How do I activate newGRF's in an existing game?

Discussions about the technical aspects of graphics development, including NewGRF tools and utilities.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
MrNoName114
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Jan 2024 16:36

How do I activate newGRF's in an existing game?

Post by MrNoName114 »

I watched a video about turning it on but after trying the command it didnt show the seccond window like in the video. Also tried another command in the comment section but it didnt work. What do I do? [youtube]https://youtube.com/shorts/bOjP6pOBP_w? ... T9td3V5Hlk[/youtube] Video link.
User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8504
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: How do I activate newGRF's in an existing game?

Post by kamnet »

Click and hold the Options button (gear icon) then navigate down to "NewGRF Settings".

If that menu doesn't appear, double-check that you've actually enabled the setting.
EDIT: I see MJ4 is using the wrong command, it is actually: set scenario_developer true

And to re-iterate, this isn't at all safe. Make backup of your openttd.cfg file, proceed with caution. More info: https://is.gd/TTDAddNewGRFs
MrNoName114
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Jan 2024 16:36

Re: How do I activate newGRF's in an existing game?

Post by MrNoName114 »

Thank you! It worked.
Post Reply

Return to “NewGRF Technical Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JohnFranklin523 and 0 guests