Trains Block the station

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
TheGian
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 May 2021 10:11

Trains Block the station

Post by TheGian »

Hi all,

First of all sorry for my english and thanks for this fantastic game, i'm new to this and i really enjoy it!

I'm a newbie on all types of station (i mean, i watched a lot of YT videos but that's some complicated stuff at some point), i'm just trying to enjoy my little network working but as the cityes grew, i found that my trains very often stuck in the station cause some other train block the exit/entrace.

I made all my stations in the game like this one (idk how that's call, a non terminus ro-ro or something?) and i liked the fact that my trains can choose where to enter, but when it comes to exit, sometime trains exit from one track to make a U-Turn in another track, not seeing that is occupied by another train, causing a block in the station (hope i explained well) in case i made 2 screens (as you see i can't even grow my station cause the city blocked me in every way).

Thanks for the help i tryed to google this problem but as i can see there is no like this cause i'm sure that's the WRONG way to do stations. Am i correct? Where am i wrong with the logic of this station? I think my logic behind it is key, i want a 2 way station that can use all his tracks to prevent traffic jam and this is the only solution (maybe not cause is not working :P) that my small brain can achieve!

Cheers, and thanks for this game!

https://imgur.com/VIFhEqR
https://imgur.com/wIjKNd0
Michi_cc
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 607
Joined: 14 Jun 2004 23:27
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Trains Block the station

Post by Michi_cc »

A lot of stress can be avoided by strictly using path signals only.

For a simple example of a two-way station see https://wiki.openttd.org/en/Manual/Sign ... ay-station
mak
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 168
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: Trains Block the station

Post by mak »

As before use path signals and also ensure that the first signal after a junction is at least a train length away, then a train cannot block a junction.
Just a suggestion for your station layout, path signals should be at each end facing the platforms
Attachments
Great Loditch Transport, 1951-01-19.png
(1.81 MiB) Not downloaded yet
TheGian
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 May 2021 10:11

Re: Trains Block the station

Post by TheGian »

:bow: thank you all for your suggestions, tomorrow i try with the path signal! And thanks for the link i will take a look!
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests