Pathfinding bug

Talk about the new mobile version of Transport Tycoon (for iOS and Android) released in 2013.
Post Reply
oboka
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 91
Joined: 05 Jul 2004 09:13
Location: Barcelona

Pathfinding bug

Post by oboka » 04 Oct 2013 12:06

I've been playing a little with the game, but I have found a bug, that I don't know how to fix. I think it is a bug of the game, but maybe I'm wrong. If you can take a look at the image and tell me what do you think...

The train in the image has it's destination to the station under the bridge. When I place the signals on the track the train can't find a path to the station anymore.

Thanks!
Attachments
Screenshot_2013-10-04-13-18-26.png
(1.37 MiB) Downloaded 5 times

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3662
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Pathfinding bug

Post by Zakos » 04 Oct 2013 19:03

You should add a waypoint in its route between the junction and the station.
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller

oboka
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 91
Joined: 05 Jul 2004 09:13
Location: Barcelona

Re: Pathfinding bug

Post by oboka » 11 Oct 2013 08:53

It was a bug. Fixed in the yesterday release!

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6614
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Pathfinding bug

Post by kamnet » 11 Oct 2013 10:19

Huh. The found a post-release bug after only two weeks of beta testing? Shocking.

User avatar
C3805.
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 225
Joined: 23 Aug 2009 10:13
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Pathfinding bug

Post by C3805. » 14 Dec 2013 14:26

LocoRoller wrote:You should add a waypoint in its route between the junction and the station.
I don't think it is a bug, this would have solved the problem.

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon (2013)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest