Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:41 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 4:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:59 pm
Posts: 5
Hi, internet! Today I am running around tutorials about creating newGRF and I found it very... difficult to orientate in tutorials. But I've managed to draw graphics with PixelTool and somehow managed to write an NML and Language file. I was creating a bus. Thing is, that it was quite difficult for me since in tutorial for road vehicles there is only grfid and lng and nothing more. I had to click everywhere to find at least example. I am not familiar very well with coding (I am graphic.) I've managed to write nml file for that bus.
I have that things nmlc.exe and its files in the folder. But it doesn't run and I can not convert that folder with everything to grf. Actually trying to do this whole day and I am still not anywhere to resolving this.

If anyone can help, I'll be glad.

I mean, if you can help me check my nml file (because I am not sure if it is written right).
Can you help me understand why I can not convert my files to grf. (tried it easy way and proper way) (running Windows 10 Falls Creators Update)

I'll understand: English, Czech, Slovak so if you are able to help, please help me figure it out.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2652
Which tutorial did you follow? I found this one quite helpful, just follow the steps.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:17 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:59 pm
Posts: 5
It is quite complicated, but I've managed to have all my files in the folder all together with that installation but it just opens a window for a sec and then just goes switches off.

I did follow this tutorial - but to be honest - I got troubles understanding it. I just do not know what can be the issue with app to convert to grf. That's my main problem.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:47 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 617
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region
The way you get .nml to .grf is by opening the command prompt, typing
Code:
cd (Location of the .nml)

Then you tell it to convert
Code:
nmlc "newgrf_name.nml"


Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:59 pm
Posts: 5
Gwyd wrote:
The way you get .nml to .grf is by opening the command prompt, typing
Code:
cd (Location of the .nml)

Then you tell it to convert
Code:
nmlc "newgrf_name.nml"


Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


I did that. End exactly like before. There appeared a Windows with some of the information then switched off. And there is no result. I am unable to print screen while the window is opened.

Can it be, I did write something wrong in the NML file? (I am gonna try something simple instead, to see what it will do.)

If anyone is able to chat and help me I'll be glad.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:37 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 617
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region
If you could catch the text that it comes out with, that would help.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 9:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:59 pm
Posts: 5
Actually, I've got it working. Thanks.

But I got some troubles due to my lack of knowledge of NML. I have to do it all again :D Yay, me! But thanks. Your advice helped.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 9:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1577
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Hi,

I'm in the same situation, i'm currently making the graphics for a bus.
If nmlc.exe directly closes after opening, here's the steps to follow :

1. Rightclick "Computer" on the desktop or in the Start menu and select Properties. This will open the System window from the Configuration Panel.
2. Click Advanced system settings in the left pane. This will open the System Properties window.
3. Click the Advanced tab.
4. On the Advanced tab, click the Environment Variables... button. This will open the Environment Variables window.
5. In the bottom half of the window below System variables, find the Path entry and select it.
6. With the Path entry selected, click the Edit... button. An edit box will appear.
7. Do not touch the Variable name and do not remove anything from the Variable value! (This is where you can break your computer.)
8. Put your cursor at the end of the Variable value box and type a semicolon followed by the directory path to the NML program, in this case ;C:\tools\NML
9. Confirm your changes by clicking the OK button in each of the three windows.
10. Go in "Execute" in your computer.
11. Type "cmd".
12. In the black screen, type "nmlc.exe" and the logicial will open.
13. Code, code, and code !!!

EDIT : You found the way, man !

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:18 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:59 pm
Posts: 5
acs121 wrote:
Hi,

I'm in the same situation, i'm currently making the graphics for a bus.
If nmlc.exe directly closes after opening, here's the steps to follow :

1. Rightclick "Computer" on the desktop or in the Start menu and select Properties. This will open the System window from the Configuration Panel.
2. Click Advanced system settings in the left pane. This will open the System Properties window.
3. Click the Advanced tab.
4. On the Advanced tab, click the Environment Variables... button. This will open the Environment Variables window.
5. In the bottom half of the window below System variables, find the Path entry and select it.
6. With the Path entry selected, click the Edit... button. An edit box will appear.
7. Do not touch the Variable name and do not remove anything from the Variable value! (This is where you can break your computer.)
8. Put your cursor at the end of the Variable value box and type a semicolon followed by the directory path to the NML program, in this case ;C:\tools\NML
9. Confirm your changes by clicking the OK button in each of the three windows.
10. Go in "Execute" in your computer.
11. Type "cmd".
12. In the black screen, type "nmlc.exe" and the logicial will open.
13. Code, code, and code !!!

EDIT : You found the way, man !


Thanks, but I have actually tried this and it did not work. Actually this:

Gwyd wrote:
The way you get .nml to .grf is by opening the command prompt, typing
Code:
cd (Location of the .nml)

Then you tell it to convert
Code:
nmlc "newgrf_name.nml"


Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


Worked. But I have to do learn it .... it is running. Nothing great, but it is running bus. Thanks folks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 12:04 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1577
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
...you sure you did every step correctly ?! It works for me !

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.