AI error

Discuss the new AI features ("NoAI") introduced into OpenTTD 0.7, allowing you to implement custom AIs, and the new Game Scripts available in OpenTTD 1.2 and higher.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
piet55
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Apr 2020 19:11

AI error

Post by piet55 »

Havent played in years got the new version but now i get AI errors.

How can this be fixed ? If forgot.
2020-04-06.png
(229.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13209
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: AI error

Post by Hyronymus »

piet55 wrote:
06 Apr 2020 19:13
Havent played in years got the new version but now i get AI errors.

How can this be fixed ? If forgot.2020-04-06.png
AI companies crash sometime and when a crashed company is liquidated a new company using the same AI script will appear. Try different AI's to find out which one is stable enough and also make sure the AI you chose is compatible with the game version.

RockyPapery
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Apr 2020 13:23

Re: AI error

Post by RockyPapery »

Have you checked this latest post?
viewtopic.php?f=65&t=44225&start=340

Someone just patched it. It might solve your problem.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD AIs and Game Scripts”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest