30 Fps

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
skylokobe
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Jul 2020 12:58

30 Fps

Post by skylokobe »

My PC Is Quite Poweful And I Cant Get Over 34 FPS When On Normal Speed , When On 2x Speed I Got Up to 80 FPS

Anyone know why i cant get over 34 FPS on Normal Speed

Any Suggestion?
User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6713
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: 30 Fps

Post by Redirect Left »

OpenTTD is a fairly old fashioned game. It wouldn't surprise me if its locked to a low FPS, because the speed of the game itself is depending on frames rather than any other time keeping.
Fast forward is basically telling the game to run its main loop as fast as the processor can physically do so. So when its playing normally, it is probably locked to the 'normal speed' fps instead of letting it run riot on the processor like fast foward.

edit: using an i7-8700, I get about 30fps too
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!
Transportman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2747
Joined: 22 Feb 2011 18:34

Re: 30 Fps

Post by Transportman »

Why would you want it to run at a higher fps during normal speed?

There is also no such thing as 2x speed, there is only fast forward that says run the simulation as fast as possible, which might at larger games become the same as normal speed, which might also become slower than 30 fps if all calculations take long enough.
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML
User avatar
jfs
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1251
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: 30 Fps

Post by jfs »

The target simulation speed is 1 game tick per 30 milliseconds, which translates to a simulation speed of 33.33 ticks/second. The framerate is usually limited to be the simulation speed, meaning if you simulate at normal speed and don't have slowdowns you should be getting 33.33 fps. If your game world is too complex for your computer to handle, you will get slowdowns, and the framerate might drop lower. If you run the game fast-forward, it will simulate ticks as fast as the computer can, though the graphics framerate might be capped lower so some ticks don't get rendered.

There's some slight inaccuracies in the timing code for all platforms, so typically you will see that on Windows a singleplayer game runs at around 33.0 fps, and on Linux and Mac you will see it running at 34.0 fps. When you are playing multiplayer, the game speed will instead be locked to the server, so a Windows client playing on a Linux server will see the game running at 34 fps.

And by the way, one game day is 74 ticks, so you can also express that one game day takes 2.22 seconds at normal speed.
Transportman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2747
Joined: 22 Feb 2011 18:34

Re: 30 Fps

Post by Transportman »

jfs wrote: 25 Jul 2020 10:47 There's some slight inaccuracies in the timing code for all platforms, so typically you will see that on Windows a singleplayer game runs at around 33.0 fps, and on Linux and Mac you will see it running at 34.0 fps. When you are playing multiplayer, the game speed will instead be locked to the server, so a Windows client playing on a Linux server will see the game running at 34 fps.
I thought in multiplayer the speed was locked to the slowest client, as each client would run its own simulation.
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML
Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7532
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: 30 Fps

Post by Eddi »

no, the server is king. every client that cannot keep up with the server is kicked.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)
LaChupacabra
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 145
Joined: 08 Nov 2019 23:54

Re: 30 Fps

Post by LaChupacabra »

skylokobe wrote: 24 Jul 2020 13:04 My PC Is Quite Poweful And I Cant Get Over 34 FPS When On Normal Speed (...)
Anyone know why i cant get over 34 FPS on Normal Speed
Increasing the amount of FPS will not make the animations smoother. This is due to the way the graphics are displayed and changing it would probably require a very deep rebuilding of this game, which could involve the loss of many previously created additions.
Transportman wrote: 25 Jul 2020 16:22 I thought in multiplayer the speed was locked to the slowest client, as each client would run its own simulation.
Eddi wrote: 26 Jul 2020 12:15 no, the server is king. every client that cannot keep up with the server is kicked.
I'm not sure, but a few years ago it was probably possible to adjust the speed of the game to the players abilities(?). Anyway, I used to play on a server that slowed down under heavy load even to x0.6 speeds. This setting was supposed to allow people with weaker equipment to play, but because the game slowed down too easily, it was abandoned.
I am sorry for may English. I know is bed.
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests