trAIns: An AI that plays only with trains (v2)

Discuss the new AI features ("NoAI") introduced into OpenTTD 0.7, allowing you to implement custom AIs, and the new Game Scripts available in OpenTTD 1.2 and higher.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

User avatar
Xander
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 485
Joined: 18 May 2007 12:47
Location: Oxford
Contact:

Re: trAIns: An AI that plays only with trains (v2)

Post by Xander » 15 Jul 2010 13:08

Timmaexx wrote:Wouldn't such a tunnel bankrupt the company?
Even if it didn't a tunnel of that length would quickly become quite a choke point...
Real Tycoons do it on Trains!

JAMI: Just Another Moronic Intelligence

User avatar
Lord Aro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2366
Joined: 25 Jun 2009 16:42
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

Re: trAIns: An AI that plays only with trains (v2)

Post by Lord Aro » 27 Jul 2010 09:09

meh, it was a nice idea, perhaps pathfind around the hill

pathfinder needs a bit of a tweak generally
Attachments
trains pathfinding.png
(64.63 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
AroAI - A really feeble attempt at an AI

It is practically impossible to teach good programming to students that have had a prior exposure to BASIC: as potential programmers they are mentally mutilated beyond hope of regeneration. --Edsger Dijkstra

Spyder
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Jul 2012 22:29

Re: trAIns: An AI that plays only with trains (v2)

Post by Spyder » 01 Jul 2012 22:40

Installed OpenTTD this weekend, and first game, few hours into it, I received this error
trAIns_v2_error.png
error window
(14.83 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

Samu
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 236
Joined: 17 Apr 2007 14:28

Re: trAIns: An AI that plays only with trains (v2)

Post by Samu » 07 Apr 2013 20:56

same error as above. It's quite an impressive AI anyway.

Must be a rare error I guess. Only happened after 109 trains built.
Attachments
Unnamed, 1990-08-31.png
(25.26 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
trAIns v2 error.sav
(651.5 KiB) Downloaded 79 times

Kogut
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2493
Joined: 26 Aug 2009 06:33
Location: Poland

Re: trAIns: An AI that plays only with trains (v2)

Post by Kogut » 19 Jul 2013 14:04

Comparator strikes again.
Attachments
trAIns.sav
(329.41 KiB) Downloaded 76 times
Bez tytułu.png
(50.68 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD

lhrios
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 28 Dec 2008 00:16

Re: trAIns: An AI that plays only with trains (v2)

Post by lhrios » 03 Aug 2014 23:27

After a long time without any updates, I have decided to release a new version that fixes a bug and adds a new small feature.

Release notes:
  • Improvement: Better bridge construction: it avoids, if possible, the construction of two consecutive bridges instead of only one. It also places signals "inside the bridge".
  • Bug fix: Inconsistent compare function (thanks to Spyder, Samu and Kogut).
Enjoy! :D

User avatar
SirkoZ
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1506
Joined: 06 Mar 2004 23:51
Location: The sunny side of Alps

Re: trAIns: An AI that plays only with trains (v2)

Post by SirkoZ » 05 Aug 2014 18:03

Nicely done. Works well. Have tested it - funny how it doesn't terraform... I used hilly terrain, old TTD-like terrain generator and it functioned very well.
Plus default economy and the AI responded quite promptly to all the ups and downs industries had. :]

Kogut
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2493
Joined: 26 Aug 2009 06:33
Location: Poland

Re: trAIns: An AI that plays only with trains (v2)

Post by Kogut » 20 Sep 2016 09:42

Reproducible savegame where this AI has trouble with newgrfs - building without checking whatever there will be enough casch for train, connecting industry not producing anything.
Attachments
YETI.sav
(258.02 KiB) Downloaded 47 times
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD

xarick
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 272
Joined: 26 Feb 2015 00:52

Re: trAIns: An AI that plays only with trains (v2)

Post by xarick » 01 Jan 2018 13:31

Hi. trAIns has created a train jam. A really long chain of trains are stuck, as you can see in the minimap.

Also, in the same savegame, near New Brinnley, there is an industry producing over 2200 m3 of rubber per month and trAIns has got 30+ trains going in there. The trains aren't stuck, but the capacity of the station is far low for that many trains.

One last thing. The bridge type choice of trAIns for every connection that I see, is not the fastest. There is another bridge type faster, up to a max speed of 611 km/h, instead of 515 km/h.
Attachments
screenshot#71.png
(306.02 KiB) Not downloaded yet
trAIns AI, 1st Sep 2132.sav
(437.06 KiB) Downloaded 40 times
Formerly known as Samu

xarick
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 272
Joined: 26 Feb 2015 00:52

Re: trAIns: An AI that plays only with trains (v2)

Post by xarick » 22 Sep 2018 21:21

reporting a crash.

The index 'exit_tile' does not exist
Attachments
Unnamed, 1951-06-30.sav
(105.68 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
Unnamed, 1951-06-30.png
(175.08 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Formerly known as Samu

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD AIs and Game Scripts”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests