Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:00 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1651 posts ]  Go to page Previous 143 44 45 46 4783 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:07 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
I seem to be having a crash with the DB Set XL, Refitting of Passenger Trains and Alpha 47.

Attached is the usual paraphanalia ;).

In the savegame, you should go to the centre depot (on the "intercity lines" line), and open the BR01 and the BR85 waiting there. The BR01 will crash TT when you try to refit it (just opening the window will cause a crash), however the BR85 will allow you to refit his freight wagons for you.

I can also refit freight wagons with the US Set on too, but they don't have passenger refits yet for me to test.


Attachments:
File comment: My config file...
ttdpatch.cfg [1.87 KiB]
Downloaded 52 times
File comment: Crash Log
CRASH003.TXT [1.6 KiB]
Downloaded 49 times
File comment: Save Game.
TRP19.SV1 [271.61 KiB]
Downloaded 55 times

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:08 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Also, newgrfw.cfg ;).

Thanks Josef!


Attachments:
newgrfw.cfg [725 Bytes]
Downloaded 59 times

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 1:08 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 1:58 pm
Posts: 373
Location: Munich area, Bavaria, Germany, Europe, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way
can acknowledge the problem
(have it reported here: viewtopic.php?t=14319,
sorry for double reporting)

_________________
zero1000


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
Trains no longer autorenew with alpha 47 (win) but do go for servicing to the depot when required, this has always worked up to alpha 46 (same save game). The trains in question do have obsolete engines and I get the message: train engine obsolete and is getting old.

I use -
. autorenew -72
. forceautorenew off
. servint 1000
. gotodepot on
. every train has a depot in its orderlist with service flag set.
. enginepersist on
. DBSetXL (v0.81)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
Incorrect power (hp) shown in train window immediately after purchasing a dual-headed engine. Only 50% of actual power is shown. As soon as the first wagon is added the correct power is displayed immediately and is correct thereafter. This is equally the case with TTO engines and may be a very old bug.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
OzTransLtd wrote:
The trains in question do have obsolete engines and I get the message: train engine obsolete and is getting old.


Well, that's why they won't autorenew. What is the model in question and what year? Also please attach a savegame and your ttdpatch.cfg so I can test this (and tell me which train to look at).

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:41 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Raichase wrote:
I seem to be having a crash with the DB Set XL, Refitting of Passenger Trains and Alpha 47.


I can't reproduce this here, both work fine. However I don't have all your .grf files, so it seems likely that it's another .grf file that interferes and messes up the refitting somehow.

Now you can either try disabling (or best, removing from the cfg) all grfs that aren't needed and see if it helps, or else send me, best by email, a zip of your newgrf folder.

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
Patchman wrote:
OzTransLtd wrote:
The trains in question do have obsolete engines and I get the message: train engine obsolete and is getting old.


Well, that's why they won't autorenew. What is the model in question and what year? Also please attach a savegame and your ttdpatch.cfg so I can test this (and tell me which train to look at).

The year is 2024. I have just noticed current engines, like the BR150 or ICE-3 do autorenew, but the BR194 (expires 1975) or the BR250 (expires 2004) do not. What has actually changed in a47 in regard to autorenew ? In a46 my way of autorenewing still works ? Do you still want a save game, its huge 700kb? Otherwise, everthing works just fine, I don't seem to have all those problems, I am reading about; especially in regard to path-based-signalling.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 2:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Alpha 47 fixed a bug with autorenew not taking into account the "early retirement" property of some vehicle sets. Apparently that still breaks with persistentengines on. So yes, please attachyour savegame and ttdpatch.cfg. Or send them by email if you prefer.

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:58 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 2:05 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Germany
Patchman wrote:
Raichase wrote:
I seem to be having a crash with the DB Set XL, Refitting of Passenger Trains and Alpha 47.

I can't reproduce this here, both work fine. However I don't have all your .grf files, so it seems likely that it's another .grf file that interferes and messes up the refitting somehow.


I also have some troubles with refitting, but not always. The archive attached includes a savegame and the config files as well as the crashlog. Whenever I try building a BR 18 with long-distance coaches and try to refit them to Rheingold coaches, the game immediately crashes.
However, after starting a new game, cheating to year 1930 and trying the exact same thing, it works. I will now try disabling .grf files and see if that helps.

edit:
Now this is somewhat funny. I first tried disabling all unnecessary graphics files, and refitting worked. I then re-enabled the other .grf files, after each file checking if it still worked, and it did, even with all .grf files loaded.
Then I loaded the savegame again, and sure thing, it crashed. The funniest part is this: I then loaded the game again, went to the graphics menu and just clicked the apply button without changing any settings - et voila, refitting works.


Attachments:
File comment: try building a Rheingold train in one of the two depots shown when loading the game.
savegame.zip [174.37 KiB]
Downloaded 40 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:57 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Patchman wrote:
Now you can either try disabling (or best, removing from the cfg) all grfs that aren't needed and see if it helps, or else send me, best by email, a zip of your newgrf folder.


