A bridge

Find and discuss all the latest NewGRF releases for TTDPatch and OpenTTD here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
Froix
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 65
Joined: 16 Jul 2010 13:09

A bridge

Post by Froix » 20 Oct 2013 02:40

Monkey Bar Bridge 1.1

You can set it to replace either tubular or cantiliver bridges via parameters. OpenGFX and original TTD graphics supported. At first I was going for a bowstring kind of bridge but it looked more like a ladder or a monkey bar considering how TTD works with long bridges.

Releasing it under GNU GPL v2

(also wanted to get opinions on a new maglev track graphics I'm currently working on - 2nd pic)
Attachments
monkey_road.png
monkey_road.png (148.09 KiB) Viewed 17351 times
monkey_maglev.png
monkey_maglev.png (41.23 KiB) Viewed 17351 times
monkeybarbridge.tar
(104.5 KiB) Downloaded 724 times
Last edited by Froix on 22 Oct 2013 15:46, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
supermop
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 21 Feb 2010 00:15
Location: Fitzroy North - 96

Re: A bridge

Post by supermop » 20 Oct 2013 04:17

looks good!

Seems like a good alternative for the tubes. Is the color dependent on speed or way type? I would suggest not having supports ever tile - the thickness of the chord of 'truss' should allow this to span a longer distance.

I like the maglev - are you going for a JR/channel style?

User avatar
STD
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1757
Joined: 02 Jul 2012 14:53
Location: Russia, Samara

Re: A bridge

Post by STD » 20 Oct 2013 06:32

Good job. Bridges are well looks on the screenshot :) . What types of bridges are planning to add in this set?
[OpenTTD] STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[OpenTTD] STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN) | Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor | Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2017

User avatar
YNM
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3546
Joined: 22 Mar 2012 11:10
Location: West Java

Re: A bridge

Post by YNM » 20 Oct 2013 16:18

Woah, it totally looks good. :o

About the maglev tracks, can you show us a shot with trains on then, including maglev trains by several various NewGRF (Monolev, Japan Trains, etc.) ? They looks like steel beams compared to steel and concrete right-of-way...
YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?
「ヨーッスノットマイン」も合うでしょう。

User avatar
LaDoncella
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 223
Joined: 28 Sep 2004 16:01
Contact:

Re: A bridge

Post by LaDoncella » 21 Oct 2013 18:10

Awesome bridge.
Pipelines for the people! PIPE

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6604
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: A bridge

Post by Redirect Left » 21 Oct 2013 20:22

That bridge is gorgeous, I'll be replacing the tube bridges (I really don't like the look of them), and i agree with what someone else said, would be better with fewer intermediate support beams, if any.

Maglev track looks great too, better than the default, i'd be interested in seeing that released one day!
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
Froix
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 65
Joined: 16 Jul 2010 13:09

Re: A bridge

Post by Froix » 22 Oct 2013 14:29

Thanks!

Uploaded a little update with additional parameters and proper documentation to make it all official.

Third parameter - Support pylons can be hidden. Hidden by default.

Fourth parameter - Support for road newgrfs. (1-American Road Replacement Set) I'll probably add more in the future.
Attachments
monkey_road 2.png
monkey_road 2.png (8.51 KiB) Viewed 16890 times

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6604
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: A bridge

Post by Redirect Left » 22 Oct 2013 14:35

Great work again, is it uploaded onto the OpenTTD ingame content system? (Bananas)
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
Froix
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 65
Joined: 16 Jul 2010 13:09

Re: A bridge

Post by Froix » 22 Oct 2013 14:40

Ya I got the first one up on there. I can't get this update up though. Perhaps I'll try again tomorrow.

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6604
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: A bridge

Post by Redirect Left » 22 Oct 2013 15:48

Froix wrote:Ya I got the first one up on there. I can't get this update up though. Perhaps I'll try again tomorrow.
aaah, good.

May I ask if you plan to make other bridges? I'd love for you to make an entire bridge set, you seem good at them, and im looking for some nice new bridges to replace the defaults :3
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
YNM
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3546
Joined: 22 Mar 2012 11:10
Location: West Java

Re: A bridge

Post by YNM » 22 Oct 2013 16:18

Making a new version of TBRS with his bridge included ? :D

EDIT : maglev-supported bridges anybody ?
YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?
「ヨーッスノットマイン」も合うでしょう。

User avatar
3iff
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 998
Joined: 21 Oct 2005 09:26
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: A bridge

Post by 3iff » 23 Oct 2013 09:16

I've got the file but there's no sign of the bridges in my test game. Using nightly 25758.
Yes, I am loading the newgrf...

Ah, there's an incompatibility with another newgrf that cancels the monkey bridge. I'll need to experiment to find the culprit. In a game with just the monkey bridge it appears straight away.

The bridge looks great!

It's the obvious. Total bridge renewal set.

User avatar
YNM
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3546
Joined: 22 Mar 2012 11:10
Location: West Java

Re: A bridge

Post by YNM » 23 Oct 2013 12:21

Maybe... TTRS bridges ? It works fine with TBRS, altough I'm not sure is mine's 1.12 or 1.2 ...
YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?
「ヨーッスノットマイン」も合うでしょう。

User avatar
3iff
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 998
Joined: 21 Oct 2005 09:26
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: A bridge

Post by 3iff » 23 Oct 2013 12:41

It's a bit tricky. TBRS 1.12 works with monkey bridge as long as monkey bridge is listed after TBRS in the newgrf list.

However, there's another newgrf that I'm using which stops the monkey bridge from appearing so perhaps TBRS is fine (actually, we've both proved it works!).

I've got quite a few to check...

Strange. It looks like TBRS interferes if it's loaded and monkey bridge is set to replace cantilever...I just get the cantilever bridge. If set to replace tubular then I get the monkey bridge. (That's with just this newgrf and TBRS 1.12 loaded)

User avatar
Froix
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 65
Joined: 16 Jul 2010 13:09

Re: A bridge

Post by Froix » 26 Oct 2013 03:05

Yea, I'm not completely sure but OpenTTD currently does not seem to support new bridge types so current bridge newgrfs can only replace what's already there. Consequently, multiple bridge newgrfs could be replacing the same bridge, the last who replaced the bridge wins. Guess you just have to play around with it.

I'll probably be adding more bridges in the future but currently I'm working on other things.

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6604
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: A bridge

Post by Redirect Left » 26 Oct 2013 03:13

One thing I have noticed, when building a road bridge, the third bridge which is mentioned to be a monkey bridge in the image, is actually a tube.

See image below, I will assume it is related to the road set I use (British), but just incase here is an image to help, would also be nice if you could update it for more road sets ;)
Attachments
Untitled.png
(117.36 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
Froix
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 65
Joined: 16 Jul 2010 13:09

Re: A bridge

Post by Froix » 26 Oct 2013 03:26

Yea I actually looked into editing the name strings, taking me to long to find how and got bored XD. I'll look into it when I get more time.

I'd love to add in more road sets. I'm just not aware of others except the American road which I often use. I'll look into those too.

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6604
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: A bridge

Post by Redirect Left » 26 Oct 2013 03:35

As it turns out, I made a boo boo (common for me :lol:) - Its the Total Town Replacement Set I use. I've fixed it up by toggling the parameters on it, to disable the TTRS roads. All is good now :3

Anywho, I look forward to any future updates you make with this GRF, and any more bridges you add!
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
Froix
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 65
Joined: 16 Jul 2010 13:09

Re: A bridge

Post by Froix » 26 Oct 2013 03:41

Oops I just realized it's not the name strings you're saying but the image icon. What happened is my bridge got loaded - changed the bridges - changed the icons, TTRS got loaded - changed the bridge - left icons unchanged (why? because it still is a tubular icon and did not expect it to be changed by another newgrf like my bridge :/ ) You could do what you already did which is set them to avoid replacing the same bridge via parameter or better yet TTRS could update each icon each time it changes a bridge.

Anyway thanks, I'll upload any updates as soon as I get more road sets in.

User avatar
Froix
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 65
Joined: 16 Jul 2010 13:09

Re: A bridge

Post by Froix » 28 Oct 2013 04:29

Uploaded an update.

Added support for a pair of road sets I found via content download - UK Roadset and CS Roadset. The bridge should automatically detect proper sprites without setting parameters.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests