Transport Tycoon Forums
https://www.tt-forums.net/

Train Signals & Routing in TT Android
https://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=73&t=69376
Page 1 of 1

Author:  7thGalaxy [ Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Train Signals & Routing in TT Android

Hi

Is anyone else having problems with signals for trains not triggering properly? I've been trying to set up a simple single track with passing points for freight trains, so I've been using double signals at either end, so in theory my trains should wait for the line to clear on the siding by stafford mines (in the picture) then go whilst the other one is loading in the station, at the other end is a double platform, again with double signals out of each branch.

As it is, the train goes to the siding, sits there whilst the other train bumbles up and down, and eventually gets bored and reverses its course.

How might I solve this?

Thanks

Attachments:
.jpg
.jpg [ 14.56 KiB | Viewed 6994 times ]

Author:  Mainline421 [ Sun Nov 24, 2013 11:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Train Signals & Routing in TT Android

Welcome to the forums 7thGalaxy. I'm not entirely clear what's going on, the screenshot is too low quality. Assuming it's all the same as Locomotion though perhaps this is because if a train waits at a signal too long it will turn round and head off in the opposite direction. The only solution I ever found was to place a signal which only allows travel in one direction directly behind the train, but this only works on one way tracks.

Author:  C3805. [ Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Train Signals & Routing in TT Android

From what I can see in the screenshot, try putting just two bi-way signals on both ends of the coal loading siding, removing the signal on the passing siding. This will work if both ends of the single track line have signal protection at the stations. If you introduce more trains on that section of line you will probably have to duplicate it.
.

Author:  Zakos [ Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Train Signals & Routing in TT Android

Also make sure that the train fits on that station. If it's on or outside the signal at all, then that defeats the purpose.

Author:  Leanden [ Thu May 05, 2016 9:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Train Signals & Routing in TT Android

Worrawat wrote:
Hello, I am a new member nice to meet you


Thanks for digging up a 3 year old post to bring us this information.

Author:  Supercheese [ Thu May 05, 2016 9:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Train Signals & Routing in TT Android

Leanden wrote:
to bring us this information.

At least the Bothans didn't have to die this time. 8)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.