I'll do some fiddling, see what I can get to happen (or break ;)).

Thanks :)).

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 1:20 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 1:35 pm
Posts: 417
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Mek wrote:
SHADOW-XIII wrote:
- Mek locomotiongui acts strange when I do select Primary Industrial Stations (text at the top drop down list is empty) and much more when selecing SilverLine Stations (none text in drop down lists and some strange colors appears), attaching grf of silverline stations
The not displaying of text is caused by the text containing colour tags, wich apparently cause my code to calculate the width of the text to fail. But the strange colours i can't yet explain :)
perhaps a bit late response, but i finalyl had time to look into this; the strange colours are simply a bug in the silver-line stations. they will also appear with the normal station-build window, but because of the position of this window, normally they will fall of the edge of the screen. The sivlerline stations use transparancy and boudning-box sharing sprites in the preview image, wich is both illegal/unsupported.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
We've been intending to absorn the Silverline stations into the Generic Stations project, recoded of course so they don't have bugs.

_________________
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13748
Location: London, UK
I wish to thank developers for latest TTDPatch :bow:

btw. wiki: miscmods is not updated
btw2. new sprite sorting is causing problems with trains and bridges .. I thought it's fixed already

does anyone tried DeleteVeh with broken game (where part of train is splitted) ?? [just curious if that is working]

_________________
what are you looking at? it's a signature!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 2:24 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 5:59 am
Posts: 233
There is a bug with a48 and the new drag and drop -- | tracks. Sometimes when building a single peice of track the game places the opposite. For example sometimes when I try building a -- style track it builds | in the same block and vise versa. I have noticed this happen more often with slopes but seems to be random(or I have not figured out exactly how to replicate it). Not annoying (yet) but it is a bug none the less. If you need my save and config I will send but it is probably a general bug.

JT

_________________
14:31:29 * Cctoide brandishes huge syringe, runs after Singaporekid
14:31:46 * JTanczos trips Cctoide causing him to fall on the syringe
14:32:32 * Cctoide sticks syringe full of Ritalin into JTanczos instead
14:35:25 -!- JTanczos [~JT@JTanczos.users.quakenet.org] has quit [Quit: gasps from the sudden shot of ridalin... Thankfully I saved the Singaporekid from any harm! Hopefully my death has meaning in this cruel world. Dont waste it Singaporekid! dont waste.... *gurgle gurgle* *dead*]
14:35:36 < Singaporekid> Booooring.
14:35:38 < Singaporekid> :P
14:35:58 < Singaporekid> Besides, ritalin isn't lethal.
14:36:09 * Singaporekid snags some of it for himself
14:36:29 -!- Singaporekid [~notme@cm233.epsilon122.maxonline.com.sg] has quit [Quit: *GURGLE GURGLE* *lol ded*]


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:20 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 2:42 am
Posts: 5
Another a48 bug...
Some of my trains are showing up as ttd trains instead of dbxl trains. like in the picture attached. I'm using a48, DBxl 8.1, new stations, new signals etc. Save, ttdpatch.cfg & newgrfw.cfg included in attached rar file. As to Raichases refitting problem, a48 seems to have fixed it so far (at least for me).


Attachments:
File comment: Haven't seen this train in ages...
SCR4.png
SCR4.png [ 26.7 KiB | Viewed 1312 times ]
File comment: save, ttdpatch.cfg, newgrfw.cfg files
gamefiles.rar [134.64 KiB]
Downloaded 40 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:01 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 2:54 pm
Posts: 406
Location: Düsseldorf
SHADOW-XIII wrote:

does anyone tried DeleteVeh WITH!!!!! broken game (where part of train is splitted) ?? [just curious if taht is working]


i tested it it works

_________________
http://www.managerspiele.net
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:28 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 12:30 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Zurich, Switserland
I have the same bug that DBSETXL trains are being replaced by original TTD trains!!!!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:32 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13748
Location: London, UK
thanks goalie, good to know (hope it wasn't joke)
I suppose now all bugs can be fixable

_________________
what are you looking at? it's a signature!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:45 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 1:58 pm
Posts: 373
Location: Munich area, Bavaria, Germany, Europe, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way
i can confirm t h e bug reported by Abrial ! (it's no A p r i l fool)
only some engines are not shown w i t h t h e correct DB XL sprites - i have no clue whats t h e difference to t h e correct ones :cry:
(alpha 48 + dbxl 0.81)


Attachments:
TRP57.SV1 [447.6 KiB]
Downloaded 38 times
ttdpatch.cfg [2.83 KiB]
Downloaded 35 times
DB XL - TTD engines.gif
DB XL - TTD engines.gif [ 24.63 KiB | Viewed 1277 times ]

_________________
zero1000
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1651 posts ]  Go to page Previous 143 44 45 46 4783 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.