Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:28 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 615 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 531 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 3:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
The whole set looks verry nice, some wagons are a little dark (first passenger and mail wagon) but its just a minor point.
One thing i just noticed is that the smoke plumes from the cab-ahead do not appear from the chimney but from the center steamdome, however its verry hard to see and i guess tricky to solve.
Keep on doing the good work :D
To all persons on the credits list Thx, great job


Attachments:
File comment: smoke from centerdome
cabahead.png
cabahead.png [ 14.45 KiB | Viewed 6389 times ]

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 4:09 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
Cornelius, you are right. That'll teach me for not testing all possible load states...
New version uploaded both here and in the first post. Readme is also updated too.
Changelog:
  • Mispositioning of loaded small coal hoppers corrected.
  • Improved positioning of steam from AC-6 Cab-Forward.
Patchman wrote:
Do you want me to make this set available at http://www.ttdpatch.net/newgrf.html ? If you prefer I can make only a link to this thread there, too. Otherwise just say "yes" and let me know how to write the credit and what link to use for it.
Yes, as krtaylor said, it can probably go up there in a week or two.
I will probably send a message to the TTDPatch mailing list about it tonight or tomorrow and will point them at this thread when that occurs.

simmer wrote:
Idea for the ETD: why not make a waggon overide when it comes available? I mean: E T W W W We

(E)ngine
(T)ender
(W)aggon
(We)waggen w/ back light(ETD)
So then you don't have to buy a seperate ETD and have the bug :wink: .
Already discussed. It would need too many sprites as each load state of each cargo wagon would need one. Therefore it can't really be done.
Zimmlock wrote:
One thing i just noticed is that the smoke plumes from the cab-ahead do not appear from the chimney but from the center steamdome, however its verry hard to see and i guess tricky to solve.
They were supposed to come from the chimney and nearly did. Anyway, I've now changed this to improve it. There are some problems but it does look better :wink:.


Attachments:
File comment: Windows US Set v0.81
ussetw.zip [250.99 KiB]
Downloaded 311 times
File comment: DOS US Set v0.81
usset.zip [248.15 KiB]
Downloaded 248 times

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 4:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
simmer wrote:
Idea for the ETD: why not make a waggon overide when it comes available?


An excellent suggestion, and in fact that was the first plan. BUT for this to work, we would have to have alternate sprites for every single freightcar, in every single position, in every single color, in every single load-state... It would have been a ridiculous amount of work, to avoid a relatively minor bug, and we said "Phooey! We'll live with it."

_________________
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 5:36 pm 
Offline
Transport Empire Developer
Transport Empire Developer

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 4:39 pm
Posts: 3610
Location: Over there --->
Regarding player-colour repaints of some things, I'd be willing to have a go at those at some point, plus the other thing that seems out-of-place: replacing the DB-style signals for right-hand running. I've seen some of the signalling used on the Northeast Corridor, and flashes of some of the signals used elsewhere, though some more guidance would be useful when this comes along, especially for semaphore signals.


Attachments:
File comment: At normal size and 200%. Set on right have grey patches for the light locations, for testing.
nec_signals.png
nec_signals.png [ 4.44 KiB | Viewed 6343 times ]

_________________
Bugzilla available for use - PM for details.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 7:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
We have had the thought of proper American signals before, but never had anyone to draw them. Thanks for volunteering! Your draft ones look excellent and I'd actually take them just as they are, but you do need versions for the special Patch signaling types - which will be fun, because the Pennsy system was quite complicated and included provision for "home" signals, "away" signals, "distance" signals, and all manner of other things, so there's plenty of cool patterns to choose for every occasion. The next update of the US set technical website will include a page for signals, featuring these fine samples of yours, and any links I can find.

:bow:

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 7:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
I like them very much too :D.

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual


Top
   
 Post subject: well.
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 7:42 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:43 pm
Posts: 279
i think those signals look a little bit too big. ive changed my ttd signals to searchlight type, but im sure some of you would say they were too small. in any case...

ive been playng with the new set but havnt had much testing time, i dont know if this was covered but when you try to put a carrage on the doodlebug, it couples at nearly the center of the power car. just for testing i put another behind that, and it also couples wrong. so far thats all ive come across.

i have to go play it again...

_________________
Image

http://jointedrail.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: well.
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 7:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
norfolksouthern37 wrote:
ive been playng with the new set but havnt had much testing time, i dont know if this was covered but when you try to put a carrage on the doodlebug, it couples at nearly the center of the power car. just for testing i put another behind that, and it also couples wrong. so far thats all ive come across.


The spacing in the depot is DIFFERENT from the spacing on the track. Not sure why, but it's true for all the trains. So it looks wrong in the depot, but right on the track.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:42 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 6:41 pm
Posts: 951
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
The disableing of other sets ... well, does not work 100% though...
A class 083 Pendolino Booster Unit somehow made it into the list


Attachments:
SCR15.png
SCR15.png [ 78.18 KiB | Viewed 6275 times ]

_________________
Image


Last edited by Colonel32 on Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
Colonel32 wrote:
The disableing of other sets ... well, does not work 100% though...
A class 083 Pendolino Booster Unit somehow made it into the list


That's because the US set can only disable sets that come BEFORE it in the newgrfw.cfg file. It can't disable things that come after because it doesn't know they're there yet, no GRF file can. You have to put the US set last after all other trainsets in the list, with a few exceptions, as discussed extensively in the readme file.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:59 pm 
Offline
Transport Empire Developer
Transport Empire Developer

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 4:39 pm
Posts: 3610
Location: Over there --->
krtaylor wrote:
That's because the US set can only disable sets that come BEFORE it in the newgrfw.cfg file.

You mean AFTER, right?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
ChrisCF wrote:
krtaylor wrote:
That's because the US set can only disable sets that come BEFORE it in the newgrfw.cfg file.

You mean AFTER, right?
No, he means both :wink: :P.
It overwrites all the settings for any set coming before it (well, almost all of them) and disables ones after it.
But it doesn't know about every GRF file. How can it? If you read the readme it will tell you that, I believe. I have no idea which set the (poorly-aligned) Pendolino is from so I cannot disable it.
You'll have to turn it off manually, Colonel32.

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:09 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 6:41 pm
Posts: 951
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
the 083 Pendolino Booster unit comes from the previously unreleased CSDset v2.0, which I was currently alphatesting.

All orher traincars were disabled, but seems like this one uses an ID that the US set is not using, therefore it didn't overwrite it.

Just a though, though...

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 6:44 pm
Posts: 3402
Location: Cotswolds, UK
ok, there is a big error in the manual


Particularly at the height of the steam era, American railroads were second to none in speed, performance, and style


im sorry, but officially england has the fastest steam locamotive (A4 Mallard)!

performance: maybe.

style: im sorry, but you just can beat some of the british steam engines (BofB and Merchant Navy Class in particular)
[edit] and you just cant beat the Q1s ;) [/edit]

yes, i know you can argue with the above statements: but dont bother, you know they are right ;)


anyway, congrats on this set (i still have to play it before i can tell you its a superb set ;) )

_________________
John Mitchell
http://www.johnmit.net


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
Read it more carefully. I didn't say the American railroads were better than everyone else, I simply said nobody else was better. I love the British steam locomotives too. The American ones are beautiful also - totally different, but beautiful. I'm not saying that they're better, just that they're not inferior.

As far as speed, well, the "highest steam speed" rating is somewhat contested. The NYC's Empire State Express supposedly bested that, as did (less famously) the Hiawatha. Nobody will ever know for sure, as the relevant engines have all been scrapped. :cry:

I think Colonel's answer is the correct one: the US set can only disable specific sets it knows about. It'll overwrite anything it needs, but if there's an ID it doesn't use that something else fills, then that something else might "show through" the hole.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:31 pm 
Offline
Transport Empire Moderator
Transport Empire Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 12:21 pm
Posts: 2131
Location: Wroclaw, Poland / Katowice, Poland
speed: at the height of steam era US had several express trains clocked at 90-100 mph in regular service. Brits had none (afair :p). At least three locomotives could best A4 in top speed: A class Hiawatha, J3a Hudson and that Pennsy 4-4-4-4 we didn't include.

performance: up to this day US freighters excel in performance over european counterparts

style: europe didn't have all the culture around railroads. In the '30 us RRs were empires, they had the biggest locos, the most luxury trains and the fastest schedules - they pretty much ruled the country - If there was a railroad, there was life and development. If not - then nothing happend. Even now some euro RR cannot match speed and class of those trains!

BTW - Brit locos are puny :p French and German were the best ^^

_________________
All art and vehicle stats I authored for TT and derivatives are as of now PUBLIC DOMAIN! Use as you see fit
Just say NO to the TT fan-art sprite licensing madness. Public domain your art as well.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:34 pm 
Offline
Transport Empire Developer
Transport Empire Developer

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 4:39 pm
Posts: 3610
Location: Over there --->
It's not the size, it's what you do with it, and you'd be surprised what you can do with 9-foot tall stock :P


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 6:44 pm
Posts: 3402
Location: Cotswolds, UK
krtaylor wrote:
Read it more carefully. I didn't say the American railroads were better than everyone else, I simply said nobody else was better

which pretty much implies the same thing....(liberal use of pretty much)


and about performance: we are talking about steam era not modern. but surely the loco that has the best performance is the one best suited to the task (if you follow), basically us locs in uk would suck, and the same vise versa...
style is a matter of opinion.
anyway this well get too off-topic if people keep replying (so i wont after this)

i can imagine one bug: addictiveness (well, i would like to go to bed tonight...)

and once again well done...


[edit]you should add mammothtrains on to the variables to set in ttdpatch.cfg!!![/edit]

_________________
John Mitchell

http://www.johnmit.net


Last edited by John on Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:57 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 10:11 pm
Posts: 519
John wrote:
i can imagine one bug: addictiveness (well, i would like to go to bed tonight...)


Yeah, but it inherits that bug from the core game...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:57 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 6:41 pm
Posts: 951
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
How fast was the A4 Mallard, BTW? 'cause S1 PRR 6-4-4-6 Duplex kicked out 227 Km/h. I just love that one. BTW - so there still are some free slot in the usset? Are the reserved for stuff like class C Shay, or are there some "really" free spots, so that if I drew this beast, it could be available as an add-on to the set?

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 615 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 531 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.