Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:13 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: make is not recognised
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:58 am 
Online
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 131
Location: The Netherlands
Around October last year, I last used the make command using the exact setup that I have now. It worked back then, but now, I get this message instead:
Code:
'make' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

I tried reinstalling nml, I tried reinstalling Makefile. I tried using commands like "Makefile" instead of "make", but alas, 'twas not to be.

What could be the cause of this?

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:43 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9012
Location: Sol d
you need to install make

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 7:11 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 10:24 pm
Posts: 1609
Location: Idaho, USA
Makefiles are black magick and wizardry anyway. :twisted:

_________________
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:29 pm 
Online
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 131
Location: The Netherlands
planetmaker wrote:
you need to install make

Could you elaborate on this answer?
As far as I' concerned, I have make installed.

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 7:23 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4372
Location: home
Well, your first post suggests your installed 'make' is not found then. Does the directory with the make executable appear in the PATH environment variable?

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2532
Erato wrote:
Around October last year, I last used the make command using the exact setup that I have now. It worked back then, but now, I get this message instead:
Code:
'make' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

I tried reinstalling nml, I tried reinstalling Makefile. I tried using commands like "Makefile" instead of "make", but alas, 'twas not to be.

What could be the cause of this?

Could you describe your setup? It sounds like you are using Windows, while make is a Linux-program, which means you either should have something like Cygwin or MinGW/MSYS to have the make program available, or use the Windows Subsystem for Linux on Windows 10 (but then you would be running an actual Bash-shell).

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:11 pm 
Online
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 131
Location: The Netherlands
Transportman wrote:
Could you describe your setup? It sounds like you are using Windows, while make is a Linux-program, which means you either should have something like Cygwin or MinGW/MSYS to have the make program available, or use the Windows Subsystem for Linux on Windows 10 (but then you would be running an actual Bash-shell).

I am using Windows 10, Python 2.7.11. As far as I know, I do not have Cygwin, MinGW or MSYS. I am using cmd to run make and to compile the resulting nml file.
This exact setup has been used a few months prior to successfully call the make command.

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 3:35 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 4969
Location: Canada
Erato wrote:
This exact setup has been used a few months prior to successfully call the make command.
This suggests that the issue lies not in Erato's set up but rather lies in the code he wants to compile.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 3:25 pm 
Online
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 131
Location: The Netherlands
wallyweb wrote:
Erato wrote:
This exact setup has been used a few months prior to successfully call the make command.
This suggests that the issue lies not in Erato's set up but rather lies in the code he wants to compile.
In that case: by all means, please check for any flaws in my code that would cause make to be not recognised.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yutfnpenjqeun ... e.rar?dl=0

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2532
Erato wrote:
Transportman wrote:
Could you describe your setup? It sounds like you are using Windows, while make is a Linux-program, which means you either should have something like Cygwin or MinGW/MSYS to have the make program available, or use the Windows Subsystem for Linux on Windows 10 (but then you would be running an actual Bash-shell).

I am using Windows 10, Python 2.7.11. As far as I know, I do not have Cygwin, MinGW or MSYS. I am using cmd to run make and to compile the resulting nml file.
This exact setup has been used a few months prior to successfully call the make command.

make is not a standard Windows command, so if it was working before, you have had to set that up yourself. Did you follow a guide back then?

wallyweb wrote:
Erato wrote:
This exact setup has been used a few months prior to successfully call the make command.
This suggests that the issue lies not in Erato's set up but rather lies in the code he wants to compile.

It is in the set up, as not recognizing a command is not a code issue, but the system not being able to find the program it should execute to compile that code.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:56 pm 
Online
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 131
Location: The Netherlands
Transportman wrote:
Erato wrote:
Transportman wrote:
Could you describe your setup? It sounds like you are using Windows, while make is a Linux-program, which means you either should have something like Cygwin or MinGW/MSYS to have the make program available, or use the Windows Subsystem for Linux on Windows 10 (but then you would be running an actual Bash-shell).

I am using Windows 10, Python 2.7.11. As far as I know, I do not have Cygwin, MinGW or MSYS. I am using cmd to run make and to compile the resulting nml file.
This exact setup has been used a few months prior to successfully call the make command.

make is not a standard Windows command, so if it was working before, you have had to set that up yourself. Did you follow a guide back then?

I did follow a guide. IIRC. It's the whole reason I have Python after all.
A quick search gives me a guide that looks oddly familiar to me: http://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/hom ... nvironment
This guide does not cover installing MakeFile. For makefile, I just downloaded the files and put it in my nml folder, as is seen here: http://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/make-nml/repository and I used this: http://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/hom ... a_Makefile .

I would like to stress the fact that compiling nml does work perfectly. (last checked 2 minutes ago, as I wasn't sure)

Transportman wrote:
wallyweb wrote:
Erato wrote:
This exact setup has been used a few months prior to successfully call the make command.

This suggests that the issue lies not in Erato's set up but rather lies in the code he wants to compile.

It is in the set up, as not recognizing a command is not a code issue, but the system not being able to find the program it should execute to compile that code.
That's what I thought as well.

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2532
Compiling NML and using make is not the same. Make does several things depending on the makefile used, and compiling your NML is one of those things, and generating the .nml file from .pnml files can also be a step in it (and that generated file is then compiled into a GRF).

But if you did follow the guide you linked to, you should also have MinGW and MSYS (which provide the make command to Windows). But I would suggest, since you are using Windows 10 (and I assume it is up to date and 64bits), to follow this guide to set up a new environment. I have got much faster compile times with it.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:19 pm 
Online
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 131
Location: The Netherlands
Transportman wrote:
Compiling NML and using make is not the same. Make does several things depending on the makefile used, and compiling your NML is one of those things, and generating the .nml file from .pnml files can also be a step in it (and that generated file is then compiled into a GRF).

But if you did follow the guide you linked to, you should also have MinGW and MSYS (which provide the make command to Windows). But I would suggest, since you are using Windows 10 (and I assume it is up to date and 64bits), to follow this guide to set up a new environment. I have got much faster compile times with it.

Thanks a lot! This finally works. Well... make now works like a charm. Nml broke tho :\
NML no longer recognises things such as "cargo_allow_refit" and "default_cargo-type", "effect_spawn_model_and_powered" and "length" for any of my trains.

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2532
Which version of NML do you have? It sounds like you got an ancient version like 0.2.x. You can check with nmlc --version.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 10:45 pm 
Online
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 131
Location: The Netherlands
Transportman wrote:
Which version of NML do you have? It sounds like you got an ancient version like 0.2.x. You can check with nmlc --version.

You're right; it's 0.2.4. I thought I had used version 0.4.4

Reinstalling nml will reinstall 0.2.4 again. How would I go about installing 0.4.4?

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2532
Erato wrote:
Transportman wrote:
Which version of NML do you have? It sounds like you got an ancient version like 0.2.x. You can check with nmlc --version.

You're right; it's 0.2.4. I thought I had used version 0.4.4

Reinstalling nml will reinstall 0.2.4 again. How would I go about installing 0.4.4?

That depends on your system. If you are on pure Windows, it would simply be extracting the latest version from the DevZone, if you are running Linux (or the Linux commandline inside Windows), you will need to install it using python and the setup.py file that is in the download.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 7:24 pm 
Online
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 131
Location: The Netherlands
Transportman wrote:
Erato wrote:
Transportman wrote:
Which version of NML do you have? It sounds like you got an ancient version like 0.2.x. You can check with nmlc --version.

You're right; it's 0.2.4. I thought I had used version 0.4.4

Reinstalling nml will reinstall 0.2.4 again. How would I go about installing 0.4.4?

That depends on your system. If you are on pure Windows, it would simply be extracting the latest version from the DevZone, if you are running Linux (or the Linux commandline inside Windows), you will need to install it using python and the setup.py file that is in the download.

Achso. I got it fixed. I don't know what changed. 12th time's the charm, I guess.

Thanks for your help. I finally got it fixed.

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.