Progress: ...

A TTD clone that was under development. Development has now been stopped.
TBOT
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 441
Joined: 30 Jul 2003 18:36
Location: The Codecave

Progress: ...

Post by TBOT » 19 Jan 2004 21:04

I thought, it's been too long since I've wrote something here, so here it is.

Quite some stuff has happened in the mean time, although there are no signs of a game engine just yet.

As usual Balloz worked on the GUI, his design has really proven itself by showing that it was possible to have arbitrary shapes for objects in the GUI, while that wasn't even something we planned on supporting.
The GUI up to now supports moving, resizable and closable windows; and pushbuttons and togglebuttons with support for separate images for hovering.
Lately he hasn't worked very much on TTU, mainly due to RSI problems (they're evil, I know :().

I worked on some more general stuff, at first I created the renderer, which should make it more easy to change to another graphics library.
When that was 'done' I started working on a textbased dataformat, which natively supports animations and sprite layers.
Now, with only slight modifications to the code support was added to switch between any color depths (8 bit paletted, 15/16/24/32 bit truecolor).

Next up is making the GUI configurable, which will probably take up some time. By the time that's done I'll write a new progress report.

We'd like to thank all fans for your patience, I know we're not progressing very quickly, but at least we do make SOME progress.
"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." - Albert Einstein

User avatar
Stampertie
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 78
Joined: 14 Jan 2004 13:33
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Stampertie » 19 Jan 2004 21:32

We all can't wait!!

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn » 19 Jan 2004 22:31

At least it's going faster then Transport Empire development. ;)

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13748
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 19 Jan 2004 22:33

Arathorn wrote:At least it's going faster then Transport Empire development. ;)
I wouldn't be so sure :mrgreen:
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn » 19 Jan 2004 22:34

You're living closer to rein, you should know. ;)

CobraA1
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 480
Joined: 07 Nov 2003 17:52
Location: USA

Post by CobraA1 » 20 Jan 2004 15:15

24/32 bit truecolor
As long as it supports both, I'm happy. I'm sooooo sick of stuff that only supports 32-bit - my card only does 24-bit!!!! :x :x :x
"If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music he hears, however measured or far away" --Henry David Thoreau

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13189
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 20 Jan 2004 18:59

Buy another card! TTU is bound to rock TTD-fans' world, I think that included buying new hardware. Perhaps a funny subtitle for the game: This is what you wanted, this is what you're gonna get!

User avatar
Killer 11
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2452
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 18:38
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Contact:

Post by Killer 11 » 20 Jan 2004 19:07

S3 rocks with resolutions and bits
i had 2mb s3 vision card that supported 32 bit colors and 1024 768
Now i have geforce 2 mx 200 32mb
and in dad's comp is S3 Virge dx 4mb that supports 32 bit colors and 1280X1024 resolution and 85 hz
its cheap and good

CobraA1
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 480
Joined: 07 Nov 2003 17:52
Location: USA

Post by CobraA1 » 20 Jan 2004 19:22

If you wanna buy me a new computer and a new card, go ahead. I would, but I can't afford it.
"If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music he hears, however measured or far away" --Henry David Thoreau

User avatar
Killer 11
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2452
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 18:38
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Contact:

Post by Killer 11 » 20 Jan 2004 19:43

s3 virge dx costs 3$ i think
and s3 vision about 1.5$

VERY VERY CHEAP

User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24028
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Post by orudge » 20 Jan 2004 20:15

Killer 11 wrote:and in dad's comp is S3 Virge dx 4mb that supports 32 bit colors and 1280X1024 resolution and 85 hz
I had (and indeed still have, but it lives in my P75 now) a S3 Virge DX 375 with 4MB of memory, and it supported 24-bit resolutions, but not 32-bit resolutions. I think that was the case, anyway. In fact, I'm pretty sure that was the case...

CobraA1
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 480
Joined: 07 Nov 2003 17:52
Location: USA

Post by CobraA1 » 20 Jan 2004 22:19

I've got an Intel i810 and *no* AGP slot :(. $3? Are we forgetting a zero or two? If you can find a good 32mb or larger card for around $3 that'll fit in a regular PC slot, I'll buy it.
"If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music he hears, however measured or far away" --Henry David Thoreau

User avatar
Killer 11
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2452
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 18:38
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Contact:

Post by Killer 11 » 21 Jan 2004 19:54

It will heat much more than your cpu

CobraA1
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 480
Joined: 07 Nov 2003 17:52
Location: USA

Post by CobraA1 » 21 Jan 2004 20:05

huh?

TBOT
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 441
Joined: 30 Jul 2003 18:36
Location: The Codecave

Post by TBOT » 21 Jan 2004 20:44

Can we keep this a bit more on-topic plz?

thank you
"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." - Albert Einstein

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff » 22 Jan 2004 04:15

This topic has been anything besides ON-topic :roll:
TBOT is right
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

User avatar
charlieg
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 323
Joined: 08 Oct 2003 14:07
Contact:

Post by charlieg » 25 Jan 2004 02:13

Can we have some screenshots? Please? :)
Open source tycoon games
--
Free Gamer - open source and Free Software games
FreeGameDev forums - open source game development community

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13189
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 03 Mar 2004 17:58

How's the project doing? Haven't heard anything about TTU for a long time!

TBOT
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 441
Joined: 30 Jul 2003 18:36
Location: The Codecave

Post by TBOT » 03 Mar 2004 18:13

Hyronymus wrote:How's the project doing? Haven't heard anything about TTU for a long time!
Well, the project is at a temporary total halt.
I'm too busy programming something for my study (this week is the last for it). The two coming weeks I'll be busy learning for some quite hard tentams, after that I'll have to move to my new room. How many time I'll have in the coming trimester isn't very clear for me now, but I guess there will be _some_ progress.
As for balloz, he's kinda waiting for something of which I have a quite clear view on how to do it. So he worked on an other project of his the last few weeks.

That's the status of TTU at the moment, I just wish I had more time for it.
"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." - Albert Einstein

User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8683
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by GoneWacko » 03 Mar 2004 18:23

TBOT wrote:I just wish I had more time for it.
You're not the only one who wishes you had more time for it :o
GoneWacko. Making [url=irc://irc.oftc.net/tycoon]#tycoon[/url] sexy and exciting since 1784.

Locked

Return to “Transport Unlimited”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests