Converting locations of cities to bigger map

Discussions about the technical aspects of graphics development, including NewGRF tools and utilities.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1800
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Converting locations of cities to bigger map

Post by Quast65 »

Hiya!

I would like to enlarge the map of one of my favourite scenario's (currently its 2048x2048, but I would like it to be twice or even 4-times larger).
I am manually data-mining the locations of the cities on that map (AFAIK there is sadly no other way of extracting that information automatically) and will have to double or quadruple the coördinate-information.
That information I can then re-enter (by using the import-towns command) into a scenario made from the heightmap that I created from my original scenario.

I wonder if there is an easy way to do that in a spreadsheet programme (in my case Open Office Calc).
I have no experience with those kind of programmes, so maybe someone here can help me out ;-)

I'll try to explain what I would like to do, this is an example of my datasheet:
Example543.png
Example543.png (16.39 KiB) Viewed 452 times
What I would like to know is if there is a formula that uses the data from the cells in columns D and E and doubles (and in another column quadruples) that data.

The only thing I could think of is using Sum and double the data from a cell.
But I am doing that manually (in the example its =SOM(D2;D2), where I manually have to change D2 to the cellnumber for each row), which will be a lot of work eventually and data-mining the coördinates is work enough ;-)

Is there a formula that I can easily copy-paste (or even easier, apply to an entire column) that would do what I would like?
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959
Scenario of The Netherlands: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=87604

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016, oct 2020
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.
User avatar
2TallTyler
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 196
Joined: 11 Aug 2019 18:15
Contact:

Re: Converting locations of cities to bigger map

Post by 2TallTyler »

In Google Sheets and Excel you can click and drag that square at the bottom right corner of your selected cell, to extend your selection to an entire column or row, and it will extrapolate the formula for each line. I’d be surprised if your software lacks that feature.
User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1800
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Converting locations of cities to bigger map

Post by Quast65 »

2TallTyler wrote: 31 Aug 2020 16:01 In Google Sheets and Excel you can click and drag that square at the bottom right corner of your selected cell, to extend your selection to an entire column or row, and it will extrapolate the formula for each line. I’d be surprised if your software lacks that feature.
Exactly what I needed!! :P
Example544.png
Example544.png (18.66 KiB) Viewed 402 times
Thank you!! :bow: :bow:
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959
Scenario of The Netherlands: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=87604

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016, oct 2020
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.
Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7529
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Converting locations of cities to bigger map

Post by Eddi »

also, almost certainly you can use

Code: Select all

=2*D2
to double a value
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)
User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1800
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Converting locations of cities to bigger map

Post by Quast65 »

Eddi wrote: 02 Sep 2020 11:17 also, almost certainly you can use

Code: Select all

=2*D2
to double a value
Thnx for the tip! :bow:
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959
Scenario of The Netherlands: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=87604

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016, oct 2020
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.
Post Reply

Return to “NewGRF Technical Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest