British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Find and discuss all the latest NewGRF releases for TTDPatch and OpenTTD here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

audigex
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2018
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 21:28
Contact:

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by audigex »

Version 2.5 released. As usual, a couple of units, a few liveries, and a few fixes included in this version

The next version is expected to be a breaking change as some locomotive lengths get re-worked, so don't start a game with this version expecting to be able to upgrade in-game. If you want to play a long game with the set, I recommend waiting for the next version after this one, which should hopefully be the only breaking change in the near future

- Added APT-E (Gas Turbine APT)
- Added Dual Voltage version of Class 373 Eurostar
- Added Pride liveries for Class 390 and 700
- Added Greater Anglia liveries to Class 153 + 156
- Added BR Black livery for Class 37
- Added Northern "Tour of Yorkshire" livery for Class 158
- Added Aventra cab windows on side view
- Fixed BR170 Northern livery missing middle car sprite
- Fixed some names, added some nicknames to units
- Fixed Class 55 (Deltic) alignment
- Disambiguated 745/755 (FLIRT) from 720 (Aventra) on diagonal views
Jon
User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7275
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by Redirect Left »

Are there any plans to update this? The UK has a number of new units coming up, as well as some new liveries already floating about the network, would be nice if they were added.

Great work so far as always though.
Image
Need some good tested AI? - Unofficial AI Tester, list of good stuff & thread is here.
audigex
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2018
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 21:28
Contact:

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by audigex »

Redirect Left wrote: 21 Nov 2023 12:39 Are there any plans to update this? The UK has a number of new units coming up, as well as some new liveries already floating about the network, would be nice if they were added.

Great work so far as always though.
Yup, absolutely

I’ve got a couple of big jobs that need doing on the project that have been putting me off a bit (they’re a little daunting) but at some point there will almost certainly be an update

Give me a list of the units and liveries you’re thinking of and I’ll make sure they’re added

A handful are already either drawn or coded (196/197 are two obvious examples) but things like the EMR and Avanti 800-series aren’t drawn yet as they don’t exist as far as I’m aware (I can only find artists impressions so far)
Jon
User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7275
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by Redirect Left »

audigex wrote: 21 Nov 2023 13:02
Redirect Left wrote: 21 Nov 2023 12:39 Are there any plans to update this? The UK has a number of new units coming up, as well as some new liveries already floating about the network, would be nice if they were added.

Great work so far as always though.
Yup, absolutely
Absolutely I can give a list, and its good to see you're still active and continuing the great work!

So here's what i'm aware of at present. There's probably more I am unaware of from a cursory search, doesn't include the 196/197 you mentioned already.

New Stock New liveries on old units Old units but not included in BRTrains2 at present, if you ever feel like adding them, they might be nice? Also i'm not sure why, but some units with both SWR & SWT liveries, only mention SWT in the "liveries" list on the purchase menu.
Image
Need some good tested AI? - Unofficial AI Tester, list of good stuff & thread is here.
audigex
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2018
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 21:28
Contact:

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by audigex »

Redirect Left wrote: 21 Nov 2023 18:08
audigex wrote: 21 Nov 2023 13:02
Redirect Left wrote: 21 Nov 2023 12:39 Are there any plans to update this? The UK has a number of new units coming up, as well as some new liveries already floating about the network, would be nice if they were added.

Great work so far as always though.
Yup, absolutely
Absolutely I can give a list, and its good to see you're still active and continuing the great work!

So here's what i'm aware of at present. There's probably more I am unaware of from a cursory search, doesn't include the 196/197 you mentioned already.

New Stock New liveries on old units Old units but not included in BRTrains2 at present, if you ever feel like adding them, they might be nice? Also i'm not sure why, but some units with both SWR & SWT liveries, only mention SWT in the "liveries" list on the purchase menu.
I realised I've not updated this thread for the last few versions but to cover these requests specifically:

The 730 Aventra (WMR + LNWR) and 231 are both now in game, as are the LNWR 150 and 720 C2C liveries IIRC although I can't remember off the top of my head. 221 Grand Central livery is definitely in

Class 320/321/322 are currently in progress and should hopefully make it into 2.8 soon

DLR stock and the new LU stock are currently on hold while I decide how to handle metro stock going forward

When I release 2.9 I'll try to remember to come back here and do a full changelog update
Jon
User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7275
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by Redirect Left »

audigex wrote: 25 Apr 2024 03:19 I realised I've not updated this thread for the last few versions but to cover these requests specifically:
Thank you so much for the update. Admittedly I can't use most of these updates, as I play games for many many months, so will have to be next time I start a game, i update the GRF :mrgreen:

I did come across a glitch though, if you have a 378/2 with the middle car celebration, you cannot link 2 of these together, well you can but only the first one retains the livery, the second appears as a standard one.
2024-05-01 00_25_08-OpenTTD jgrpp-0.58.3.png
2024-05-01 00_25_08-OpenTTD jgrpp-0.58.3.png (3.42 KiB) Viewed 3602 times
Image
Need some good tested AI? - Unofficial AI Tester, list of good stuff & thread is here.
audigex
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2018
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 21:28
Contact:

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by audigex »

Redirect Left wrote: 30 Apr 2024 23:27
audigex wrote: 25 Apr 2024 03:19 I realised I've not updated this thread for the last few versions but to cover these requests specifically:
Thank you so much for the update. Admittedly I can't use most of these updates, as I play games for many many months, so will have to be next time I start a game, i update the GRF :mrgreen:

I did come across a glitch though, if you have a 378/2 with the middle car celebration, you cannot link 2 of these together, well you can but only the first one retains the livery, the second appears as a standard one.

2024-05-01 00_25_08-OpenTTD jgrpp-0.58.3.png
Fixed for the next version, along with a bug I noticed while doing it (378/0 was marked as 5 car despite being 3 car)

Thanks for the report :)

Edit: Also I got distracted by this thread and added the 2024 Stock, I can also confirm the LNWR 150 and C2C 720 liveries definitely are in the set (my previous reply I couldn't remember for certain)
image[1].png
image[1].png (42.73 KiB) Viewed 3574 times
Jon
dol422
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 313
Joined: 29 Dec 2015 20:06
Location: England

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by dol422 »

While the 378s are in the spotlight, I've noticed something about them

The 378/2 appears four times (twice as 4 car and twice as 5 car both dual voltage). When purchasing on overhead lines, only two appear, I think the other two (which should be 378/1s) are third rail only.
Take a look at: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993
Why do it tomorrow when you can do it today
audigex
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2018
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 21:28
Contact:

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by audigex »

It's not a class I'm very familiar with, but as far as I understand it the sub-classes and variants are

- 378/0: 3 car dual voltage
- 378/1 4 car 3rd rail only
- 378/1 5 car 3rd rail only (converted from the 4-car 378/1)
- 378/2 4-car dual voltage (some converted from the 3-car 378/0, some built as 4 car)
- 378/2 5-car dual voltage (converted from the 4-car 378/2)

On 3rd rail you should see all 5 (or if you don't have a track set that includes 3rd rail). On OHLE you should see three (378/0 3 car, 378/2 4 car, and 378/2 5 car)

Note that there's a bug in the currently released version where the 378/0 (3-Car, Dual Voltage) is displayed as 378/0 (5-car, Dual Voltage) although it does correctly function as a 3 car unit

Also there's a difference in introduction dates (3 car in 2009, 4 car in 2011, 5 car in 2013) and subsequently the dates they stop being available (3 car will stop being available around 2024, 4 car around 2026, and 5 car currently around 2028 although in the new version they will be set not to expire to allow for use into the future). So if you're looking between 2024 and 2026 ish in game then you might only see the 4 and 5 car

If you're seeing something other than that, please could you throw me a screenshot here (or maybe on Discord in case we need to run through a few things? https://discord.gg/kt8GDE9GQN) and I'll take a look. It seems correct in my test game, but there might be something different about your setup that I'm not accounting for
Jon
User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7275
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by Redirect Left »

audigex wrote: 01 May 2024 13:15 as far as I understand it the sub-classes and variants are
[snip]
Kind of yes, with a caveat

Currently there are only 2 subclasses, 378/1 (750 V DC third rail) & 378/2 (750 V DC or 25kV overhead). All trains are 5 carriages long.

You ARE correct that there used to be 378/0, however they were renumbered 378/2 after their additional carriage was added. You're also correct that originally the trains were not all 5 cars long to start with, they're all 5 car now though, hurray adding extra passenger space.
So it depends how OK you are with adding extra entries for trains that used to exist, but were later merged into different classes, or keeping them for sake of 'the old times'

I don't use these often, as I'm not a londoner, but that is my understanding of them.
Image
Need some good tested AI? - Unofficial AI Tester, list of good stuff & thread is here.
dol422
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 313
Joined: 29 Dec 2015 20:06
Location: England

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by dol422 »

audigex wrote: 01 May 2024 13:15 It's not a class I'm very familiar with, but as far as I understand it the sub-classes and variants are

- 378/0: 3 car dual voltage
- 378/1 4 car 3rd rail only
- 378/1 5 car 3rd rail only (converted from the 4-car 378/1)
- 378/2 4-car dual voltage (some converted from the 3-car 378/0, some built as 4 car)
- 378/2 5-car dual voltage (converted from the 4-car 378/2)

On 3rd rail you should see all 5 (or if you don't have a track set that includes 3rd rail). On OHLE you should see three (378/0 3 car, 378/2 4 car, and 378/2 5 car)

Note that there's a bug in the currently released version where the 378/0 (3-Car, Dual Voltage) is displayed as 378/0 (5-car, Dual Voltage) although it does correctly function as a 3 car unit

Also there's a difference in introduction dates (3 car in 2009, 4 car in 2011, 5 car in 2013) and subsequently the dates they stop being available (3 car will stop being available around 2024, 4 car around 2026, and 5 car currently around 2028 although in the new version they will be set not to expire to allow for use into the future). So if you're looking between 2024 and 2026 ish in game then you might only see the 4 and 5 car

If you're seeing something other than that, please could you throw me a screenshot here (or maybe on Discord in case we need to run through a few things? https://discord.gg/kt8GDE9GQN) and I'll take a look. It seems correct in my test game, but there might be something different about your setup that I'm not accounting for
I usually start my games in 2023, with vehicles never expire on, I am also using version 2.8 which I believe is the latest. Here is a screenshot showing the issue:

You are correct with three showing up on OHLE, and 5 on third rail. However, on 3rd rail, the 378/2 4-car and 378/2 5-car appear to be duplicated. I presume the duplications are actually supposed to be 378/1s.
Attachments
Unnamed, 02-01-2018.png
Purchase lists for OHLE trains and 3rd rail trains.
(218.55 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Take a look at: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993
Why do it tomorrow when you can do it today
audigex
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2018
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 21:28
Contact:

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by audigex »

Ah I see. Which version are you using? I’m trying to remember if I’ve already fixed that (and you might just have a slightly older version) before I dig around too much trying to find a bug
Jon
dol422
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 313
Joined: 29 Dec 2015 20:06
Location: England

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by dol422 »

I'm using 2.8 which I believe is the latest unless I've missed something.
Take a look at: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993
Why do it tomorrow when you can do it today
User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7275
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by Redirect Left »

Some units have no information relating to their type or usage, is this intentional?

Also, the Class 807 is listed in text as being an electric multiple unit (this is correct), however you can build it in non-electrified depots.
I am using version 2.8 (in the filename, ottd displays this as version 8 though rather than the same as the 2.8 filename)
Image
Need some good tested AI? - Unofficial AI Tester, list of good stuff & thread is here.
audigex
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2018
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 21:28
Contact:

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by audigex »

Redirect Left wrote: 07 May 2024 12:55 Some units have no information relating to their type or usage, is this intentional?
Kinda

It's mostly due to the fact that BRTrains2 is actually a mixture of two sets (BRTrains 1 units with MUTS units and some of the MUTS build scripts). BRTrains had usage information but MUTS did not, so some are missing (including some new units I've added based on MUTS units, eg most of the 80X series, 196, 197 etc), so from that perspective it's accidental

But I'm planning to fix this when I rework the build process which will change how some of that stuff works, so I didn't want to do the work twice. So it's kinda intentionally wrong for now
Redirect Left wrote: 07 May 2024 12:55 Also, the Class 807 is listed in text as being an electric multiple unit (this is correct), however you can build it in non-electrified depots.
I am using version 2.8 (in the filename, ottd displays this as version 8 though rather than the same as the 2.8 filename)
The 807 being available on both was a bug, it was meant to be an EMU but was set to allow RAIL. Just an oversight when adding the bi-mode and EMU 805 and 807 together. That's fixed for the next release (hopefully coming this week)

Yup version 8 in OTTD is 2.8 (BRTrains v2, 8th release = v2.8 ). I don't think NML/OpenTTD allow decimals in the version information
Jon
audigex
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2018
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 21:28
Contact:

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by audigex »

The British Rail Set (BR-Trains) v2.9 released on BaNaNaS

And boy is this a big one! (Note, a few units below were in v2.8 which was released quietly as a bugfix)

The fun part first: new units! Lots of 'em, more than doubling the number of steam locomotives

