Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:49 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 200 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 10 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:10 pm
Posts: 1083
Transportman wrote:
I hope to get some time to fix that (along with several other issues).

If talking about fixes, there is one thing which bug me: box cars.
1. there is lack of specialised cars, for example for livestock only or refrigerated cargo class only. General purpose cars with autorefit option are sometimes very convenient, but sometimes utterly annoying, when they pick unwanted cargo.
2. changing liveries during autorefit looks weird.

I propose to add two separate cars: for livestock and for food (or other refrigerated cargoes). There is no much work, just reuse existing liveries for box cars, while keep boxcars with GOOD livery untouched by refit.

_________________
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:55 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:39 pm
Posts: 261
Location: The Granite City.
Most agree wagons and carriages seem to get left to one side .I like the wagons from the xUSSR Railway set ,GarryG am sure produced some decent looking sheep/cattle wagons . All the best on this project look forward to seeing and using the results .


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:05 pm
Posts: 54
I like having wagons refitting to all the cargos they could realistically carry, gives me more options for back loads. I think boxes should be able to carry all cargos (you can put anything on a pallet, except passengers!), the penalty being their capacity compared to the more specialist wagon. The containers should carry all except passengers and livestock.

I agree that liveries shouldn't change during refit, it would be nice to have a separate wagon for perishable goods, and another for livestock.

Would it be possible to add a payment rate bonus for using a fridge wagon (like there is for the Grindavik reefer in Red Fish)?
Then you would have the choice to transport food in a regular wagon for the standard payment decay but with more refit opportunities, or the fridge for a better rate. Container wagons should have the better rate as the containers would be refrigerated.

Also would it be possible to add a delay on refitting wagons as some wagons (containers, boxes) refit instantly and others (tankers, silos) would take longer (tanks need washing out). doesn't need to be much: flats, hoppers 1 day, tanks, silos, 5 days, etc... just trying to add a bit of realism.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:37 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:10 pm
Posts: 1083
Diesel Power wrote:
Also would it be possible to add a delay on refitting wagons as some wagons (containers, boxes) refit instantly and others (tankers, silos) would take longer (tanks need washing out). doesn't need to be much: flats, hoppers 1 day, tanks, silos, 5 days, etc... just trying to add a bit of realism.

It is not possible to change refit time. You can only change if refit is possible at station or only in depot.
But it is possible to define loading/unloading time. Surely silo etc should have faster load/unload.

_________________
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2660
Diesel Power wrote:
Would it be possible to add a payment rate bonus for using a fridge wagon (like there is for the Grindavik reefer in Red Fish)?
Then you would have the choice to transport food in a regular wagon for the standard payment decay but with more refit opportunities, or the fridge for a better rate. Container wagons should have the better rate as the containers would be refrigerated.

While possible, I don't think those costs really make a huge difference overall, as money in OpenTTD is often not the issue, so tweaking that only has a very small influence. On top of that, such a property is not displayed in the purchase window, which would need additional changes.

Quote:
Also would it be possible to add a delay on refitting wagons as some wagons (containers, boxes) refit instantly and others (tankers, silos) would take longer (tanks need washing out). doesn't need to be much: flats, hoppers 1 day, tanks, silos, 5 days, etc... just trying to add a bit of realism.

That is not possible, refits are instantaneous in OpenTTD.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 5:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:10 pm
Posts: 1083
Transportman wrote:
While possible, I don't think those costs really make a huge difference overall, as money in OpenTTD is often not the issue, so tweaking that only has a very small influence.
Money influence depend on settings/newgrfs/patches.
With or without cargo decay bonus, specialized vans for refrigerated cargo or livestock are welcome, because by now it is not possible to use "refit to available cargo" precisely enough.

_________________
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:05 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2660
McZapkie wrote:
Transportman wrote:
While possible, I don't think those costs really make a huge difference overall, as money in OpenTTD is often not the issue, so tweaking that only has a very small influence.
Money influence depend on settings/newgrfs/patches.
With or without cargo decay bonus, specialized vans for refrigerated cargo or livestock are welcome, because by now it is not possible to use "refit to available cargo" precisely enough.

But is that something that needs to be fixed in this set, or something that might better be changed in OpenTTD itself?

That said, I'm not opposed to having some specialized wagons, but I don't want to have an enormous list of specialized cargo wagons. Then that should come from a different set.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 12:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:10 pm
Posts: 1083
Transportman wrote:
But is that something that needs to be fixed in this set, or something that might better be changed in OpenTTD itself?

It is relatively easy fix for this set. Namely, two issues can be fixed at once - lack of specialised cars and weird livery changes during train loading/unloading.
For example, use only this type of sprites for boxcar: http://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/2cc ... andard.png
whereas armoured, livestock and reefer sprites would be reused for specialised cars:
for armoured class only,
for livestock cargo only,
for refrigerated class only.

Quote:
I don't want to have an enormous list of specialized cargo wagons.

Currently there is enormous list of universal cars with identical or similar functionality,
for example eyecandy only Type 1/2 variants of boxcar/hoppers/silos, or variety of flat cars.
By the way, I propose to remove autorefit class from heavy and superheavy flat cars.
This would give opportunity to fix part of the train to certain cargo by depot refit and protect it during station refit.

_________________
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2660
I'll consider it, you do bring some valid points.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:10 pm
Posts: 1083
May I ask for bananas update? There is still old version online with vehicle life issues.

_________________
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2660
McZapkie wrote:
May I ask for bananas update? There is still old version online with vehicle life issues.

Yes, you may. There are some issues I want to fix before providing a new release, but I'll try to differentiate between the issues that break compatibility completely, as the next release will do that anyways, and issues that are purely cosmetic. But that will not happen this month, I'll try to have a go at it next month.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 5:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:10 pm
Posts: 1083
Thanks for answer. If talking about changes, I suggest, that some popular and widely used locomotives should belong to multiple areas.
If I understand correctly, it is possible just by adding another region instead of NOREGION?
Two reasons: firstly, it is weird, that for example DB 52 series belong only to West EU, when there was only 25 pieces in DB roster, whereas more than 6000 was used in East Europe, Turkey, Russia etc. Same with M62.
Secondly, some sets are very poorly represented. For example East Europe have only 2 locomotives with 60km/h speed in 1918, whereas West Europe have 12 (not counting railbuses), up to 120 km/h speed.
In 1950: 6 vs 23. Of course one can choose multiple regions, but it would yield high number of vehicles in later years.

_________________
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 6:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1658
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
I'll have to say i'm pleased that Transportman added more french things, like the Z 7100 :twisted:
Apart from this. Some regions are for sure under-represented like McZapkie said. However, Africa's got the slowest locomotive of all the trains. And that's one problem, you can only base yourself on real data. But maybe bring this 16 kph loco to 25 or 32, as with eGRVTS or the default set, at this time buses don't go very fast, so an equal-speed loco would be top.

Also, for power, don't worry, Emperor Jake's made a very nice thing, the Invisible Power Booster.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2660
I'm going to leave it as is, I think it is less confusing to have it in a single region (while indeed changing NOREGION to something else would work). While the vehicle list would get quite long with more regions enabled, it is always possible to hide vehicles in the list from the game itself.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 1:22 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:10 pm
Posts: 1083
Transportman wrote:
I'm going to leave it as is, I think it is less confusing to have it in a single region
Well, would you mind if I made Central&East Europe set using fork of 2ctt?

_________________
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:49 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2660
McZapkie wrote:
Transportman wrote:
I'm going to leave it as is, I think it is less confusing to have it in a single region
Well, would you mind if I made Central&East Europe set using fork of 2ctt?

I don't mind, the license for this set allows it as long as you follow the license.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 4:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 3:22 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Haarlem, Netherlands
I've been going through the various train NewGRFs and this one definitely is the one for me. The sheer variety alone is mind boggling!

One question, would it be possible to have a Maglev toggle along with the other region settings? The two maglev trains in this set are inspired by the same real life maglevs that are in the Real International Maglev Set, and conflict with one another. Turning off all asian trains removes the two maglevs from the game but obviously all other trains from the asia region as well. Even then there are the two powered and unpowered maglev wagons still sticking around in the maglev menu. :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 8:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1658
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
I thought the Turbobus wasn't region-specific ? :?

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 8:37 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 3:22 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Haarlem, Netherlands
acs121 wrote:
I thought the Turbobus wasn't region-specific ? :?


There's 2 maglevs alongside the Turbobus, neither of which fall under the future trains category unlike the Turbobus


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 12:27 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 12:21 pm
Posts: 9
Hi,

I've been using 2cc TrainsInNML for a few weeks now but I've noticed an issue with the LRC.

If you couple MU wagons to the LRC, the sprites change correctly but the wagons have no capacity and are unable to use passengers.

Attempting to use the MU wagons on another MU trainset worked properly.

I assume this just slipped through and won't be complex to fix, but I have never made a GRF so I can't say for sure.

Also, I would like to propose a change to be made to the LRC. When VIA Rail stopped using the locomotives, the cars were still usable. I propose removing MU status from the LRC and adding a new LRC Passenger car. Possibly this could be a parameter to ensure compatibility.

It was also possible to run LRC trains at slower speeds using only one locomotive. Therefore, I think there should be an option that allows you not to double-head the train. This would also require removal of MU status.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 200 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 10 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.