Accumulated trains

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
ands9101
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Nov 2018 13:43

Accumulated trains

Post by ands9101 » 12 Nov 2018 13:54

Hi all.

I recently started in the OpenTTD world and I have a small problem.
I already have a small map in play with several trains transporting passengers between several cities with a defined route (Go to City A> Go to City B> Go to City C ...., etc.) When I started trains these were correctly separated , now I see that there are 2 or 3 trains one behind others and the one that goes ahead loads everything of the station and those that are behind do not load anything because there is nothing to load and this generates me losses. Start another game and initially the trains are separated enough for the station to fill up again with passengers and then again trains start to accumulate again. I do not know if there is a function like "Exit if another train arrives" or "synchronize adjacent stations" or something like that (Roller Coaster XD)

Please, someone could tell me what to do to prevent trains from starting to accumulate.
I leave a capture where 3 trains of the same route are seen.

Thank you.
Attachments
Sin título.png
(410.42 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1652
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Accumulated trains

Post by Quast65 » 12 Nov 2018 13:59

Set orders of the trains to fully load cargo and/or use timetables.
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4718
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: Accumulated trains

Post by Alberth » 12 Nov 2018 15:49

A very simple solution is to have one long piece of track without any signals on it somewhere in the loop. As only one train at a time can be in such a block, the next train will have to wait before the long stretch of track, thus creating enough distance wrt to the previous train.
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 66
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: Accumulated trains

Post by mak » 12 Nov 2018 20:33

Another soution, possibly.

Train 1 orignal routed input.

Train 2 select 'Go To' Press control (crtl) on keybord whilst holding key down click on train 1, This shares oders

Train 3 Same as train 2.

Select 'Time Table' and ensure 'Automate and Auto Separation' are selected on each train.

The trains may queue, at first but will automatically separate over time.
Attachments
Frenningpool Falls Transport, 2024-11-12#2.png
(977.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7369
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Accumulated trains

Post by Eddi » 12 Nov 2018 23:15

if you don't want to carefully craft a full timetable, you can diminish this "bunching up" effect by setting minimum loading times at the stations only, and leave the travel times blank. it's not as effective, but it's easier to set up
mak wrote:Select 'Time Table' and ensure 'Automate and Auto Separation' are selected on each train.
that is not a feature in the game.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 66
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: Accumulated trains

Post by mak » 13 Nov 2018 07:38

Is in mine but I am using JGR's Patch. :wink:

Not used OTTD so difficult for me to know the differences, sorry if confusion caused.

User avatar
ands9101
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Nov 2018 13:43

Re: Accumulated trains

Post by ands9101 » 21 Nov 2018 01:08

mak wrote:Is in mine but I am using JGR's Patch. :wink:

Not used OTTD so difficult for me to know the differences, sorry if confusion caused.
I downloaded that version of the post in this forum and has a lot of mistakes, one of them is when I want to go somewhere on the map or when I want to go to a stop in the list of orders, the game closes.

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 66
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: Accumulated trains

Post by mak » 21 Nov 2018 10:13

This, to me, means that the game could be incorrectly loaded on the computer but someone with more technical knowledge may be able to help.

It may, possibly, be necessary to unload and clean the game from the computer and reload.

Sorry to not be more helpful.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests