Metro Track Set

Find and discuss all the latest NewGRF releases for TTDPatch and OpenTTD here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1652
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Metro Track Set

Post by Quast65 » 28 Aug 2016 07:48

Asperamanca wrote:I can build metro and metro with catenary (and I do have metro vehicles from 2cc), but no underground track is available. What could be wrong?
Have you checked the parameter settings? By default the "underground" tracks are turned off.
And, indeed as SilverSurferZzZ mentioned, these arent "real" underground tracks. They are tracks with grass or concrete roofs, so to say. You need to landscape a ditch where you lay those tracks in, roads or buildings (or other stuff like objects) will then close the gap between the roofs of the tracks and the rest of the landscape, giving the illusion that the track is underground.
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

Asperamanca
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 42
Joined: 11 Jun 2014 05:21

Re: Metro Track Set

Post by Asperamanca » 28 Aug 2016 07:57

Quast65 wrote:
Asperamanca wrote:I can build metro and metro with catenary (and I do have metro vehicles from 2cc), but no underground track is available. What could be wrong?
Have you checked the parameter settings? By default the "underground" tracks are turned off.
And, indeed as SilverSurferZzZ mentioned, these arent "real" underground tracks. They are tracks with grass or concrete roofs, so to say. You need to landscape a ditch where you lay those tracks in, roads or buildings (or other stuff like objects) will then close the gap between the roofs of the tracks and the rest of the landscape, giving the illusion that the track is underground.
...so you also cannot build roads, tracks and buildings on top, which would be the real zinger. I completely understand that this is complex to do, but since they were mentioned, I though I'd ask...

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1652
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Metro Track Set

Post by Quast65 » 28 Aug 2016 08:39

Asperamanca wrote:
Quast65 wrote:
Asperamanca wrote:I can build metro and metro with catenary (and I do have metro vehicles from 2cc), but no underground track is available. What could be wrong?
Have you checked the parameter settings? By default the "underground" tracks are turned off.
And, indeed as SilverSurferZzZ mentioned, these arent "real" underground tracks. They are tracks with grass or concrete roofs, so to say. You need to landscape a ditch where you lay those tracks in, roads or buildings (or other stuff like objects) will then close the gap between the roofs of the tracks and the rest of the landscape, giving the illusion that the track is underground.
...so you also cannot build roads, tracks and buildings on top, which would be the real zinger. I completely understand that this is complex to do, but since they were mentioned, I though I'd ask...
Sadly, no ;-)
You will need to build tunnels then, the good thing is that the tunnel entrances/exits match the "roofs", as they are a full tile and thus those entrances/exits are disguised.
However, suggestions are going around a bit to use this idea and have more interesting graphics (like parks or buildings), rather than the full grass or concrete tiles, but they arent being developed yet.
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6614
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Metro Track Set

Post by kamnet » 29 Aug 2016 06:32

Asperamanca wrote:I can build metro and metro with catenary (and I do have metro vehicles from 2cc), but no underground track is available. What could be wrong?
Please read the documentation. To enable underground tracks (a different rail type) you have to be using specific train sets with specific settings. The documentation also explains that "Metro Vehicles for 2CC Trains" is not one of those compatible sets, because it is coded as regular trains and not for track-specific 3rd rail.

Somebody should go fix that one of these days. :)

jelmerrr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Dec 2015 17:17

Re: Metro Track Set

Post by jelmerrr » 21 Apr 2017 16:05

Please anyone help: why doesn't work metro trackset 2.1.2 in my game? The fault is: Attempt to use invalid ID (sprite 337)

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6614
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Metro Track Set

Post by kamnet » 22 Apr 2017 04:17

jelmerrr wrote:Please anyone help: why doesn't work metro trackset 2.1.2 in my game? The fault is: Attempt to use invalid ID (sprite 337)
What version of OpenTTD are you using? What other NewGRFs are you using and in what order are they loaded?

jelmerrr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Dec 2015 17:17

Re: Metro Track Set

Post by jelmerrr » 23 Apr 2017 14:04

kamnet wrote: What version of OpenTTD are you using? What other NewGRFs are you using and in what order are they loaded?
I found the problem. I had loaded nutracks and it doesn't work together.

SimYouLater
Director
Director
Posts: 586
Joined: 03 Apr 2016 20:19

Re: Metro Track Set

Post by SimYouLater » 11 Jun 2019 02:50

Found a bug in the code that prevents you from choosing to not use surface metro.

Code: Select all

if ((param_metro == 0) && (param_metro == 0) && (param_metro == 0) && (param_metro == 0)) {
    //no railtypes in this set enabled
    error(FATAL, string(str_no_railtypes_enabled));
}
...should be...

Code: Select all

if ((param_metro == 0) && (param_metrowithcatenary == 0) && (param_metrounderground == 0) && (param_metroconcrete == 0)) {
    //no railtypes in this set enabled
    error(FATAL, string(str_no_railtypes_enabled));
}
I'm currently working on releasing a version of RIS which includes the metro tracks with this fix.
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests