Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 3:09 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2014 2:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 2:21 pm
Posts: 4
I decided to try the game again after the update and I remain pretty disappointed. I created a test loop (screenshot) and no matter where I placed a waypoint or multiple waypoints a train that is supposed to remain on the mainline turns off onto the loop spur. I'm not worried about fancy interchanges TTDX style yet but want to observe simple track branching like this. What I naturally expect to happen doesn't happen. Am I missing something?


Attachments:
image.jpg [541.41 KiB]
Downloaded 3 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 1:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3618
Location: IL, USA
That is perplexing, but not unheard of. I've found that most other spurs work just fine, so just make sure that the vehicles' destinations (not just the waypoints) are set correctly.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.