problem with trains changing track

Talk about the new mobile version of Transport Tycoon (for iOS and Android) released in 2013.
Post Reply
1999BISHOP
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Apr 2020 08:07

problem with trains changing track

Post by 1999BISHOP »

hello, so i have a problem with trains changing the tracks, like if i want them to go straight they will change the track and go left, this problem don't seems to happen everytime and only with one or two trains, but i dont understand why, I just put one directional in front of the tracks, but it doesn't help me, I will put a screenshot with the problem below
Attachments
20200413_104842.jpg
(520.88 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3897
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: problem with trains changing track

Post by Zakos »

Do both ends of the fork lead to the same place?

1999BISHOP
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Apr 2020 08:07

Re: problem with trains changing track

Post by 1999BISHOP »

no, i forgot to mention this, now i created another track and some trains needs to go to another route and some to another route only 1 train got there and when he got back he didn't take the turn again, he went straight, here's another screenshot, the train that needs to take the left turn first goes on the left side of the track and its all good but when he needs to make the exit and go left he continue to go straight
Attachments
20200413_175141.jpg
(485.6 KiB) Not downloaded yet

1999BISHOP
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Apr 2020 08:07

Re: problem with trains changing track

Post by 1999BISHOP »

better view
Attachments
20200413_175651.jpg
(278.1 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3897
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: problem with trains changing track

Post by Zakos »

First off, if you want that to be a fully-functional junction then you need to move one of the S-turns. They don't connect properly.

Second, sometimes pathfinding gets messy even when you program the trains to pick the right destination so it helps to use waypoints too. In the route tab, you can tell it to go to a specific part of the track in addition to stations.

1999BISHOP
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Apr 2020 08:07

Re: problem with trains changing track

Post by 1999BISHOP »

I tried fixing the tracks everytime, but it wasn't a problem from them because the train passed one time and the next time he went straight, i tried with every signal, paths, nothing i dont know whats wrong

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3897
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: problem with trains changing track

Post by Zakos »

It would help if I could see the whole track as there's always more going on off-screen.

1999BISHOP
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Apr 2020 08:07

Re: problem with trains changing track

Post by 1999BISHOP »

hey, sorry for late response, after some time and some tutorials i understood how the signals are working, now everything is right, thank you very much
Attachments
20200415_152227.jpg
(552.63 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon (2013)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest