Bigger Maps 0.3.1

OpenTTD is a fully open-sourced reimplementation of TTD, written in C++, boasting improved gameplay and many new features.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

User avatar
Korenn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1735
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 01:27
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Bigger Maps 0.3.1

Post by Korenn »

Bigger Maps for OpenTTD 0.3.1

Based on OpenTTD 0.3.0 and thus also released under the GPL (see LICENSE.TXT).
Extract into working ottd 0.3.0 directory to play.

Features:

- 1024*1024 mapsize
- save game extension .bsv for big maps
- For cargo payment rates transit days count 1/4th
- large map window size + 50%
- generating land in scenario editor also generates towns/industries
- planes maximum speed times 4 with slow acceleration
- high towns/industries settings produce really large amounts of towns/industries
- towns less likely to build fountains / statues... nothing to do with bigger maps but I just hate statue towns =]
- ai starting immediately means they start IMMEDIATELY. (I implemented this for testing, but I quite like it as a feature)

Bugfixes:

Fixed: Town names were double (it crashed sometimes when you click them)
Fixed: lower land option didn't work well ('it's already at sea-level', 'too close to the edge of the map', both not true)
Fixed: When creating a scenario it didn't save/load well.
Fixed: raise large land over edge bug
Fixed: some towns had 0 inhabitants
Fixed: desert map generation crash
Fixed: scroll bug: fast scrolling on maximum zoom out
Fixed: tileloop was too slow, now sped up to normal

Avoided: ai bug: buildtrackrecursive crashes / turned off ai train building
fixing this will mean a complete rewrite of the ai, which will be necessary anyways, but by the time that's done bigger maps will be in the official release ;)
I realise that this now permanently cripples the ai, but it couldn't handle the big maps anyway...

Not fixed: scroll bug - wrap around from extreme left tip to extreme right... No idea what causes this. Doesn't do any real harm.

Remarks:

- incompatible with small map savegames.
- incompatible with 0.3.0 bigmap savegames
- save games are ~ 1 Mb in size even when using zlib.
- map generation will take longer with industries or towns set to high.
- the sorting in the town list is turned off, qsort didn't work properly, I'm still looking into this.
- Any bugs that are part of Openttd 0.3.0 are part of the bigger maps version, please check if any found bugs aren't already posted on the sourceforge bug tracker.

Any bugs that were not reported for 0.3.0 can be posted at the Ottd forums at http://www.tt-forums.net/viewforum.php?f=29 in the bigger maps thread. (which is this thread)

have fun :mrgreen:

Bigger maps 0.3.1 win32 executable + files
http://home.student.utwente.nl/m.j.a.pl ... igmaps.rar

Bigger maps 0.3.1 source
http://home.student.utwente.nl/m.j.a.pl ... source.rar
(You also need the files from the win32 rar)
Last edited by Korenn on 18 Apr 2004 14:08, edited 6 times in total.
Snorbuckle
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 264
Joined: 11 Apr 2004 09:48
Location: York, England

Post by Snorbuckle »

:shock: That's enormous! Why do we need maps this big?

Anyway, I've found a few scrolling bugs. Scrolling to the far, far left point of the map sometimes makes it wrap round to the right, but you cannot go from the right to the left. Also, on the farthest zoom, scrolling rapidly, especially at the edges of the map, tends to cause a fatal error.
User avatar
Korenn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1735
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 01:27
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Korenn »

Snorbuckle wrote::shock: That's enormous! Why do we need maps this big?

Anyway, I've found a few scrolling bugs. Scrolling to the far, far left point of the map sometimes makes it wrap round to the right, but you cannot go from the right to the left. Also, on the farthest zoom, scrolling rapidly, especially at the edges of the map, tends to cause a fatal error.
I don't look at it like the maps getting bigger, more like the scale getting smaller :D

also for multiplayer you will need bigger maps because the normal ones get filled up in no time.

Bug noted.
User avatar
Roman
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 363
Joined: 12 Oct 2003 17:16
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by Roman »

I really love those big maps, Korenn ( :bow: ), but would it be possible to add a switch to the difficulty settings window or the patch settings window where you could choose between, let's say, Small (256*256), Medium (512*512) and Large (1024*1024)? That would be really great! :)
Image
User avatar
dominik81
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: 16 Aug 2003 12:55
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: Bigger Maps 0.3.0

Post by dominik81 »

Korenn wrote:- tile updating on the map also takes longer.
Doesn't that mean the game will slow down enormously, at least when playing with many vehicles?
User avatar
Nem
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 53
Joined: 01 Dec 2002 10:26
Location: Toscana (Tuscany), Italy

Re: Bigger Maps 0.3.0

Post by Nem »

Korenn wrote:I have some features planned for the bigmaps so keep your eyes open for later (better) versions.
Hi Korren
I suggest you two modifications:

Could you split the land in four continents? This will make more naturally to use ships and airplanes instead of trains.

Like real world, could you modify the code of landing generation in a way that puts the 70% of resources concentrated in a few, different, areas? (in a continent if you follow my first suggestion) For example non all the nations have coal mines, but every nations use it. With this feature you must transport resources across the entire map.

As I said these are only suggestions.

Nem
User avatar
Korenn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1735
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 01:27
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Bigger Maps 0.3.0

Post by Korenn »

dominik81 wrote:Doesn't that mean the game will slow down enormously, at least when playing with many vehicles?
no it means that when you build a rail road it will take longer for the grass to grow back and fences to appear. nothing vital iaw.

Nem: changing the map generation is already an idea I'm working on.

but if you really want a nice map it can already be done with the scenario editor ;)
wiggo
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 21 Mar 2004 20:11

Post by wiggo »

Korenn:
why don't you make so it update the tiles as fast as the 256x256 landscape? shouldn't be hard.
great work anyway =)
Gustav
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Apr 2004 14:07

Post by Gustav »

it's really buggy:

-the town names are all double (it crashes sometimes when you click them)
-lower land option doesn't work well ('it's already at sea-level', 'too close to the edge of the map', both not true)
-when creating a scenario it doesn't save/load well.
User avatar
Korenn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1735
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 01:27
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Korenn »

Gustav wrote:it's really buggy:

-the town names are all double (it crashes sometimes when you click them)
-lower land option doesn't work well ('it's already at sea-level', 'too close to the edge of the map', both not true)
-when creating a scenario it doesn't save/load well.
the double town names is only when you start a map with towns "high" - I know what is causing this and working on it.
lower land bug noted.
scenario saving / loading noted. hmm I thought I fixed that...

like I said it's a beta, I'm still working on ironing all the bugs out. Thanks for the feedback
User avatar
MagicBuzz
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1354
Joined: 15 Feb 2003 17:32
Location: Vergezac, France

Post by MagicBuzz »

I think a good way to do "bigger map" better : do not change the amount (or very few) of cities/industries but make theim more far each together.

And when generating islands, doing biggers ones, with larger sea.

I mean that the big map should be an "enlarged" version of small map.

I think it should be great and very simple to change in the map generator :)
User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8680
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by GoneWacko »

Korenn wrote:like I said it's a beta, I'm still working on ironing all the bugs out.
Tip: Try squishing. It generally works better with bugs.
GoneWacko. Making [url=irc://irc.oftc.net/tycoon]#tycoon[/url] sexy and exciting since 1784.
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14275
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

it is full of bugs ....
- towns are listed twice but there is 1 town on the map
- towns list doesn't have all towns
- I cannot rais lower tterrian, it either giving my "building on the way" or raise square giving me blank (no sprites there) parts of maps

edited: forgots to add it gives error while saving map
Last edited by SHADOW-XIII on 15 Apr 2004 20:13, edited 1 time in total.
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
User avatar
MagicBuzz
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1354
Joined: 15 Feb 2003 17:32
Location: Vergezac, France

Post by MagicBuzz »

It can't work on my computer.

When I launch a new random map (temperate), game freeze and nothing happens.

I killed 3 times the game after waiting 2 minutes each time.

Piv 2.8 Ghz with 2 GB DDR so I think after 2 minutes, even if it should be longer to build bigger map, the game hanged up.
User avatar
Korenn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1735
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 01:27
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Korenn »

bugs noted.

magicbuzz: I can't test it on other systems so sorry if it doesn't work...

most bugs solved already.
User avatar
MagicBuzz
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1354
Joined: 15 Feb 2003 17:32
Location: Vergezac, France

Post by MagicBuzz »

Korenn wrote:bugs noted.

magicbuzz: I can't test it on other systems so sorry if it doesn't work...

most bugs solved already.
tell me what information you should need and i'll give it to you.
User avatar
MagicBuzz
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1354
Joined: 15 Feb 2003 17:32
Location: Vergezac, France

Post by MagicBuzz »

I don't understand :)

I launched the game again, and changed city number from "high" to "low".

And now it works (and it's really fast to create a new game : less than half a second :)
User avatar
Korenn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1735
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 01:27
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Korenn »

ah yes.

high amount of towns was experimental, the same with high amount of industries.

both will work next version.
User avatar
MagicBuzz
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1354
Joined: 15 Feb 2003 17:32
Location: Vergezac, France

Post by MagicBuzz »

got it.

I don't know if it's he speed of the compter, the amount of memory or the fact i'm using windows xp, but the game works only when setting "low" for both industries and cities. As soon as I change to normal (or higher) one of these setting the game hang when generating the map.
User avatar
MagicBuzz
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1354
Joined: 15 Feb 2003 17:32
Location: Vergezac, France

Post by MagicBuzz »

edit : only town number raise the bug. But it appears when changing fro "low" to any other value, and not only when setting "hight"
Post Reply

Return to “General OpenTTD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests