FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translations

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
andythenorth
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4927
Joined: 31 Mar 2007 14:23
Location: Lost in Music

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translatio

Post by andythenorth » 14 Jun 2015 06:02

GarryG wrote:but the latest snakebite version 5642 has the old graphics for Clay, Quarry, Oil Refinery and Builders Yards
Looks like that was a build of revision 4510, which is a language (translations) update on the default branch, not snakebite ;)

https://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/firs/repository

The next build will be snakebite again (rev 4511) :)

User avatar
te_lanus
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 327
Joined: 19 Jul 2012 18:04
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translatio

Post by te_lanus » 14 Jun 2015 07:39

Alberth wrote:Not so sure it's actually a stupid question :p

I had the same problem once with non-findable FIRSes, but couldn't really figure out how that happened. You seem to be one step further in having a setup that can reproduce the puzzle.

One experiment that comes to mind is unpacking the tar files to directories with content (and hiding the 'tar' files so openttd doesn't try to use them).
Unpacking the tar files helped. Now openttd see both firs, thanx for the idea/help

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3003
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translatio

Post by GarryG » 14 Jun 2015 07:47

Thanks Andythenorth, hehe .. I went and changed all the industries back to the old graphics for now. Will change back when next version comes out.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4731
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translatio

Post by Alberth » 14 Jun 2015 07:48

te_lanus wrote:
Alberth wrote:One experiment that comes to mind is unpacking the tar files to directories with content (and hiding the 'tar' files so openttd doesn't try to use them).
Unpacking the tar files helped. Now openttd see both firs, thanx for the idea/help
Right, that means there is a bug in path handling of tar files. Thanks for testing/confirming.
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.

Fumas
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Aug 2015 16:54

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translatio

Post by Fumas » 09 Aug 2015 18:11

I have one problem. I found two farms and one organic recycling factory, then connect them railway and the train started(1,2). After a while I noticed that the plant uses corn and sugar beet, but does not produce gasoline and chemicals. I thought, "Maybe I should wait?" But my train stood there for 15 minutes and the plant did not given(3). So I turned to you. Sorry for my English.
Attachments
1.PNG
1.PNG (76.46 KiB) Viewed 1435 times
2.PNG
2.PNG (547.58 KiB) Viewed 1435 times
3.PNG
(832.11 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

Fumas
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Aug 2015 16:54

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translatio

Post by Fumas » 09 Aug 2015 18:24

I have one problem. I found two farms and one organic recycling factory, then connect them railway and the train started(1,2). After a while I noticed that the plant uses corn and sugar beet, but does not produce gasoline and chemicals. I thought, "Maybe I should wait?" But my train stood there for 15 minutes and the plant did not given(look at the screenshot 3). So I turned to you. Sorry for my English.
Attachments
3.PNG
(832.11 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
1.PNG
1.PNG (76.46 KiB) Viewed 1561 times
2.PNG
2.PNG (547.58 KiB) Viewed 1561 times

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4731
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translatio

Post by Alberth » 09 Aug 2015 18:36

Can the chemicals train actually carry chemicals? At least I often forget to change the cargo type of wagons, and then it loads forever 'oil' or so :)
Otherwise, please attach a save game.
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.

Fumas
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Aug 2015 16:54

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translatio

Post by Fumas » 10 Aug 2015 14:25

Alberth wrote:Can the chemicals train actually carry chemicals? At least I often forget to change the cargo type of wagons, and then it loads forever 'oil' or so :)
Otherwise, please attach a save game.
I have not forgotten to convert the train for chemicals.
Saving games below.
Attachments
rhenjnty.irf.sav
(6.39 MiB) Downloaded 24 times

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7412
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translatio

Post by Eddi » 10 Aug 2015 14:28

your train is set to "transfer", so the cargo never arrives at the refinery, but wait sat the station for another train to pick them up (which never comes, because that is not what you wanted to do). set the train to "unload" instead.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

Fumas
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Aug 2015 16:54

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translatio

Post by Fumas » 11 Aug 2015 20:27

Eddi wrote:your train is set to "transfer", so the cargo never arrives at the refinery, but wait sat the station for another train to pick them up (which never comes, because that is not what you wanted to do). set the train to "unload" instead.
Thank you very much, I'm sorry to disturb you so stupid question. :lol: I thought that the error associated with the addition.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3003
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translatio

Post by GarryG » 11 Aug 2015 21:02

Don't worry pal, we've all made those silly mistakes. Even the best players out there would have done that to, and the thing is we will make those mistakes again .. forgetting to change the cargp type after you marshalled your train in depot is the mistake I make the most.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3003
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translations

Post by GarryG » 22 Aug 2015 07:40

Have any of you had a problem with the recycle plants in FIRS 1.4.4? Tried a game to day and had 6 Recycle Plants in the game and not all of them produced Scarp Metal. Some produced Builders Supplies, Manufacturing Supplies, chemicals.

