OpenLoco now exists!

The "spiritual sequel" to Transport Tycoon Deluxe: Chris Sawyer's Locomotion is the latest game from him - general discussion about it here please!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
jules
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 168
Joined: 11 Aug 2004 07:56

OpenLoco now exists!

Post by jules » 29 Jan 2018 18:40

OpenLoco now exists, looks like by the OpenRCT2 team.

Should therefore actually come to fruition.

https://github.com/OpenRCT2/OpenLoco

Funnily, Google search of OpenLoco brings up their github.com first, then an April fools from 2009 here.
There is no ?

User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3943
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by NekoMaster » 30 Jan 2018 06:38

I hope it gets somewhere, it would be a shame to see it die before we can actually have an improved modern version of Locomotion just like what OpenRCT2 has done for Roller Coaster tycoon 2.

I hope we can get new features like larger maps and bigger content limits in the future.
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!

SkullKrixzz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 25
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 18:24
Location: London, Ontario

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by SkullKrixzz » 30 Jan 2018 11:02

NekoMaster wrote:I hope we can get new features like larger maps and bigger content limits in the future.
indeed! bigger maps are needed, as well it would be nice to not be so limited for in game vehicle to choose from...

ERRORTEK23
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Feb 2015 20:34

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by ERRORTEK23 » 30 Jan 2018 19:58

jules wrote:OpenLoco now exists, looks like by the OpenRCT2 team.

Should therefore actually come to fruition.

https://github.com/OpenRCT2/OpenLoco

Funnily, Google search of OpenLoco brings up their github.com first, then an April fools from 2009 here.

Really ? I have been working for Loco mod czechrepublic for three years now. :lol:
Attachments
07.png
(997.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet
08.png
(1 MiB) Not downloaded yet
10.png
(1000.49 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 805
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by Walter1940 » 30 Jan 2018 23:29

Has anyone tried that out yet?
How big are the maps? And how many vehicles can you use?
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

User avatar
Jagged_bacon
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 69
Joined: 20 Sep 2014 14:13
Skype: Carpet Crumbs
Location: United States

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by Jagged_bacon » 31 Jan 2018 00:00

This is kind of a big deal isn't it? :shock:
Let the good times roll!
I make locomotion videos! :D https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCF9pxC ... VuIltm0vhQ

User avatar
jules
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 168
Joined: 11 Aug 2004 07:56

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by jules » 31 Jan 2018 07:51

Jagged_bacon wrote:This is kind of a big deal isn't it? :shock:

hopefully!
There is no ?

SkullKrixzz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 25
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 18:24
Location: London, Ontario

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by SkullKrixzz » 01 Feb 2018 11:12

Jagged_bacon wrote:This is kind of a big deal isn't it? :shock:
its huge for me, i enjoy locomotion but hated all the limitations it had, and ottd had better functions with the patches and everything for it, but hopefully given time openloco will get to the same level as ottd...

User avatar
Jagged_bacon
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 69
Joined: 20 Sep 2014 14:13
Skype: Carpet Crumbs
Location: United States

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by Jagged_bacon » 16 Feb 2018 14:41

So I have some good and bad news...
I tested openloco for the first time yesterday. The features are very minimal however the project has just started. It works great, but there is one thing i still wish they would fix.

Unfortunately, the .exe for openloco is not compatible with the Long Station Patch in any way. I hope they add compatibility or just remove the ceiling from the amount of stations you can place, it would be fantastic 8)
Let the good times roll!
I make locomotion videos! :D https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCF9pxC ... VuIltm0vhQ

User avatar
jules
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 168
Joined: 11 Aug 2004 07:56

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by jules » 20 Feb 2018 07:47

[quote="The features are very minimal however the project has just started.
[/quote]

Hopefully they can progress it quite quickly, it sounds like a lot of the background work has been done with OpenRCT2
There is no ?

maquinista
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1809
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 00:43
Location: Spain

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by maquinista » 20 Feb 2018 19:50

If they need sprites, maybe I can give some for roads and trams, but I am not sure if they have enough quality (also the lines don't fit in slopes).

Also, I have drawn some terrain sprites, but I don't know if they fit the quality requirements of the project, and the shape needs some tweeaking in some sprites, because these sprites were made for me, not as a Locomotion replacement (not very difficult).

Also, lots of sprites could be made using OpenTTD sprites.

Note: You can be sure that the most difficult part here is the sourcecode, I have tried to create something simple, and It was very difficult.
Attachments
experimento.png
Preview.
experimento.png (34.51 KiB) Viewed 6736 times
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.[/list][/size]

Krutonium
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Feb 2018 04:17

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by Krutonium » 23 Feb 2018 04:26

then an April fools from 2009 here.
Link me, I am curious.
I hope it gets somewhere, it would be a shame to see it die before we can actually have an improved modern version of Locomotion just like what OpenRCT2 has done for Roller Coaster tycoon 2.

I hope we can get new features like larger maps and bigger content limits in the future.
That's the plan! It's going to take a while, but then, what doesn't?
Has anyone tried that out yet?
How big are the maps? And how many vehicles can you use?
Same as Vanilla.
Fingers crossed it keeps its momentum. I'll see if there's a way to support the team.
We get asked this a lot over OpenRCT2, and the answer is the same here as it is there: Give us your Bug Reports, your Code Patches, your Free Graphics Packs and Music. And tell others! We specifically don't want money, lest we anger the sleeping giant known as Atari.
Unfortunately, the .exe for openloco is not compatible with the Long Station Patch in any way. I hope they add compatibility or just remove the ceiling from the amount of stations you can place, it would be fantastic
Link Please, Source code if possible



:D

Krutonium

maquinista
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1809
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 00:43
Location: Spain

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by maquinista » 24 Feb 2018 01:40

Krutonium wrote: We get asked this a lot over OpenRCT2, and the answer is the same here as it is there: Give us your Bug Reports, your Code Patches, your Free Graphics Packs and Music. And tell others! We specifically don't want money, lest we anger the sleeping giant known as Atari.
Just a question: is my proposal interesting for the project?
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.[/list][/size]

Krutonium
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Feb 2018 04:17

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by Krutonium » 24 Feb 2018 06:34

maquinista wrote:
Krutonium wrote: We get asked this a lot over OpenRCT2, and the answer is the same here as it is there: Give us your Bug Reports, your Code Patches, your Free Graphics Packs and Music. And tell others! We specifically don't want money, lest we anger the sleeping giant known as Atari.
Just a question: is my proposal interesting for the project?
I mean, ideally we want a full graphics pack capable of replacing all of the vanilla graphics. Bits and pieces probably won't look great all mixed up.

maquinista
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1809
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 00:43
Location: Spain

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by maquinista » 24 Feb 2018 11:39

Krutonium wrote:
maquinista wrote:
Krutonium wrote: We get asked this a lot over OpenRCT2, and the answer is the same here as it is there: Give us your Bug Reports, your Code Patches, your Free Graphics Packs and Music. And tell others! We specifically don't want money, lest we anger the sleeping giant known as Atari.
Just a question: is my proposal interesting for the project?
I mean, ideally we want a full graphics pack capable of replacing all of the vanilla graphics. Bits and pieces probably won't look great all mixed up.
Thanks.

Maybe you can find useful OpenGFX from OpenTTD, I cannot help you because it has lot of programming, but a lot of work is done.

It could be interesting to allow users to set up an alternative folder for "free DAT files", if a certain DAT file is placed here, it is read instead of the original DAT file. This could make easier the development of the assets, because you don't need to have all them at once.
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.[/list][/size]

maquinista
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1809
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 00:43
Location: Spain

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by maquinista » 25 Feb 2018 11:52

If you are interested, we can start a thread about "OpenGFX fork for OpenLoco" or your favourite name.

This is the project that we can fork, fortunately, it has a free license (GPL):
https://wiki.openttd.org/OpenGFX_Readme
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=38122&hilit=opengfx
Unfortunately, building OpenGFX (5) is above my skills. I don't know if at least we can use it to create the sprites, and then, create the DAT files.

Maybe I can help modelling some sprites... but... I am not sure about this.

The biggest advantage, is that most of the sprites will fall in the same style and lots of them only need some tweaks to be ready for OpenLoco.
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.[/list][/size]

SimYouLater
Director
Director
Posts: 626
Joined: 03 Apr 2016 20:19

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by SimYouLater » 25 Feb 2018 22:21

Can someone please post a compiled version? I just installed an old Locomotion CD, only to find out there's no precompiled OpenLoco.
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 805
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by Walter1940 » 26 Feb 2018 06:57

Since February 16th there is a first release

https://github.com/OpenRCT2/OpenLoco/re ... tag/v18.02

But before that the files were compiled several times before. Here the last version.

http://www.wisim-welt.de/index.php/Thre ... post169754

Simply unpack in the original game directory. Before doing a back-up of "loco.exe". The new .exe may be detected as a virus. But it is not
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

Densha
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 286
Joined: 17 Sep 2009 07:28

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by Densha » 26 Feb 2018 22:50

Good to see development on OpenLoco started!

The changelog on GitHub says that vehicle breakdowns can now be disabled, but how do I go about doing this? I cannot find a option or switch for it anywhere.

User avatar
Pacific RailRoad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 60
Joined: 16 Feb 2017 12:09
Location: Middle Of Nowhere

Re: OpenLoco now exists!

Post by Pacific RailRoad » 31 Mar 2018 14:32

OpenLoco is kind of a great deal , I have been messing with it for 3 weeks now and I expect more in the future and hopefully with Multiplayers like OpenRCT2!
__==Chop Chop , That's all Lads , Go home now if you don't have plan to replay==__
My youtube (Locomotions videos shenanigans) : https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrsVWb ... e97MVmrSkg
Image

Post Reply

Return to “General Locomotion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests