Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 4:23 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: A bridge
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 2:40 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 1:09 pm
Posts: 65
Monkey Bar Bridge 1.1

You can set it to replace either tubular or cantiliver bridges via parameters. OpenGFX and original TTD graphics supported. At first I was going for a bowstring kind of bridge but it looked more like a ladder or a monkey bar considering how TTD works with long bridges.

Releasing it under GNU GPL v2

(also wanted to get opinions on a new maglev track graphics I'm currently working on - 2nd pic)


Attachments:
monkey_road.png
monkey_road.png [ 148.09 KiB | Viewed 14190 times ]
monkey_maglev.png
monkey_maglev.png [ 41.23 KiB | Viewed 14190 times ]
monkeybarbridge.tar [104.5 KiB]
Downloaded 542 times

_________________
Shanghai Maglev Inspired Track Set | OpenGFX+Trees | Flexible Tunnels | Monkey Bar Bridge | FS-Maglev Track


Last edited by Froix on Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:46 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 4:17 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 12:15 am
Posts: 932
Location: Fitzroy North - 96
looks good!

Seems like a good alternative for the tubes. Is the color dependent on speed or way type? I would suggest not having supports ever tile - the thickness of the chord of 'truss' should allow this to span a longer distance.

I like the maglev - are you going for a JR/channel style?

_________________
Image
Trolleybi! Trucks and Buses -- Docklands -- Unspooled -- MLSS


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 6:32 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:53 pm
Posts: 1511
Location: Russia, Samara
Good job. Bridges are well looks on the screenshot :) . What types of bridges are planning to add in this set?

_________________
STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN)
Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 4:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3291
Location: West Java
Woah, it totally looks good. :o

About the maglev tracks, can you show us a shot with trains on then, including maglev trains by several various NewGRF (Monolev, Japan Trains, etc.) ? They looks like steel beams compared to steel and concrete right-of-way...

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 6:10 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 223
Awesome bridge.

_________________
Image

Pipelines for the people! PIPE


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6048
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
That bridge is gorgeous, I'll be replacing the tube bridges (I really don't like the look of them), and i agree with what someone else said, would be better with fewer intermediate support beams, if any.

Maglev track looks great too, better than the default, i'd be interested in seeing that released one day!

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:29 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 1:09 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks!

Uploaded a little update with additional parameters and proper documentation to make it all official.

Third parameter - Support pylons can be hidden. Hidden by default.

Fourth parameter - Support for road newgrfs. (1-American Road Replacement Set) I'll probably add more in the future.


Attachments:
monkey_road 2.png
monkey_road 2.png [ 8.51 KiB | Viewed 13729 times ]

_________________
Shanghai Maglev Inspired Track Set | OpenGFX+Trees | Flexible Tunnels | Monkey Bar Bridge | FS-Maglev Track
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:35 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6048
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Great work again, is it uploaded onto the OpenTTD ingame content system? (Bananas)

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:40 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 1:09 pm
Posts: 65
Ya I got the first one up on there. I can't get this update up though. Perhaps I'll try again tomorrow.

_________________
Shanghai Maglev Inspired Track Set | OpenGFX+Trees | Flexible Tunnels | Monkey Bar Bridge | FS-Maglev Track


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6048
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Froix wrote:
Ya I got the first one up on there. I can't get this update up though. Perhaps I'll try again tomorrow.

aaah, good.

May I ask if you plan to make other bridges? I'd love for you to make an entire bridge set, you seem good at them, and im looking for some nice new bridges to replace the defaults :3

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3291
Location: West Java
Making a new version of TBRS with his bridge included ? :D

EDIT : maglev-supported bridges anybody ?

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 961
Location: Birmingham, England
I've got the file but there's no sign of the bridges in my test game. Using nightly 25758.
Yes, I am loading the newgrf...

Ah, there's an incompatibility with another newgrf that cancels the monkey bridge. I'll need to experiment to find the culprit. In a game with just the monkey bridge it appears straight away.

The bridge looks great!

It's the obvious. Total bridge renewal set.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3291
Location: West Java
Maybe... TTRS bridges ? It works fine with TBRS, altough I'm not sure is mine's 1.12 or 1.2 ...

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 961
Location: Birmingham, England
It's a bit tricky. TBRS 1.12 works with monkey bridge as long as monkey bridge is listed after TBRS in the newgrf list.

However, there's another newgrf that I'm using which stops the monkey bridge from appearing so perhaps TBRS is fine (actually, we've both proved it works!).

I've got quite a few to check...

Strange. It looks like TBRS interferes if it's loaded and monkey bridge is set to replace cantilever...I just get the cantilever bridge. If set to replace tubular then I get the monkey bridge. (That's with just this newgrf and TBRS 1.12 loaded)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:05 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 1:09 pm
Posts: 65
Yea, I'm not completely sure but OpenTTD currently does not seem to support new bridge types so current bridge newgrfs can only replace what's already there. Consequently, multiple bridge newgrfs could be replacing the same bridge, the last who replaced the bridge wins. Guess you just have to play around with it.

I'll probably be adding more bridges in the future but currently I'm working on other things.

_________________
Shanghai Maglev Inspired Track Set | OpenGFX+Trees | Flexible Tunnels | Monkey Bar Bridge | FS-Maglev Track


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6048
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
One thing I have noticed, when building a road bridge, the third bridge which is mentioned to be a monkey bridge in the image, is actually a tube.

See image below, I will assume it is related to the road set I use (British), but just incase here is an image to help, would also be nice if you could update it for more road sets ;)


Attachments:
Untitled.png [117.36 KiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:26 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 1:09 pm
Posts: 65
Yea I actually looked into editing the name strings, taking me to long to find how and got bored XD. I'll look into it when I get more time.

I'd love to add in more road sets. I'm just not aware of others except the American road which I often use. I'll look into those too.

_________________
Shanghai Maglev Inspired Track Set | OpenGFX+Trees | Flexible Tunnels | Monkey Bar Bridge | FS-Maglev Track


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:35 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6048
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
As it turns out, I made a boo boo (common for me :lol:) - Its the Total Town Replacement Set I use. I've fixed it up by toggling the parameters on it, to disable the TTRS roads. All is good now :3

Anywho, I look forward to any future updates you make with this GRF, and any more bridges you add!

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:41 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 1:09 pm
Posts: 65
Oops I just realized it's not the name strings you're saying but the image icon. What happened is my bridge got loaded - changed the bridges - changed the icons, TTRS got loaded - changed the bridge - left icons unchanged (why? because it still is a tubular icon and did not expect it to be changed by another newgrf like my bridge :/ ) You could do what you already did which is set them to avoid replacing the same bridge via parameter or better yet TTRS could update each icon each time it changes a bridge.

Anyway thanks, I'll upload any updates as soon as I get more road sets in.

_________________
Shanghai Maglev Inspired Track Set | OpenGFX+Trees | Flexible Tunnels | Monkey Bar Bridge | FS-Maglev Track


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A bridge
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:29 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 1:09 pm
Posts: 65
Uploaded an update.

Added support for a pair of road sets I found via content download - UK Roadset and CS Roadset. The bridge should automatically detect proper sprites without setting parameters.

_________________
Shanghai Maglev Inspired Track Set | OpenGFX+Trees | Flexible Tunnels | Monkey Bar Bridge | FS-Maglev Track


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.