Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:53 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 610 posts ]  Go to page Previous 126 27 28 29 30 31 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 4:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
AndersI wrote:
Unfortunately, it's not much use reporting problems with GRFMaker 4.01, as the open source version is only at 3.04B_r_<something>. I don't know who is programming the 4.01 version, but it seems it is only available on the hungarian tt-forum?


I have the feeling that this 4.01 version is violating GPL. I'd be very suprised if the person(s) working on this 4.01 version are using a different version as base than the version that was made open source three years ago.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3916
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
I was wondering, how do I... (in grf maker)

A) Define new cargo types
B) Create New Industries to replace other industries
C) Deal with the sprite block for industries
and...
D) Add new town buildings (Im thinking of making a "Canadian Town Set" sometime eventually)

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7232
FooBar wrote:
AndersI wrote:
Unfortunately, it's not much use reporting problems with GRFMaker 4.01, as the open source version is only at 3.04B_r_<something>. I don't know who is programming the 4.01 version, but it seems it is only available on the hungarian tt-forum?


I have the feeling that this 4.01 version is violating GPL. I'd be very suprised if the person(s) working on this 4.01 version are using a different version as base than the version that was made open source three years ago.

just because a program was once made open source, doesn't mean it can't be also distributed under a different license. the right to choose licenses lies with the author.

also, only the author can file against copyright violations, so i'm afraid there is nothing you can do, except ask the original author...

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 21, 2010 1:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 12:44 pm
Posts: 7
I got a small question where i need to go in newgrf to modify the road texture?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 3:51 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3916
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
How do I add tenders to steam locomotives in grfmaker?

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:43 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:36 pm
Posts: 823
NekoMaster wrote:
How do I add tenders to steam locomotives in grfmaker?


My guess is its done in exactly the same was as articulated road vehicles. It is a guess though - I've never done trains


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:55 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Eddi wrote:
just because a program was once made open source, doesn't mean it can't be also distributed under a different license. the right to choose licenses lies with the author.

also, only the author can file against copyright violations, so i'm afraid there is nothing you can do, except ask the original author...

I know, but usually if one makes something open source, one doesn't provide someone in particular the right to continue closed-source development...

Also, I'm not going to do anything about it, just saying what I'm thinking: that two versions of the same thing are developed independent of each other. ;)

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3916
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
I believe that the GNU license states that if someone modifies and/or distributes a open source application then they must also provide access to the source code of the (modified) program.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:10 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:15 pm
Posts: 3815
NekoMaster wrote:
I believe that the GNU license states that if someone modifies and/or distributes a open source application then they must also provide access to the source code of the (modified) program.
That's correct, but the original author is still allowed to give it under another license to someone else in which case GPL doesn't apply to that "fork".


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 12:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 12:44 pm
Posts: 7
Ill bump my question since no answer :

I got a small question where i need to go in newgrf to modify the road texture? (to make a grf with my own road texture)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 12:48 pm 
Online
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9068
Location: Sol d
There are many more people who know how to do that when you do NOT use grfmaker... there you basically just replace all sprites which are related to roads via a simple actionA; that includes all level crossings and road bridges and possibly a few ground tiles used by houses which match the pavement. You may need to do all work twice, if you want it to look good in both base sets as their ground tiles differ, of course. See http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php ... phicsSpecs and http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=ActionA

But meanwhile there's an emerging alternative for writing newgrf, NML. When it comes to simple sprite replacement needed for roads, I do recommend this alternative as it supports already everything needed: http://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/nml and http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/nml/nightlies/LATEST/

EDIT: Example code would look like this:
Code:
// Rail overlays for crossings
replace (1005, "src/gfx/rails_overlays.png") { // start replacing base sprite 1005
      [ 20,198, 40,21, -20,  5] // x,y, sizeX, sizeY, offsetX, offsetY
      [ 71,198, 40,21, -20,  5]
      [117,198, 40, 7, -20,  5]
      [165,198, 40, 7, -20, 21]
      [216,198, 12,19,  10,  5]
      [248,198, 12,19, -24, 11]
}


If you only want to draw it once, consider this: TTD base set is used by ~35 .. 40% of the people, OpenGFX is used by 60 ... 65% of the people reporting bugs in OpenTTD. Many of the people who just use the windows installer might never report anything back and are offered OpenGFX for convenient download upon install, but I have no data on the percentages there.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Last edited by planetmaker on Thu Aug 26, 2010 4:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
Zonta wrote:
Ill bump my question since no answer :

I got a small question where i need to go in newgrf to modify the road texture? (to make a grf with my own road texture)
It's better if You start drawing your first 64×31 sprites. Also, You should open a new topic for your project. Your NFO code would look like this, adding the proper offsets and sizes.
Code:
  132 * 5    0A 01 26 34 05
  133 Without_lines/Without_lines.pcx 0 0 01 1 1 -1 -1
  134 Without_lines/Without_lines.pcx 0 0 01 1 1 -1 -1
  135 Without_lines/Without_lines.pcx 0 0 01 1 1 -1 -1
(...)
  169 Without_lines/Without_lines.pcx 0 0 01 1 1 -1 -1
  170 Without_lines/Without_lines.pcx 0 0 01 1 1 -1 -1

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:53 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:36 pm
Posts: 823
See viewtopic.php?f=68&t=49949&p=901854#p901854

I suspect this is a bug in GRFMaker


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 12:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 1732
Location: Sweden
Which version of GRFMaker? Can you post the .lst and image file? Or PM them to me if you don't want them out in the wild...

_________________
Image
Swedish trains * Swedish Town Names * BlockCAD * The GRFMaker Community Page


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 6:50 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:36 pm
Posts: 823
v4.01

Attachment:
BRBV v0.6.1.zip [394.38 KiB]
Downloaded 115 times


The Ist and Graphics are in the file. Rather than try and remember which graphics were obsolete and which were current I dumped the lot in to the zip, but as long as they are all in the right pace the Ist will sort out the correct ones

Ignore the test Ist

For anyone who cares there is the most up to date BRBV in the zip with as yet unreleased sprites :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 9:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 1732
Location: Sweden
As I've said before, GRFMaker 4.01 cannot be supported here, as the source is not available. You have to go to the Hungarian TT-forums and ask about it there.

This time, though, I think it's a user error: I opened your project "BRBV v0.6.1.lst" in the 3.04 Beta r216 that we do have the sources to, got no error indication, and looked at the vehicle sprite block for livestock (line 122, G(A2)), and you definitely have extreme xrel/yrel values there - see picture - so it's no wonder it looks as it does.

Edit: And opening up the sprite aligner tool shows the sprite way up, left, just as the xrel/yrel says.


Attachments:
Ex23.png
Ex23.png [ 17.91 KiB | Viewed 4617 times ]

_________________
Image
Swedish trains * Swedish Town Names * BlockCAD * The GRFMaker Community Page
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:07 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:36 pm
Posts: 823
Firstly my apologies - while I was trying to troubleshoot this I was obviously having a brain fart - I was looking at the goods sprite and not the livestock sprite :roll:

Secondly - thanks for taking the time to put it right :D

Thirdly - I always use the sprite aligner tool and that Xrel/Yrel is just so far out its inconceivable it was there by operator error. I wonder if it was a graphics error - do the red blocks under the graphic encode the Xrel/Yrel for GRF maker?

Cheers

Bob


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:38 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 1732
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Firstly my apologies - while I was trying to troubleshoot this I was obviously having a brain fart - I was looking at the goods sprite and not the livestock sprite :roll:

BTDT. When looking at things you've done yourself, you always see what you *thought* you were writing, not what's really there :-)

Quote:
I always use the sprite aligner tool and that Xrel/Yrel is just so far out its inconceivable it was there by operator error. I wonder if it was a graphics error - do the red blocks under the graphic encode the Xrel/Yrel for GRF maker?

Yes, the red blocks under the sprite is an encoding of the xrel/yrel, and they must be kept intact, and at the exact place they are put by GRFMaker. This means that there *must* be at least four empty lines under the lowest sprite, and you must be very careful when copy&paste in the graphics.

At the same time, it can be very useful: I often copy&paste just the red pixels from one sprite set to another and Hey, Presto! - the alignment is all done (assuming it should be exactly the same). You can do the same thing in GRFMaker: Save alignments from one sprite set to a text file, and the reload that text file for another sprite set.

_________________
Image
Swedish trains * Swedish Town Names * BlockCAD * The GRFMaker Community Page


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:55 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:36 pm
Posts: 823
Thanks for the confirmation :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:34 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 12
I just went through the tutorial by James Vassie, and everything went smooth, until the end when i was supposed to make the GRF, then i got the error: "Invalid file name" regardless of what name i entered.
Then i downloaded the example file "townlistexample.lst", imported it successfully, and tried to make a grf of it too, same error.
I'm using 64-bit Windows 7 ultimate, and setting compatibility mode to Vista or XP didn't work.

Does anyone know what the cause of this is? And how i can fix it?

I'm planning to make gas turbine models for ships (like Turbinia, 63.9 km/h in 1894) and trains (like UAC TurboTrain), as well as ramjet and SCramjet futuristic planes. Possibly a nuclear freighter ship and train too.

If there already exists newGRF packs with such models, please reffer me to them :)
I know of one train model with turbine propulsion, but it's in a large set that i don't like that much :(


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 610 posts ]  Go to page Previous 126 27 28 29 30 31 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.