Town zoning not working or am i doing something wrong?

Discussions about the technical aspects of graphics development, including NewGRF tools and utilities.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
temporal8
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 174
Joined: 17 May 2019 14:15

Town zoning not working or am i doing something wrong?

Post by temporal8 »

Hi, I'm still working on my townset and after configuring the different zones I see that it doesn't work, is the code wrong? (JGRPP 0.43)

The image shows the city center, however....

Red circle: availability_mask:[bitmask(TOWNZONE_OUTSKIRT, TOWNZONE_OUTER_SUBURB), ALL_CLIMATES | bitmask(ABOVE_SNOWLINE)];
Blue circle: availability_mask: [bitmask(TOWNZONE_INNER_SUBURB), bitmask(CLIMATE_TEMPERATE, CLIMATE_ARCTIC, ABOVE_SNOWLINE, CLIMATE_TROPICAL)];
Yelow circle: availability_mask: [bitmask(TOWNZONE_OUTER_SUBURB, TOWNZONE_OUTSKIRT), bitmask(CLIMATE_TEMPERATE, CLIMATE_ARCTIC, ABOVE_SNOWLINE, CLIMATE_TROPICAL)];

Image




Assuming the zones don't work in the editor ... other example: A Skycraper far from center... this time not in the editor, it´s ingame.... availability_mask:[bitmask(TOWNZONE_CENTRE), ALL_CLIMATES | bitmask(ABOVE_SNOWLINE)];

Image
Attachments
zoning-not-working.png
(3.47 MiB) Not downloaded yet
zoning-error-2.jpg
(4.11 MiB) Not downloaded yet
McZapkie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1418
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 18:10

Re: Town zoning not working or am i doing something wrong?

Post by McZapkie »

I suggest to check if custom town zones are enabled or disabled (in settings).
temporal8
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 174
Joined: 17 May 2019 14:15

Re: Town zoning not working or am i doing something wrong?

Post by temporal8 »

McZapkie wrote: 12 Jan 2022 19:46 I suggest to check if custom town zones are enabled or disabled (in settings).
Forget to clarify, yes, it is disabled.

I tested in Openttd 1.10.1 as well.
McZapkie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1418
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 18:10

Re: Town zoning not working or am i doing something wrong?

Post by McZapkie »

Try citymania client to check townzones.
User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5491
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: Town zoning not working or am i doing something wrong?

Post by PikkaBird »

I don't think you're doing anything wrong. The final town zone when the town has finished expanding is not necessarily the same as the town zone when the building was placed.
McZapkie wrote: 13 Jan 2022 21:35 Try citymania client to check townzones.
As long as newgrf_developer_tools are turned on, you can inspect the building from the Land Area Information window and see the town zone of the house, along with all other vars.
Unnamed, 1940-08-03.png
Unnamed, 1940-08-03.png (285.13 KiB) Viewed 73 times
Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7849
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Town zoning not working or am i doing something wrong?

Post by Eddi »

also, choosing which building gets placed works slightly different in each case:
  • initial town placement
  • natural town growth during gameplay
  • using "fund new buildings" during gameplay
  • pressing the "grow town" button in scenario editor
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)
Post Reply

Return to “NewGRF Technical Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest