Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Jul 23, 2018 1:36 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: NoAI FAQs
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:59 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:29 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Germany
cmoiromain wrote:
[Off topic]You could have copied the line and pasted it somewhere else to read it[/Off topic]

Because it doesn't answer you questions, it's only a complement for the curious people. The important part of the message is in normal size.


[Off topic]I thought, that perhaps the text is only extremely small on my screen, because of custom browser settings, so I prefered to screenshot it ;) [/Off topic]

_________________
www.p1sim.org - P1SIM - Traffic, Logistics, City-Building & more
Join the discussions here on tt-forums.net!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NoAI FAQs
PostPosted: Thu Nov 12, 2009 7:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:37 am
Posts: 2976
Location: Straya
Hi,
I was wondering, is there any AI that builds passenger trains?

Thanks,
Jake

_________________
--Stuff I made (or helped make)--
ImageImageImageImage

--My Award-Winning Screenshots and Videos--


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NoAI FAQs
PostPosted: Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:06 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:03 am
Posts: 312
Location: Indonesia
Emperor Jake wrote:
Hi,
I was wondering, is there any AI that builds passenger trains?

Thanks,
Jake

Have you tried TConvoy(v.12) or Chooco?

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English was bad :D

**[OpenTTD AI]** Image
***[NewGRF] *** Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NoAI FAQs
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:29 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:11 pm
Posts: 142
Location: Amsterdam
Hi,

Could somebody please post a link to the API for Squirrel based-AIs?

Thanks.

_________________
A game worth playing is a game worth modding :-)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NoAI FAQs
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
griffin71 wrote:
Hi,

Could somebody please post a link to the API for Squirrel based-AIs?

Thanks.

Just follow the link to the FAQ in the first post and there is a box with links on the right site with a link to the API documentation.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NoAI FAQs
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:14 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:11 pm
Posts: 142
Location: Amsterdam
Thanks, Yexo.

_________________
A game worth playing is a game worth modding :-)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NoAI FAQs
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:24 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 5:42 pm
Posts: 69
Location: Poland
Some AI cause errors in my game and I wish to replace it (in loaded game) by other AI - how can I do that ?
I didn't find any command for console to replace AI and change AI settings don't help.

_________________
Find new graphics easier:
GRFCrawler -> http://grfcrawler.tt-forums.net
BaNaNaS -> http://bananas.openttd.org/en/


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NoAI FAQs
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:30 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4535
Location: /home/sweden
From memory of design discussions of NoAI:

* Save your game
* Remove all compatible versions of the used AI (easiest if you don't know which ones that are compatible is to remove all versions of AIs with the same name). You need to remove the tar files or directories with .nut files of the AI from the search paths of OpenTTD (see the Readme for all search paths).
* Restart OpenTTD (not sure if it is needed, but doesn't hurt. Doing this you can verify that the AI has actually been removed in the AI Settings dialog)
* Load your save game

Now the game should pick a random AI.


Note again that I haven't tried this myself and I don't know if this actually works. It was the proposal that I think got implemented but I haven't checked myself.


Edit: We are of course interested to hear from you which AI is it that you have problem with?

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NoAI FAQs
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:16 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 5:42 pm
Posts: 69
Location: Poland
Zuu wrote:
(...)

Note again that I haven't tried this myself and I don't know if this actually works. It was the proposal that I think got implemented but I haven't checked myself.


Edit: We are of course interested to hear from you which AI is it that you have problem with?


Thanks for advices - I'll try it (hopefully I use only 1 newest version of each AI).
Choochoo caused some errors (I send pm with screenshot to author already).
Some AIs didn't started yet but present AIs in game are: AdmiralAI.22 and CluelessPlus-v15 (AdmiralAI going to bankrupt again - probably due to Modified Building Costs grf and hard difficulty).
BTW *.gz files are read in the same way like *.tar by the game ?

_________________
Find new graphics easier:
GRFCrawler -> http://grfcrawler.tt-forums.net
BaNaNaS -> http://bananas.openttd.org/en/


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.