So I started anew game with only FIRS loaded. Removed all the other newgrf files thinking maybe a conflict, but still having the same problem.

So I made a simple scenario just towns and the Recycle Plant see what happens and if you look at the scn file I've attached, you see what I mean, unless its made a liar out of me.
Attachments
FIRS recycle Plant Errors v151.scn
(10.88 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4731
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translations

Post by Alberth » 22 Aug 2015 07:45

Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3003
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translations

Post by GarryG » 22 Aug 2015 07:51

Alberth wrote:You don't explain your problem, but like
I thought it was a bug. The Recycle plants don't all produce the same cargos I though was a bug, but as Andythenorth said in the first link you gave me, it is intentional.

I never read all the reports in the forum concerning version 1.4.3 before.

Thanks for letting me know.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
bvoice360
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 192
Joined: 22 Sep 2013 12:51
Location: Somewhere in Kent

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translations

Post by bvoice360 » 24 Aug 2015 12:44

Considering Andy's earlier post on the Recycling Plants, what is he going to change them to? I like that they produce different cargoes, so I hope it's not too drastic.

Also, I think i found a small bug in the Sugar Refinery GUI where it says "5t per 8t sugar delivered"-shouldn't it be sugar beeet rather than sugar, or is this intentional to save space?

User avatar
3iff
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 983
Joined: 21 Oct 2005 09:26
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translations

Post by 3iff » 24 Aug 2015 13:02

When an industry produces varied cargos, the minimap can't detect them. I had the same problem when getting a mixed farm to produce different cargos. If I make some produce fruit, the minimap would show that mixed farms all produce livestock and plant fibres and would be oblivious of those that produced livestock and fruit...

The same happens for a recycling plant that has its default cargos (I can't remember what they are...) but if chemicals is one of the random alternatives then the minimap won't pick them up. That makes finding those industries much harder and I don't think it's worth the effort.

A pity, but that's how the trunk code works.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5524
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translations

Post by wallyweb » 24 Aug 2015 14:16

3iff wrote:A pity, but that's how the trunk code works.
Is there a bug report?

User avatar
3iff
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 983
Joined: 21 Oct 2005 09:26
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translations

Post by 3iff » 24 Aug 2015 14:27

Not from me. Someone made a comment in a thread regarding this. Let me see if I can find it...here.

http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... 5#p1151690
When you change the produced cargo types of an industry at runtime, then the game has no chance to figure that out. All information provided on the minimap for cargo support and for the industry chain view which deviate from the industry's defaults will be wrong as they rely on the default property values you provide in the NewGRF instead of the values as changed by callbacks.
So I'm taking that as it's how the game works.Whether it could be changed is another matter as it would someone actually works out how to do that. It would be fantastic if it could be done but that's way beyond my capability.

So, I'm not classing that as a bug. It's potentially a new feature?

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4731
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translations

Post by Alberth » 24 Aug 2015 14:47

wallyweb wrote:
3iff wrote:A pity, but that's how the trunk code works.
Is there a bug report?
Don't know, but it wouldn't help.

Both the minimap and and industry chain window use industry-type to derive provided or accepted cargoes. They don't look at individual industries.

The question is more whether it makes sense for individual industries to have other acceptances and providing cargoes than their type says, as, what's the use of a type then?
After you find a good answer how to deal with this, it may be time to consider next steps.
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5524
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - Development & Translations

Post by wallyweb » 24 Aug 2015 15:12

3iff wrote:...
If a result is expected from a program and that result is either incorrect or unavailable, then that is a bug.
Alberth wrote:... After you find a good answer how to deal with this, it may be time to consider next steps.
If there is no bug report then who would know that a good answer is sought and next steps are to be considered?

I have not yet enountered this issue or I would log the bug report myself.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests