Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Mar 20, 2019 6:51 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 209 posts ]  Go to page Previous 17 8 9 10 11 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 7:39 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 5:08 pm
Posts: 166
The actual problem is that this variable appears to be missing, it's from the setting that dictates 'below this size all towns grow'. It seems logical that would include cities. I've just moved the variable scope one level up the class hierarchy so City also has access to it.

That should fix the problem.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 12:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 11:52 am
Posts: 1
Hello,
I have a noob question, my city require Rubber 0/17 | Storage: 0 - to grow, but I don't know how to get it.
The city doesn't have any factory that produce rubber and city doesn't accept rubber :(

I don't understand what to do :D

Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 2:04 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 5:08 pm
Posts: 166
Okay, so the first thing you should do is read the readme file included with the script. As you can read there, the script has a separate setting for each of the 32 possible cargoes in the game to determine whether/how much a town demans to be delivered 'to' it. There are also two settings for how much you have to deliver 'away from' a town.
The default settings assume you're playing on the temperate climate. You're trying to play with the 'tropical' climate so you should change the cargo requirements.

The relevant cargoes are;
00: Passengers
02: Mail
05: Goods
09: Water
10: Diamonds
11: Food

Now in order to have a pleasant game experience, you should tailor your relative cargo requirements to the relative density of industries on the map. So you should have a small amount of diamonds required (one industry type, and it's usually low production). After that comes water (only one type but more production and more common). Then food (two types, medium production), and a lot of goods (four types of industries, and oil has high production). I would recommend relative values of about 8:13:25:50. And however much passengers you want. So an example would be (per 1000 people):
150 passengers,
30 mail,
20 diamonds
32 water
65 food
130 goods

You should also set a minimum town size for passengers of at least 100 (4 houses), food at least 250 (8 houses), for mail at least 1000 (4 big houses), diamonds at at least 1200 (a bank), and for goods at least 2000 (4 offices), to prevent getting towns that don't accept these cargoes and still need it to grow. Novapolis used 1500 for goods but I feel that's still a bit too soon; you may get unlucky with low values in the 1000-2000 range.

There's some extra cargoes that can't be taken directly to the town:
01: Rubber
03: Oil
04: Fruit
06: Maize
07: Wood
08: Copper

Now suppose that you configured one of these cargoes. It seems a bit silly to do so because they're raw materials, not finished goods. If you still want to deliver these to a town, you need to construct the relevant industry for that town. So for your case, rubber, build a factory in the town.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:54 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 10:17 pm
Posts: 4
Hey, Seems like in the recent versions, .:CITY:. refuse to grow. Towns seem to grow fine however. I have them set to grow above MTR, and the info window says they're growing, but even after 10 years the population doesn't change.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:27 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 10:17 pm
Posts: 4
Update: .:CITY:. still refuse to grow, but towns grow uncontrollably whether you meet the growth requirements or not.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 11:21 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:44 pm
Posts: 2
Hi... How I can write the commands? :/
I dont know!! xD


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2015 1:32 pm 
Offline
President
President

Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 5:54 pm
Posts: 897
What do you mean by writing commands?

Do you want to write your own gamescript or modify the CityBuilder? Or you just want to modify the text appearing on the screen?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 4:01 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:56 am
Posts: 2
Image
my city need food,but not enough building to accept food,what should i need to do?and how about rubber?thx!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 8:44 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 5:08 pm
Posts: 166
You should look at my post in this topic from Sep. 14. 2014. It applies almost word-for-word here.

Due to the nature of the game, and me wanting you to be able to require 'specific' cargoes and not just the categories the GS designer set up to allow GS authors for towns to require, I had to circumvent part of that logic and make my own. However, there's no easy way for me to figure out what exactly each cargo is when still at the settings screen, because the script at that point isn't aware of any newGRFs. In fact it can't actually be aware of those later on either, only of certain consequences (e.g. engine stats for example) of the player using these.

So I can't actually tell what cargo #05 is, so it's simply labelled cargo #05. You could write a simple script that output each cargo type to the console using a for loop. In fact, I think that if you turn the debug setting on, my script will actually tell you what cargoes there are when it's first fired up at the initialization phase so you can see which number corresponds to what. The work's already been done for the default desert climate, see my post above.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 11:36 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:10 pm
Posts: 1103
How PTR and TTR requirements are evaluated?
Is it recommended to apply them in CityBuilder mode?

EDIT: in freebuilder mode, strange negative points value was computed:
Attachment:
cbbug.png
cbbug.png [ 5.39 KiB | Viewed 2462 times ]

Additionally, <invalid cargo> is requested from small towns.
Any idea of cause of such bug?

Here is GS configuration:
Code:
[game_scripts]
CityBuilder = Industry_Density=63,Industry_S_Density=63,Industry_Town=100,Town_Labels=1,cargo0=150,cargo1=10,cargo10=0,cargo11=100,cargo12=10,cargo16=15,cargo17=5,cargo2=40,cargo7=20,
  cargo9=0,cargo_sigma=10,cities_setting=1,debug_level=3,decay1=6,decay10=2,decay12=5,decay16=4,decay17=1,decay2=500,decay5=20,decay7=10,gamegoal=100000,gametime=201,gametype=0,
  growascity=0,maxclaimsize=300,metro_cgg=60,metro_mod=25,mgrpct=600,min_size_tr=100,paxTR=60,size0=200,size1=15000,size11=1500,size12=20000,size16=35000,size17=60000,size2=600,
  size5=4000,size7=8000,town_regrow=130

and appropriate manpower industry grf configuration (maybe there are cargo Id issues?):
Code:
4D634D69|C80506F46F922D4C9D1FE78C7A6E8AFC|manpower_ogfxindustries-2.1\manpower-ogfx-industries.grf = 
0 1 3 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 1 0 0 7 0 10 50 100 1000 2 0 0 1 1 1


Last edited by planetmaker on Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
added line breaks to the code block so that it actually becomes readable instead of a GIANTLY lengthy one-liner


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:56 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 5:08 pm
Posts: 166
That's an interesting value, seems to be -MAX_INT (-2^63+1).

I don't currently have that newGRF, but I'd hazard a guess that you are correct; one of the requirements you put up likely does not exist


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2015 5:39 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 5:08 pm
Posts: 166
I Should have fixed these issues. Also, It shouldn't be giving you '3' for every requirement, instead some random amount between the required and max growth amount for some random town that isn't getting the required amount.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:11 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 12:45 pm
Posts: 3
Here's my capture screen for a game script crash I encountered on 23rd June 2015.



Don't know if I'm missing out on more info to pass on. Don't know if it's an error in the script or error in the new updated version of this game which is v1.5.1.
Perhaps even an error in the installation path now that I've transfered my hard disk to different sequence. I've updated this game just then using the ottd manager. Hope the attached pic's clear enough to read here.
Help required guys. Can't even run a new game. It freezes at 95% world generation and I have to keep closing the program.


Attachments:
File comment: Crash report 23/06/15
crashreport230615a.JPG [1.04 MiB]
Downloaded 9 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 4:55 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4549
Location: /home/sweden
If the CityBuilder crash happen each time you load a particular save game, it may be useful to upload it here.

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 8:06 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 5:08 pm
Posts: 166
You may have found a bug in my Qsort implementation that depends on the amount of stuff being sorted. I'll try sorting anywhere from 1 to 512 things and see if it fails somewhere.

Code:
function QSortTest() {
   GSLog.Info("Qsort Tests");
   local indexes = [];
   local items = [];
   // Sort anywhere from 0 to 512 elements
   for(local i = 0; i < 513; ++i) {
      GSLog.Info("Qsort with '"+i+"' elements");
      indexes.append(i);
      items.append(GSBase.Rand());
      items = QSort(items, items);
      foreach(i in items) {
         GSLog.Info("i: "+i);
      }
   }
}


I ran this a few times and it came up without errors or crashes. Can you try running that on your config? (Just make an empty GS and include that & QSort.nut or add that function to QSort.nut and call it from main.nut)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2015 7:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 12:45 pm
Posts: 3
Zuu, my saved game is broken now. Here's the screen capture of it.
Attachment:
Savegamebroken270615.JPG [1.26 MiB]
Downloaded 6 times


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2015 8:54 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4694
Location: home
Game scripts don't mess with chunk types.

Are you sure you made the save game with a compatible openttd version (ie not trying to load a save game of a newer openttd into an older one, or trying to load a savegame from a patched openttd version (typically a patchpack) into unpatched openttd)?

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 6:54 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 12:45 pm
Posts: 3
I used the Open TTD manager to update the game and the openttd.exe is now at version 1.5.0.27217 .
Am i on the right to use the openttd manager to update then? ?(

Attachment:
OpenTTD1.50_Startscreen.jpg [1.41 MiB]
Downloaded 3 times


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:48 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4694
Location: home
How you update to another version of openttd doesn't seem very relevant to me (assuming the updater doesn't do any magic, I don't know the program).

The question imho is what version of openttd did you use to create the save game.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 2:50 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9209
Location: Sol d
Alberth wrote:
How you update to another version of openttd doesn't seem very relevant to me (assuming the updater doesn't do any magic, I don't know the program).

The question imho is what version of openttd did you use to create the save game.


And possibly where from you got that (old) OpenTTD version (link)?.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 209 posts ]  Go to page Previous 17 8 9 10 11 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.