Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 11:10 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Pathfinding bug
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 12:06 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 9:13 am
Posts: 91
Location: Barcelona
I've been playing a little with the game, but I have found a bug, that I don't know how to fix. I think it is a bug of the game, but maybe I'm wrong. If you can take a look at the image and tell me what do you think...

The train in the image has it's destination to the station under the bridge. When I place the signals on the track the train can't find a path to the station anymore.

Thanks!


Attachments:
Screenshot_2013-10-04-13-18-26.png [1.37 MiB]
Downloaded 5 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pathfinding bug
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:03 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
You should add a waypoint in its route between the junction and the station.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pathfinding bug
PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:53 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 9:13 am
Posts: 91
Location: Barcelona
It was a bug. Fixed in the yesterday release!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pathfinding bug
PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 10:19 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6302
Location: Eastern KY
Huh. The found a post-release bug after only two weeks of beta testing? Shocking.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pathfinding bug
PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:26 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 10:13 am
Posts: 223
Location: Sydney, Australia
LocoRoller wrote:
You should add a waypoint in its route between the junction and the station.

I don't think it is a bug, this would have solved the problem.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.