Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:13 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:48 pm
Posts: 1
Hi

Is anyone else having problems with signals for trains not triggering properly? I've been trying to set up a simple single track with passing points for freight trains, so I've been using double signals at either end, so in theory my trains should wait for the line to clear on the siding by stafford mines (in the picture) then go whilst the other one is loading in the station, at the other end is a double platform, again with double signals out of each branch.

As it is, the train goes to the siding, sits there whilst the other train bumbles up and down, and eventually gets bored and reverses its course.

How might I solve this?

Thanks


Attachments:
.jpg
.jpg [ 14.56 KiB | Viewed 6068 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 11:03 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 5:22 pm
Posts: 41
Welcome to the forums 7thGalaxy. I'm not entirely clear what's going on, the screenshot is too low quality. Assuming it's all the same as Locomotion though perhaps this is because if a train waits at a signal too long it will turn round and head off in the opposite direction. The only solution I ever found was to place a signal which only allows travel in one direction directly behind the train, but this only works on one way tracks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:19 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 10:13 am
Posts: 223
Location: Sydney, Australia
From what I can see in the screenshot, try putting just two bi-way signals on both ends of the coal loading siding, removing the signal on the passing siding. This will work if both ends of the single track line have signal protection at the stations. If you introduce more trains on that section of line you will probably have to duplicate it.
.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3602
Location: IL, USA
Also make sure that the train fits on that station. If it's on or outside the signal at all, then that defeats the purpose.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 9:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Kent
Worrawat wrote:
Hello, I am a new member nice to meet you


Thanks for digging up a 3 year old post to bring us this information.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 9:32 pm 
Online
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 10:24 pm
Posts: 1628
Location: Idaho, USA
Leanden wrote:
to bring us this information.

At least the Bothans didn't have to die this time. 8)

_________________
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.