Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:13 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:40 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:56 am
Posts: 168
OpenLoco now exists, looks like by the OpenRCT2 team.

Should therefore actually come to fruition.

https://github.com/OpenRCT2/OpenLoco

Funnily, Google search of OpenLoco brings up their github.com first, then an April fools from 2009 here.

_________________
There is no ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 6:38 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3890
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
I hope it gets somewhere, it would be a shame to see it die before we can actually have an improved modern version of Locomotion just like what OpenRCT2 has done for Roller Coaster tycoon 2.

I hope we can get new features like larger maps and bigger content limits in the future.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 11:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 6:24 pm
Posts: 25
Location: London, Ontario
NekoMaster wrote:
I hope we can get new features like larger maps and bigger content limits in the future.


indeed! bigger maps are needed, as well it would be nice to not be so limited for in game vehicle to choose from...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:58 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:34 pm
Posts: 6
jules wrote:
OpenLoco now exists, looks like by the OpenRCT2 team.

Should therefore actually come to fruition.

https://github.com/OpenRCT2/OpenLoco

Funnily, Google search of OpenLoco brings up their github.com first, then an April fools from 2009 here.



Really ? I have been working for Loco mod czechrepublic for three years now. :lol:


Attachments:
07.png [997.61 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
08.png [1 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
10.png [1000.49 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 11:29 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 780
Location: Munich, Germany
Has anyone tried that out yet?
How big are the maps? And how many vehicles can you use?

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 12:00 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 2:13 pm
Posts: 68
Skype: Carpet Crumbs
Location: United States
This is kind of a big deal isn't it? :shock:

_________________
Let the good times roll!
I make locomotion videos! :D https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCF9pxCq7IJCkrVuIltm0vhQ


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:51 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:56 am
Posts: 168
Jagged_bacon wrote:
This is kind of a big deal isn't it? :shock:



hopefully!

_________________
There is no ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 11:12 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 6:24 pm
Posts: 25
Location: London, Ontario
Jagged_bacon wrote:
This is kind of a big deal isn't it? :shock:


its huge for me, i enjoy locomotion but hated all the limitations it had, and ottd had better functions with the patches and everything for it, but hopefully given time openloco will get to the same level as ottd...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
Fingers crossed it keeps its momentum. I'll see if there's a way to support the team.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 2:13 pm
Posts: 68
Skype: Carpet Crumbs
Location: United States
So I have some good and bad news...
I tested openloco for the first time yesterday. The features are very minimal however the project has just started. It works great, but there is one thing i still wish they would fix.

Unfortunately, the .exe for openloco is not compatible with the Long Station Patch in any way. I hope they add compatibility or just remove the ceiling from the amount of stations you can place, it would be fantastic 8)

_________________
Let the good times roll!
I make locomotion videos! :D https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCF9pxCq7IJCkrVuIltm0vhQ


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:47 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:56 am
Posts: 168
[quote="The features are very minimal however the project has just started.
[/quote]

Hopefully they can progress it quite quickly, it sounds like a lot of the background work has been done with OpenRCT2

_________________
There is no ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
If they need sprites, maybe I can give some for roads and trams, but I am not sure if they have enough quality (also the lines don't fit in slopes).

Also, I have drawn some terrain sprites, but I don't know if they fit the quality requirements of the project, and the shape needs some tweeaking in some sprites, because these sprites were made for me, not as a Locomotion replacement (not very difficult).

Also, lots of sprites could be made using OpenTTD sprites.

Note: You can be sure that the most difficult part here is the sourcecode, I have tried to create something simple, and It was very difficult.


Attachments:
File comment: Preview.
experimento.png
experimento.png [ 34.51 KiB | Viewed 3111 times ]

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:26 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:17 am
Posts: 2
Quote:
then an April fools from 2009 here.


Link me, I am curious.

Quote:
I hope it gets somewhere, it would be a shame to see it die before we can actually have an improved modern version of Locomotion just like what OpenRCT2 has done for Roller Coaster tycoon 2.

I hope we can get new features like larger maps and bigger content limits in the future.


That's the plan! It's going to take a while, but then, what doesn't?

Quote:
Has anyone tried that out yet?
How big are the maps? And how many vehicles can you use?


Same as Vanilla.

Quote:
Fingers crossed it keeps its momentum. I'll see if there's a way to support the team.


We get asked this a lot over OpenRCT2, and the answer is the same here as it is there: Give us your Bug Reports, your Code Patches, your Free Graphics Packs and Music. And tell others! We specifically don't want money, lest we anger the sleeping giant known as Atari.

Quote:
Unfortunately, the .exe for openloco is not compatible with the Long Station Patch in any way. I hope they add compatibility or just remove the ceiling from the amount of stations you can place, it would be fantastic


Link Please, Source code if possible



:D

Krutonium


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
Found the joke -> https://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=42609&hilit=openloco

Did you mean the link to the Long Station Patch? Because if so, here -> https://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=50627

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:40 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
Krutonium wrote:
We get asked this a lot over OpenRCT2, and the answer is the same here as it is there: Give us your Bug Reports, your Code Patches, your Free Graphics Packs and Music. And tell others! We specifically don't want money, lest we anger the sleeping giant known as Atari.

Just a question: is my proposal interesting for the project?

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2018 6:34 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:17 am
Posts: 2
maquinista wrote:
Krutonium wrote:
We get asked this a lot over OpenRCT2, and the answer is the same here as it is there: Give us your Bug Reports, your Code Patches, your Free Graphics Packs and Music. And tell others! We specifically don't want money, lest we anger the sleeping giant known as Atari.

Just a question: is my proposal interesting for the project?


I mean, ideally we want a full graphics pack capable of replacing all of the vanilla graphics. Bits and pieces probably won't look great all mixed up.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2018 11:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
Krutonium wrote:
maquinista wrote:
Krutonium wrote:
We get asked this a lot over OpenRCT2, and the answer is the same here as it is there: Give us your Bug Reports, your Code Patches, your Free Graphics Packs and Music. And tell others! We specifically don't want money, lest we anger the sleeping giant known as Atari.

Just a question: is my proposal interesting for the project?


I mean, ideally we want a full graphics pack capable of replacing all of the vanilla graphics. Bits and pieces probably won't look great all mixed up.

Thanks.

Maybe you can find useful OpenGFX from OpenTTD, I cannot help you because it has lot of programming, but a lot of work is done.

It could be interesting to allow users to set up an alternative folder for "free DAT files", if a certain DAT file is placed here, it is read instead of the original DAT file. This could make easier the development of the assets, because you don't need to have all them at once.

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:52 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
If you are interested, we can start a thread about "OpenGFX fork for OpenLoco" or your favourite name.

This is the project that we can fork, fortunately, it has a free license (GPL):
https://wiki.openttd.org/OpenGFX_Readme
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=38122&hilit=opengfx
Unfortunately, building OpenGFX (5) is above my skills. I don't know if at least we can use it to create the sprites, and then, create the DAT files.

Maybe I can help modelling some sprites... but... I am not sure about this.

The biggest advantage, is that most of the sprites will fall in the same style and lots of them only need some tweaks to be ready for OpenLoco.

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 10:21 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 457
Can someone please post a compiled version? I just installed an old Locomotion CD, only to find out there's no precompiled OpenLoco.

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: OpenLoco now exists!
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 6:57 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 780
Location: Munich, Germany
Since February 16th there is a first release

https://github.com/OpenRCT2/OpenLoco/re ... tag/v18.02

But before that the files were compiled several times before. Here the last version.

http://www.wisim-welt.de/index.php/Thre ... post169754

Simply unpack in the original game directory. Before doing a back-up of "loco.exe". The new .exe may be detected as a virus. But it is not

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.