Page 3 of 3

Re: Metro Track Set

Posted: 28 Aug 2016 07:48
by Quast65
Asperamanca wrote:I can build metro and metro with catenary (and I do have metro vehicles from 2cc), but no underground track is available. What could be wrong?
Have you checked the parameter settings? By default the "underground" tracks are turned off.
And, indeed as SilverSurferZzZ mentioned, these arent "real" underground tracks. They are tracks with grass or concrete roofs, so to say. You need to landscape a ditch where you lay those tracks in, roads or buildings (or other stuff like objects) will then close the gap between the roofs of the tracks and the rest of the landscape, giving the illusion that the track is underground.

Re: Metro Track Set

Posted: 28 Aug 2016 07:57
by Asperamanca
Quast65 wrote:
Asperamanca wrote:I can build metro and metro with catenary (and I do have metro vehicles from 2cc), but no underground track is available. What could be wrong?
Have you checked the parameter settings? By default the "underground" tracks are turned off.
And, indeed as SilverSurferZzZ mentioned, these arent "real" underground tracks. They are tracks with grass or concrete roofs, so to say. You need to landscape a ditch where you lay those tracks in, roads or buildings (or other stuff like objects) will then close the gap between the roofs of the tracks and the rest of the landscape, giving the illusion that the track is underground.
...so you also cannot build roads, tracks and buildings on top, which would be the real zinger. I completely understand that this is complex to do, but since they were mentioned, I though I'd ask...

Re: Metro Track Set

Posted: 28 Aug 2016 08:39
by Quast65
Asperamanca wrote:
Quast65 wrote:
Asperamanca wrote:I can build metro and metro with catenary (and I do have metro vehicles from 2cc), but no underground track is available. What could be wrong?
Have you checked the parameter settings? By default the "underground" tracks are turned off.
And, indeed as SilverSurferZzZ mentioned, these arent "real" underground tracks. They are tracks with grass or concrete roofs, so to say. You need to landscape a ditch where you lay those tracks in, roads or buildings (or other stuff like objects) will then close the gap between the roofs of the tracks and the rest of the landscape, giving the illusion that the track is underground.
...so you also cannot build roads, tracks and buildings on top, which would be the real zinger. I completely understand that this is complex to do, but since they were mentioned, I though I'd ask...
Sadly, no ;-)
You will need to build tunnels then, the good thing is that the tunnel entrances/exits match the "roofs", as they are a full tile and thus those entrances/exits are disguised.
However, suggestions are going around a bit to use this idea and have more interesting graphics (like parks or buildings), rather than the full grass or concrete tiles, but they arent being developed yet.

Re: Metro Track Set

Posted: 29 Aug 2016 06:32
by kamnet
Asperamanca wrote:I can build metro and metro with catenary (and I do have metro vehicles from 2cc), but no underground track is available. What could be wrong?
Please read the documentation. To enable underground tracks (a different rail type) you have to be using specific train sets with specific settings. The documentation also explains that "Metro Vehicles for 2CC Trains" is not one of those compatible sets, because it is coded as regular trains and not for track-specific 3rd rail.

Somebody should go fix that one of these days. :)

Re: Metro Track Set

Posted: 21 Apr 2017 16:05
by jelmerrr
Please anyone help: why doesn't work metro trackset 2.1.2 in my game? The fault is: Attempt to use invalid ID (sprite 337)

Re: Metro Track Set

Posted: 22 Apr 2017 04:17
by kamnet
jelmerrr wrote:Please anyone help: why doesn't work metro trackset 2.1.2 in my game? The fault is: Attempt to use invalid ID (sprite 337)
What version of OpenTTD are you using? What other NewGRFs are you using and in what order are they loaded?

Re: Metro Track Set

Posted: 23 Apr 2017 14:04
by jelmerrr
kamnet wrote: What version of OpenTTD are you using? What other NewGRFs are you using and in what order are they loaded?
I found the problem. I had loaded nutracks and it doesn't work together.

Re: Metro Track Set

Posted: 11 Jun 2019 02:50
by SimYouLater
Found a bug in the code that prevents you from choosing to not use surface metro.

Code: Select all

if ((param_metro == 0) && (param_metro == 0) && (param_metro == 0) && (param_metro == 0)) {
    //no railtypes in this set enabled
    error(FATAL, string(str_no_railtypes_enabled));
}
...should be...

Code: Select all

if ((param_metro == 0) && (param_metrowithcatenary == 0) && (param_metrounderground == 0) && (param_metroconcrete == 0)) {
    //no railtypes in this set enabled
    error(FATAL, string(str_no_railtypes_enabled));
}
I'm currently working on releasing a version of RIS which includes the metro tracks with this fix.

Re: Metro Track Set

Posted: 19 Jan 2020 12:16
by ajee
Hi, metro set is an incredible addition for OpenTTD, however, I think I don't understand how it works. :(

When I tried to put "underground", apparently the rail is not really underground, but elevated for like a half height compared to the heightmap, and it cannot be crossed by road or anything.
subway1.JPG
subway1.JPG (48.76 KiB) Viewed 116 times
Is this what it supposed to be? Please enlighten me, thanks in advance!

AJ

Re: Metro Track Set

Posted: 19 Jan 2020 12:29
by Erato
ajee wrote:
19 Jan 2020 12:16
Hi, metro set is an incredible addition for OpenTTD, however, I think I don't understand how it works. :(

When I tried to put "underground", apparently the rail is not really underground, but elevated for like a half height compared to the heightmap, and it cannot be crossed by road or anything.

subway1.JPG

Is this what it supposed to be? Please enlighten me, thanks in advance!

AJ
Yes, this is unfortunately the only way to get "underground" tracks to work in OpenTTD.

Re: Metro Track Set

Posted: 19 Jan 2020 13:01
by kamnet
OpenTTD doesn't have support for an underground layer, or for station in tunnels.

Metro Track Set provides an "underground" track, which provides either a grass or concrete cover above the tracks. You then lay this track in a trench you build. You then place roads, objects or other items on the sides of the trenches to finish covering it up and make the illusion complete.

The underground tracks are coded so that no road will be able to cross it, in order to protect the illusion (and your vehicles from being destroyed). You will need to build a bridge over them.