Sounds and Screenshots?

Talk about the classic original version of Transport Tycoon.
Post Reply
User avatar
nicfer
Director
Director
Posts: 529
Joined: 03 May 2005 20:50
Location: Somewhere in a country called Argentina

Sounds and Screenshots?

Post by nicfer »

Hi.

I am playing TTO in my dosbox and I don't have sounds and music (I think that it is a known issue). I have WinXp.
And my another trouble: I don't find the screenshots list item. It isn't under the ? button, or under the other buttons. Where are them?

OT:
In another topic:
Prof. Frink wrote:No, TTO will never play on WinXP.
And now I playing TTO in my DosBox. How the things changed, not?
Sorry for my english I am argentinian
TTO don't crashes in Windows XP; XP crashes TTO

Formerly known as UnderBuilder.

MyMiniCity

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Re: Sounds and Screenshots?

Post by WWTBAM »

SLaY3r wrote: OT:
In another topic:
Prof. Frink wrote:No, TTO will never play on WinXP.
And now I playing TTO in my DosBox. How the things changed, not?
He means without DOSBox

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Re: Sounds and Screenshots?

Post by Jezulkim »

SLaY3r wrote:And my another trouble: I don't find the screenshots list item. It isn't under the ? button, or under the other buttons. Where are them?
It's not there. You can try to use Print Scrn key to take a screenshot (that doesn't work for me) or you can use a screen capture program (?).
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24857
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Post by orudge »

Ah, the good ol' screenshot question. It's been a little while since I've had to answer this one... VTHIEF is your friend. You can find the download a couple of posts above the one I link to.

As for sound, if you can get dosbox to emulate a Sound Blaster or something, then you should be able to set TTO up to use a Sound Blaster or Adlib for sound effects/music. You may have to do:

SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4

(other settings may be needed - eg, I7 instead of I5)

before you start TTO. I think the settings should be configurable from dosbox, not sure really.

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon (Original)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests