Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:05 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1464 posts ]  Go to page Previous 170 71 72 73 74 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4400
Location: Standing by the jams
brickie wrote:
Possibly a dumb question, but is there a placement guide for Industries?


Not dumb, no there isn't, and it is a pain in the arse. :)

Notably all the industries that build on coasts can be hard to build. There is usually at least one for each compass direction, but they require specific coast shapes. It could do with a fix, probably in docs, but I'm not likely to pick it up right now :)

_________________
FIRS Industry Replacement Set (Released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (Finished)
Squid Ate FISH (ships) (Released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (Finished)
Iron Horse (trains, released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse, released) | Busy Bee (game script, released)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:14 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3704
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
It would be nice if someone where to fix the coastal industries or document how they should be placed as I keep generating maps that are missing some important coastal industry like bulk or liquid terminals.

If anything the terminals should be able to build on a section of strait coastline as wide as the industry is.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 2:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 4984
Location: Canada
andythenorth wrote:
Not dumb, no there isn't, and it is a pain in the arse. :)

Notably all the industries that build on coasts can be hard to build. There is usually at least one for each compass direction, but they require specific coast shapes. It could do with a fix, probably in docs, but I'm not likely to pick it up right now :)

Confucius wrote:
Best cure for pain-in-arse is to stop sitting on source of pain. :mrgreen:


A few years ago I had the distinct pleasure of assisting George with just this aspect of his ECS wiki. I'm an old fart now and life's pleasures are much more difficult to fulfill. Perhaps one of our young energetic tt-forums members could assist Andy with this worthy project. 8)

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 8:37 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:25 am
Posts: 10
Hi guys!
Here is my trouble, but may be its not.
so.
my rack stay on station and waiting for load.
Factory say "33 000 chemicals produced by last month'
But track loaded only 22 000.

Factory say "6 pc Equipment produced.
track loaded 4.

where is a key ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 8:52 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 4:33 pm
Posts: 680
Location: Bærum, Norway
Scanz wrote:
Factory say "33 000 chemicals produced by last month'
But track loaded only 22 000.

Factory say "6 pc Equipment produced.
track loaded 4.

where is a key ?

67 % load is pretty normal behaviour. It will always be the same percentage as the station rating. This has nothing to do with FIRS, it's just normal game mechanics.

_________________
My screenshots
The 1700-2050 Ships & RVs thread
Norwegian Alternate Town Names


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:18 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:33 am
Posts: 13
This is likely a dumb question, but I just want to confirm before I get too far into a game and realise I need to start over.
If I set "Temperate Basic" in the GRF settings, does that mean that industry will be used regardless of what map type I'm using? Like I'll get temperate industries on my arctic or mars maps?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4400
Location: Standing by the jams
khamseen wrote:
If I set "Temperate Basic" in the GRF settings, does that mean that industry will be used regardless of what map type I'm using? Like I'll get temperate industries on my arctic or mars maps?

Yes. ;)

_________________
FIRS Industry Replacement Set (Released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (Finished)
Squid Ate FISH (ships) (Released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (Finished)
Iron Horse (trains, released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse, released) | Busy Bee (game script, released)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 5:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:33 am
Posts: 13
andythenorth wrote:
khamseen wrote:
If I set "Temperate Basic" in the GRF settings, does that mean that industry will be used regardless of what map type I'm using? Like I'll get temperate industries on my arctic or mars maps?

Yes. ;)


Thanks for confirming! :)
Wanted to start a new game with a different array of grfs but didn't want to get thirty years in to realise I'd messed up.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 5:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4400
Location: Standing by the jams
To be precise, with Temperate Basic, you'd get these industries and cargos ;) http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/firs/pus ... rate_basic

_________________
FIRS Industry Replacement Set (Released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (Finished)
Squid Ate FISH (ships) (Released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (Finished)
Iron Horse (trains, released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse, released) | Busy Bee (game script, released)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 7:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:33 am
Posts: 13
andythenorth wrote:
To be precise, with Temperate Basic, you'd get these industries and cargos ;) http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/firs/pus ... rate_basic


Ah nice, thanks. I somehow missed the flowcharts for each economy on the website! Think I may actually got for the Hot Country economy, looks interesting. :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4400
Location: Standing by the jams
Gave the wrong link :oops: The docs I linked include unreleased stuff (coming later in 2017) :) .

Here's the version 2.1.5 docs http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/firs/rel ... omies.html

_________________
FIRS Industry Replacement Set (Released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (Finished)
Squid Ate FISH (ships) (Released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (Finished)
Iron Horse (trains, released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse, released) | Busy Bee (game script, released)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:33 am
Posts: 13
Haha, thanks again. Good to see you've still got some future updates planned. Most of the older industry grfs I used to play are a long time dead and started to feel repetitive.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 1:01 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:33 am
Posts: 13
Sorry to be a pain but I've got a question about the petrol stations. I went ahead with the Hot Country economy and the town I've started in has three petrol stations and when I click info for them they show as accepting passengers, goods, and petroleum. Yet no matter what type of station I build near them the station only accepts mail and goods. Is there a start date for them to accept petroleum or is it a bug/possible conflict?


Edit: Never mind, turns out I was being a little thick. It's just that the tooltip about cargo was also applying to the Total Town Replacement petrol station details even though it doesn't actually accept petroleum. I found a petrol station from FIRS itself and it will accept it fine.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2152
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Yes, that can be a bit ... disappointing? JapanSet had petrol stations, too, but they don't accept FIRS cargoes either. It's something the town sets have to handle as far as I'm aware, though.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 3:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3704
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Pretty sure TTRS petrol stations are designed to take fuel/gas/petrol from ECS and FIRS, I mean most GRF's should have New Cargo support and thus work with Industry/Cargo sets that use similar cargos.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:44 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:33 am
Posts: 13
NekoMaster wrote:
Pretty sure TTRS petrol stations are designed to take fuel/gas/petrol from ECS and FIRS, I mean most GRF's should have New Cargo support and thus work with Industry/Cargo sets that use similar cargos.


Like I said, they do show that they accept those items when you get the detailed info on them. But building a station next to them only accepts mail and goods. Maybe it's a load order thing? I might try some alternate orders later with just those two grfs loaded to see if I can get it working.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 2:44 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3704
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Its possible that if theres only a single TTRS petrol station in the catchment area, that won't be enough to accept Petrol/Fuel. If I remember you need a handful of buildings in the catchment area that accept a certain cargo to take them.

For example, if theres only one house in the catchment area of a truck station that accepts food, then that won't be good enough, I think you need at least 2-3 buildings that accept food before it can be "Accepted" at the truck stop.

If theres only on petrol station in your catchment area, that could explain it.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2152
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Just checked with TTRS 3.14 and I think you're right. They accept 6/8th petrol so you need at least two to get a station to accept it. Bit of an odd choice, to be honest. Kinda get it with wares and such, but it's not like you want petrol stations bunched up somewhere ^^;


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2017 3:44 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3704
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Pyoro wrote:
Just checked with TTRS 3.14 and I think you're right. They accept 6/8th petrol so you need at least two to get a station to accept it. Bit of an odd choice, to be honest. Kinda get it with wares and such, but it's not like you want petrol stations bunched up somewhere ^^;


I would agree, its not like every city has gas stations at every corner, though its not uncommon to see major intersections with a bunch of gas stations. Many a time I've seen multiple stations on their own corner of a busy intersection, especially in area's near highway off ramps, regional roads intersecting a major road, and in major shopping/business area's

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2017 3:52 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:33 am
Posts: 13
Ah woops yeah, totally wasn't paying attention to that part of the details. Just assumed petrol stations would work with just one but, right enough, now that more are opening in my town inside catchment areas of my depots they're all starting to accept it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1464 posts ]  Go to page Previous 170 71 72 73 74 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.