Furness Railway 0-4-0 "Coppernob"
Furness Railway 4-4-0 K2 "Large Seagull"
Caledonian Railway 4-2-2 "Single"
War Department "Austerity Tank"
LNER P2
BBR Standard Class 9F
Class 48
Class 88
Class 345 (7-car variant)
Class 458/4 and /5
London Underground 2024 Stock
Mk2 Buffet
Mk3 DVT
Mk4 coaches + DVT as a separate purchase item (previously only as part of IC225 fixed consist)
Mk5a coaches + DVT as separate purchase items (previously only as a fixed consist)
Class 91 as a standalone (non-IC225) unit
SNCF La Poste TGV (It ran on the National rail network to St Pancras, I promise)

Perhaps more importantly, a huge revisit of templating and alignments, removing 2/3 of the templates to consolidate around a consistent templating and alignment scheme. Yes you read that right: BR-Trains is now (probably) correctly and consistently aligned! As part of this a bunch of units were re-drawn either to fit more consistently with the scale or alignment, or just generally to improve their quality.

Redrawn Classes
70
175
334
777
195
331
397
458
460
507 and 508
MPV
Mk2 Coaches
Mk5 Coaches + DVT
Royal Mail Travelling Post Office

No BRTrains update would be complete without a pileof new liveries, that's kind of the point after all!

230: GWR
334: Pride
389: Pride
86: Anglia
153: Network Rail
139: Prototypes
Tesco container

Push-pull operation is now available for various combinations of Mk2, Mk3, Mk4, Mk5 coaches, Royal Mail Travelling Post Office, and Classes 47, 67, 68, 86, 87, 89, 90, 91

And the usual bug fixes and tweaks that I won't list because this is already huge
brtrains_2_9.png
(238.17 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Jon
User avatar
Lex-Pelham
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 30
Joined: 11 Jul 2018 19:08

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by Lex-Pelham »

Another glorious update from the team. Please keep up the good work :bow: . I cannot wait for the next update.

There are two items worth asking. First, I am not sure the item in the attached picture below is a bug. I discovered it on the first day of download.

Second, What is with the invisible locomotive and what it is use for?

Thanks you in advance.
Attachments
Hawthorn & Co., Mar 15th, 1950.png
(139.25 KiB) Not downloaded yet
audigex
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2018
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 21:28
Contact:

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by audigex »

The invisible locomotive should have a description: essentially it's a slow, powerful, invisible "locomotive" that you can attach to the front of a rake of unpowered wagons or coaches

The idea is that you can then send them to stand in a platform (looking like they're waiting for a locomotive) or place them in a goods yard or siding, for eyecandy purposes. They serve no real functional purpose (although I guess very early game you could use them to "cheat" some extra power for slow locomotives

They exist to make up for the fact you can't disconnect a shunting locomotive from a rake of coaches, so you can't put coaches in a siding without a locomotive of some description. With this locomotive you can now at least make it look like the coaches are in the siding by themselves

The others are debug units that I use to develop the set (specifically to make the new templates for the last release, in order to properly align the set). They serve no in-game purpose at all, they exist purely for development and debug use. They should only show up if you have the "Debug Mode" parameter enabled, so you can disable that parameter if you don't want to see them. (Note: sometimes there are "work in progress" units that are also hidden behind that switch, so you'd also lose access to them... but as it happens there are no WIP units in 2.9 anyway so you could disable it for now without losing anything)
Jon
User avatar
Lex-Pelham
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 30
Joined: 11 Jul 2018 19:08

Re: British Rail Set (BRTrains v2)

Post by Lex-Pelham »

audigex wrote: 19 May 2024 13:16 The invisible locomotive should have a description: essentially it's a slow, powerful, invisible "locomotive" that you can attach to the front of a rake of unpowered wagons or coaches

The idea is that you can then send them to stand in a platform (looking like they're waiting for a locomotive) or place them in a goods yard or siding, for eyecandy purposes. They serve no real functional purpose (although I guess very early game you could use them to "cheat" some extra power for slow locomotives)

They exist to make up for the fact you can't disconnect a shunting locomotive from a rake of coaches, so you can't put coaches in a siding without a locomotive of some description. With this locomotive you can now at least make it look like the coaches are in the siding by themselves

The others are debug units that I use to develop the set (specifically to make the new templates for the last release, in order to properly align the set). They serve no in-game purpose at all, they exist purely for development and debug use. They should only show up if you have the "Debug Mode" parameter enabled, so you can disable that parameter if you don't want to see them. (Note: sometimes there are "work in progress" units that are also hidden behind that switch, so you'd also lose access to them... but as it happens there are no WIP units in 2.9 anyway so you could disable it for now without losing anything)
Got it. Thank you.
Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests