mail (wood) car and its sparking problem, fixed.
c) All box cars (including mail, livestock etc) with loading states now close the door once 94% full. Quite nice to watch.
d) It is no longer required to have 'unifiedmaglev' switch set to '1'; either '1' or '2' will do the job; recoded the NG Track System.

I hope, I haven't broken anything else - enjoy !


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:23 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:56 pm
Posts: 3245
Location: Estonia
Hello I have the latest canset ( downloaded from upper post, controlled two times! ) and mine depot vechile winodw shows that poxar cant be refit to foodwagon, but I can? :roll: Its odd?! ( i have seen upper post from OzTransLtd) there it shows food! Canset is last one.

_________________
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2012 July, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2013 May, winner tie with Purno!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 February, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 June, winner tie with alluke!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 April, winner!

My screen shot thread ---> Have a look


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 1:23 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
That is most probably not a bug; it's an inconsistency, which will be adressed in v0.3.

I would say, you have ...

1) the new cargo/industry parameter in newgrf.cfg for food not activated; that is why the 'Cargo (refit to) :' text does not show food.
2) another .grf that introduces food into a temperate game activated; that is why you can refit to food.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 2:43 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
Here is a screenshot showing a NG bridge appearing as monorail.


Attachments:
Scr1.png
Scr1.png [ 71.11 KiB | Viewed 1402 times ]

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 2:50 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 10:44 pm
Posts: 931
Isn't that purno's bridge set? I don't think NG works with it.

_________________
Canadian Stations Set North American City Set North American Roads Set North American Industry Set Tropic Refurbishment Set


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:29 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
lifeblood wrote:
Isn't that purno's bridge set? I don't think NG works with it.


I know NG doesn't work with Pikkas viaduct, it gives odd results, much like this one :P.

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:09 am
Posts: 5097
Possibly Oskar´s "new routes" project will put an end to all that mess. 8)

regards
Michael

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 4:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:56 pm
Posts: 3245
Location: Estonia
OzTransLtd wrote:
That is most probably not a bug; it's an inconsistency, which will be adressed in v0.3.

I would say, you have ...

1) the new cargo/industry parameter in newgrf.cfg for food not activated; that is why the 'Cargo (refit to) :' text does not show food.
2) another .grf that introduces food into a temperate game activated; that is why you can refit to food.


Yes its possible! Sorry then, my bad, again! :P

_________________
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2012 July, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2013 May, winner tie with Purno!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 February, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 June, winner tie with alluke!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 April, winner!

My screen shot thread ---> Have a look


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 9:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
krtaylor wrote:
Here is a screenshot showing a NG bridge appearing as monorail.

Nice bridges you've got there ... unfortunately those .grf's would need to be modified to make them compatible with the narrow gauge track system. The same applies to some station grf's; there are some that show wrong track graphics for narrow gauge.


Top
   
 Post subject: Narrow gauge
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 6:27 pm 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 9:31 am
Posts: 536
Help! I forgot to download and activate the Narrow Gauge grf before starting a game, and now I don't have narrow gauge available, only normal and electric... I have set unified bla bla to 1, and added '2' as a parameter to the narrow gauge grf; if I start a new game, all three are available.

However, documentation doesn't tell me how to enable the Narrow Gauge type in my existing game. Is there a way to do so?

Thanks in advance!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Narrow gauge
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 8:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
Quote:
The Candian Set and Narrow Gauge ...

a) you do not need a separate .grf (NGRails) to have narrow gauge track available, the track system is built into the CanSet and needs no parameters.
b) Why you haven't got NG available in an earlier save game, I don't know. But check/try the following :

1) remove NGRails from newgrf.cfg
2) check your version of CanSetw.grf. The latest official one is v0.2d, but try v0.2e (available a little bit further up on this page), it seams to be pretty stable.
3) try Cht: ResetVehicles, it may solve the problem.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 9:27 am 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 9:31 am
Posts: 536
Thanks for your help (and for pointing me to version 0.2e)...but unfortunately, it didn't work.

These are my newgrfw.cfg and my savegame.


Attachments:
TRP15.SV1 [293.34 KiB]
Downloaded 48 times
newgrfw.cfg [1.15 KiB]
Downloaded 58 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
MJS wrote:
... savegame without NG track ...

I started the save game, there was indeed no NG track system; I then fiddled with a few cheats and it suddenly appeared. Your save game must have been somewhat corrupted, it's now about 6k larger.

Here is your re-saved 'save game'; try it and let me know if NG does not show up ...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 11:53 am 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 9:31 am
Posts: 536
Works perfectly! Thanks a lot! (Okay, I'm nine years back in time, but I can fix that with the Cht: Year sign myself ) :)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 8:03 pm
Posts: 3902
Location: Ontario, Canada
I was wondering if the following changes were possible? The pulpwood and woodchip cars would make more sense coming from a sawmill than a forest, and finished lumber could be sent to a factory instead of goods being created by a Sawmill.

Trucks would be needed for this new industry, but I've already got the railcars in place. The Sawmill would then produce 3 cargoes (Lumber, Pulpwood and Woodchips) as opposed to 1 (Goods)

Comments?


Attachments:
File comment: Rework of Forestry Industry
ForestProposal.gif
ForestProposal.gif [ 4.19 KiB | Viewed 1018 times ]

_________________
Regards,

Dan MacKellar
================
Projects in Progress
North American Renewal Train Set Topic,Canadian Train Set Website, Canadian Train Set Development Topic, Finnish Train Set Website,Visit my Train Gifs Site
Image
CN Boxcar drawn by Dave Hersrud
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:09 am
Posts: 5097
> Comments?

Yes, I´m implementing the sawmill for temperate and alpine climate like this, using the ECS notation, i.e. products of a sawmill would be "wood products" (cargo-slot 13h, cargo-bit 13h).

To have products differentiated even further, Csaba will implement "cargo sub-texts" for goods as well, which would give us the possibility to have the sawmill products named e.g. "wood products(pulpwood)" or "wood products(lumber)".

regards
Michael

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 9:38 am
Posts: 3311
Does it also allow price to vary?
Cause im pretty shure pulpwood per ton costs more than woodchips per ton.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 4:05 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5184
Location: The Moon
Akalamanaia wrote:
Cause im pretty shure pulpwood per ton costs more than woodchips per ton.


That would be an issue if you were buying and selling the product, but you're not, you're just transporting it.

In the real world, a ton of gold is worth about 350,000 times as much as a ton of coal, but you don't get that much more for transporting it in TTD. ;)

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 4:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 9:38 am
Posts: 3311
PikkaBird wrote:
Akalamanaia wrote:
Cause im pretty shure pulpwood per ton costs more than woodchips per ton.


That would be an issue if you were buying and selling the product, but you're not, you're just transporting it.

In the real world, a ton of gold is worth about 350,000 times as much as a ton of coal, but you don't get that much more for transporting it in TTD. ;)
Its still a valid issue when transporting, afterall the price per ton defines how much money you get in the end.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1814 posts ]  Go to page Previous 143 44 45 46 4791 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kulacskarcsi and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.