GRF encoder tool: GRFMaker [under development]

Discussions about the technical aspects of graphics development, including NewGRF tools and utilities.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy »

We're running out of space for new buttons on the toolbar, so considering enlarging the main window. For that to happen, I need some help from you, who use, or would use the program.
So please vote.
Image please use email instead of PM

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13209
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus »

We're unanimous sofar but how about adding certain buttons to a new toolbar on the bottom, left or right?

BobDendry
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2215
Joined: 06 May 2004 09:10
Location: Sydney

Post by BobDendry »

good idea, Hyronymus
Formerly known as Lachie

Aegir
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2753
Joined: 09 Feb 2004 10:02
Contact:

Post by Aegir »

Or what about customizable toolbars? I only use maybe 5-10 of the many buttons availible.
Former NewGRF Coder and Sprite Artist

14:40 <orudge> I can't say I discriminate against any particular user
14:41 <Aegir> orudge: I can!

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Post by DaleStan »

I'm sorta wondering which option 1280x1024 would be classified under. Strictly speaking, it's > 1280x960; OTOH when discussing toolbars, horizontal res is usually more significant than the vertical res.

*rummage*

Nope. My KVM doesn't support 1280x960. I don't think my monitor does either.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy »

DaleStan wrote:I'm sorta wondering which option 1280x1024 would be classified under. Strictly speaking, it's > 1280x960; OTOH when discussing toolbars, horizontal res is usually more significant than the vertical res.

*rummage*

Nope. My KVM doesn't support 1280x960. I don't think my monitor does either.
well... 1280x1024 _is_ larger than 1280x960, so...
actually we're really considering to move to 1024 wide toolbar, so it doesn't matter _that_ much ;)

Strange, that 1280x960 is not supported, though, because that's the one with 4:3 scale.
I'm pretty sure if your monitor supports 1280x1024, then it supports 960 as well.
Image please use email instead of PM

Aegir
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2753
Joined: 09 Feb 2004 10:02
Contact:

Post by Aegir »

<snip>

Post edited to remove refferences to my own stupidtity.
Former NewGRF Coder and Sprite Artist

14:40 <orudge> I can't say I discriminate against any particular user
14:41 <Aegir> orudge: I can!

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy »

*** WARNING ***

DO NOT USE GRFaker 2.04D, as it has a serious bug in the variational action2 block for vehicles.
If you've used it, do not create such blocks, and do not enter already existing blocks of this type. It _will_ corrupt the lst file.
If you saved it afters creating/accessing one of such blocks, it's probably best to restore a backup. (I hope all of you have backup save turned on).
I'll probably post a newer version today, but if not, I guess you can go back to 2.04C. The save format did not change, because the version number always changes, if the save format does.
Image please use email instead of PM

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy »

GRFMaker 2.06b uploaded to the usual place (not on the mirror yet, though)
And it contains customizable toolbars! (under 'File')
So the poll is useless anymore, you can have the buttons you like.
(although it slowed down the startup process quite a bit, so don't be alarmed)
Image please use email instead of PM

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14274
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

errmmm .. where is "usual place" ?
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

Aegir
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2753
Joined: 09 Feb 2004 10:02
Contact:

Post by Aegir »

None of your business Shadow :P , Nothing personal or anything, but you'll have to ask Szappy first.

(It really isnt that hard to find where it is, but even if you do, it still wont do any good)

Cheers for the update Szappy!
Former NewGRF Coder and Sprite Artist

14:40 <orudge> I can't say I discriminate against any particular user
14:41 <Aegir> orudge: I can!

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy »

That was bit rude, don't you think, Aegir?

SHADOW-XIII, if you're really interested, send me a PM/email, with your email address, where I can send it. I'm not using the forums for distribution, for performance reasons.
Image please use email instead of PM

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14274
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

oh .. I thought it's already downloadable since I am collecting all ttd stuff :wink:
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

Aegir
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2753
Joined: 09 Feb 2004 10:02
Contact:

Post by Aegir »

Szappy wrote:That was bit rude, don't you think, Aegir?
/me shrugs

Sorry, I can be a tad blunt somtimes ;).
Former NewGRF Coder and Sprite Artist

14:40 <orudge> I can't say I discriminate against any particular user
14:41 <Aegir> orudge: I can!

User avatar
Eddy
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 283
Joined: 01 Sep 2004 07:40
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Post by Eddy »

Szappy can you code a bridge with that?
Check out my fresh new site
-It's about TT-

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy »

Yes.
More so, bridges were the first to be encoded with GRFMaker.
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=203935#203935
Image please use email instead of PM

User avatar
Eddy
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 283
Joined: 01 Sep 2004 07:40
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Post by Eddy »

Then I have a bridge for you :)
I drew this one a while ago and never asked anyone about coding it.
It should replace the tubular so I'll see it often.
EDIT:I was attaching it when You (Hyronymus) posted your post
Attachments
eddy_bridge_CC_v2.png
eddy_bridge_CC_v2.png (7.07 KiB) Viewed 5538 times
Last edited by Eddy on 02 May 2005 08:15, edited 1 time in total.
Check out my fresh new site
-It's about TT-

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13209
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus »

You might consider showing Szappy which bridge you mean, Eddy ;).

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy »

Nice one.
I hope you, and Purno don't mind, if it will be encoded into the newbridges grf (Purno's).
It will take a while, tho. It's been a while since I coded bridges, and I also have to make fitting sprites for the various roadsets.

-edit- Hyronymus, I think I know which one the tubular is ;)
Image please use email instead of PM

User avatar
Eddy
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 283
Joined: 01 Sep 2004 07:40
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Post by Eddy »

:) I have no reason to mind :)
As long as I'll see it in-game
Check out my fresh new site
-It's about TT-

Post Reply

Return to “NewGRF Technical Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest