Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 11:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 615 posts ]  Go to page Previous 118 19 20 21 2231 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 10:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
The Metra livery appears IRL to come sometimes in burnt orange, sometimes in red. So there's nothing wrong with making the livery more red and less orange. And yes, there's a new F40 base. So if someone wants to use the new F40 base, and put it in red-version Metra livery, then it'll be in the next version. As indeed I want it to be.

_________________
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 12:27 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11593
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Oh good, I thought it was a bug.

Well, we need a Metra trainset to continue, otherwise how are people supposed to build Metra stuff :)).

Thanks guys!

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 6:25 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 6:04 am
Posts: 6
Hi. You've made a Great mod. But I'm encountering one problem with it. I can't play with AI and US set at all, cause when AI starts, game crushes. For example, I try to play your Virginia rails scenario, there AI starts nearly immediatly, on the 2nd or 3d of january, and if I'm using US set, game stops responding to anything even before a message of a new company appears. Whithout US set every thing goes fine, and if Us set installed, and there's no any AI, every thing goes well too.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 6:54 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
That is apparently a bug in TTDPatch.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2005 3:41 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Correction: It's (kinda) a bug in TTDPatch, but it's tickled by a bug in the USSet GRF. A54 will crash instead of tight-loop, but someone will have to fix callback 18 before the USSet will work with the AI. <strikeout> I'm looking into it, but no guarantees. </strikeout>

(Oracle: The sprite chain is 5375, 5374, 5373, 5301, 5289, 5289. 5289 uses var 42, which is verboten in callback 18.)

EDIT:

Well, it's now working for me. Here are the updated GRFs. I'm away from my usual environment, so I might have mucked up the DOS GRF. If so let me know, and I'll try again.

@Oracle: The main change is the seventeenth byte of sprite 5373:
Code:
- 5373 * 22    02 00 91 81 86 00 FF 03 85 00 00 01 2F 00 08 09 38 00 0F 0F A0 00
+ 5373 * 22    02 00 91 81 86 00 FF 03 85 00 00 01 2F 00 08 09 48 00 0F 0F A0 00

I also shortened some sprites with trailing jibberish and set the version to "0.85 (AI fix) (23 Jun 2005)".


Attachments:
usset.zip [318.9 KiB]
Downloaded 210 times
ussetw.zip [324.61 KiB]
Downloaded 419 times

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Last edited by DaleStan on Thu Jun 23, 2005 7:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2005 5:15 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
Shall I put them on the site? Or can someone test the DOS one first?

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2005 7:27 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Turns out I did do something wrong generating the DOS grf. I've updated my previous post with a corrected (and tested) version. krtaylor, as far as I'm concerned, they're good to go.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2005 8:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
Again, thank you for finding out exactly what the problem was. I'm sure I would have found it ... eventually. I feel a bit sorry for you though because I know what each bit is supposed to do and my NFO file is full of comments, so well done all the more.
Obviously I can't start from your GRF file and I'd already made some unreleased changes of my own so would it be possible for you to say which sprites had some unnecessary? Or are they just the few sanity warnings that NFORenum finds?

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:18 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
That would be my luck. I fix something, "because Oracle is not here", and lo-and-behold Oracle shows up.

The overlength sprites were all ones that NFORenum found: 75, 660, 5240, 5242, 5428, 5458, & 5503. I left the trailing FF on 5242 (because I wasn't paying attention), but removed the all the E0s (à).

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
Here's a new bugfix version of the US Stations, after a bug was found with them in another thread. Fixing the AI callback is the main purpose of the release, but there are a few other changes, particularly the snowy country station, so it's worth downloading even if you don't use the AI.

Changes in stations version 0.85.1:
  • Added snow version of country station for use in snowy areas.
  • Changed basic platforms (except gravel) to not alter automatically on station expansion - you will sometimes have to rebuild to keep the correct appearance.
  • Fixed bug with AI callback accidentally using variable 40.
  • Changed pylon appearance on most stations.


P.S. A belated thank you to DaleStan for listing those sprite numbers for me, which I clearly forgot to do a month ago.


Attachments:
File comment: US Stations set version 0.85.1 for Windows
usstatsw.zip [50.69 KiB]
Downloaded 486 times
File comment: US Stations set version 0.85.1 for DOS
usstats.zip [50.33 KiB]
Downloaded 204 times

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2005 11:05 pm 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11593
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Thankyou to both Oracle and DaleStan - Downloading them now :)).

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 11:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
I'm going on holiday on Saturday and I wanted to make sure that all my efforts over the last month haven't been in vain before I go - so here's a massively-updated version of the industrial stations.
Basically, I've completely recoded all the stations, which has the major benefits of allowing (near)-unlimited sizes and fewer glitches. I've also included Arte Pro 34's Silverline wood-unloading station (it was under GPL too although he didn't reply to my PM) and Oz's new grain station and steel mill station.
This has not been exhaustively tested so I hope there are not any problems - I won't be around to fix any after tomorrow.

One point to note - you need TTDPatch 2.0.1 alpha 55 vcs 3 or later to use this version, although there should be no need for newcargos.

See the readme for the (not very detailed) list of changes which basically summarises what I've said above.

Enjoy playing!


Attachments:
File comment: Industrial Stations Set v0.98 for Windows
jcindstaw.zip [119.12 KiB]
Downloaded 2105 times
File comment: Industrial Stations Set v0.98 for DOS
jcindsta.zip [118.05 KiB]
Downloaded 895 times

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual


Last edited by Oracle on Tue Aug 30, 2005 4:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 11:47 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 10:02 am
Posts: 2732
Excellent work Oracle, I cant wait to test this out for myself :).

_________________
Former NewGRF Coder and Sprite Artist

14:40 <orudge> I can't say I discriminate against any particular user
14:41 <Aegir> orudge: I can!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2005 12:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 8:03 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: Ontario, Canada
Awesome :D Can't wait to try this out as well. Thanks man :D

_________________
Regards,

Dan MacKellar
================
Projects in Progress
North American Renewal Train Set Topic,Canadian Train Set Website, Canadian Train Set Development Topic, Finnish Train Set Website,Visit my Train Gifs Site
Image
CN Boxcar drawn by Dave Hersrud


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2005 2:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
I will add them to the official download site after a public release of alpha 56. This is because, AFAIK, TTDXC doesn't get any vcs Patch versions automatically, so most people wouldn't even have it. Once a56 is released, assuming these stations work with it, then I'll post it publicly. I don't have a55vcs3 myself.

Arte Pro 34 previously gave permission for the Silverline stations to be reused, it's in the PGS thread somewhere, so no worries about that.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject: RE
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 11:50 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Posts: 5
Location: UK, NOTTS
hi i have a small problem when trying to get this set to work any ideas...
[img]ftp://webmaster%235th-street-corp.co.uk:ONLINE@ftp.5th-street-corp.co.uk/www/track%201.JPG[/img]
im using the TTDX Configurator the handle my GRF's and updates.
its updated to the latest version.
2.0.1 alpha 56.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 11:52 am 
Offline
Cymedrolwr
Cymedrolwr
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:36 pm
Posts: 7571
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Try reading the error.

Turn on newtrains.

_________________
Image
FacebookFlickr PhotosBlogTwitterHosting


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 11:56 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Posts: 5
Location: UK, NOTTS
How do i turn them on


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
Add this line to ttdpatch.cfg : "newtrains on" (without the quotes!)

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 3:08 pm
Posts: 8684
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Start with reading the manual :?
It can't be that hard, you say you use the configurator :)

_________________
GoneWacko. Making #tycoon sexy and exciting since 1784.


Last edited by GoneWacko on Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 615 posts ]  Go to page Previous 118 19 20 21 2231 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.