Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:18 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 69 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:46 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5196
Location: The Moon
petert wrote:
Unfortunately, that error message is of little use to Ihrios


Perhaps you could let lhrios comment on whether he finds it useful himself? :roll:

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 4:25 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:16 am
Posts: 22
Felix Atagong wrote:
A couple of posts I told how TrAIns will build stations even it if can't join them, and start building tracks even if it doesn't have enough money.
Same game, a couple of decades further and TrAIns manages to connect two stations and then...

Attachment:
Atagong Transport, 22 Aug 1868.png


Bigger screenshot with the beginning of the errors attached as well...


Sorry for the long time to replay. I believe I have already correct this bug in newest version of trAIns (that I haven't published yet). If the problem persist, please send me a full screenshot with the line numbers.

Regarding the problem of predicting the railroad cost, as Zuu explained, it is really difficult. The best solution for trAIns is to estimate the cost after the planning. This does not solve the problem but at least avoids part of the needless expenses.

Thank you for sending suggestions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 12:37 am
Posts: 1393
Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
I've just started a game and have the trAIns AI running. Using realistic acceleration and the American renewal trainset.
The problem is, the AI has built a nice coal route (and it is nice with a couple of quirks - nicely done), but the train it has built is completely unsuited to the task in that it can't climb a simple 2-cell-high hill. It slows to 1kph, though I'd swear it's slower.

The train has a tractive effort of 30kN and 450hp (4-4-0 American (Steam) type. The train has 144 tons of cargo capacity. I have the "freight multiplier" set to 4 (which I think is close to realistic). If it's 1, the train can make the hill.

Short version: The AI doesn't seem to take into account the freight multiplier when building trains.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2010 1:49 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:39 pm
Posts: 356
I have a problem with this AI. I use 2cc trainset and UKRS. Realistic acceleration. 1.0.0 Beta2 Mac 10.5 PPC
See attachment (Under those black lines is /Users/My user folder.)
trAIns has not started yet. (Well, it built stations and before building trains, this.)


Attachments:
File comment: Yeah, the error.
Grunthill Transport, 27-10-1998.png
Grunthill Transport, 27-10-1998.png [ 155.86 KiB | Viewed 3067 times ]

_________________
ImageImage
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:16 am
Posts: 22
Absolutis wrote:
I have a problem with this AI. I use 2cc trainset and UKRS. Realistic acceleration. 1.0.0 Beta2 Mac 10.5 PPC
See attachment (Under those black lines is /Users/My user folder.)
trAIns has not started yet. (Well, it built stations and before building trains, this.)


Sorry, but trAIns is only compatible with default train set. Some API functions are necessary to create a version that can play with 2CC or NARS. For example, there is no way to test (before buying the locomotive and the wagon) if a locomotive can pull a specific wagon. There are locomotives (Maglev in NARS, for example) can pull only "x" wagons. However, the API does not provide a way to gather this information. Some AIs are partially compatible adopting a "trial and error" strategy.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
lhrios wrote:
Sorry, but trAIns is only compatible with default train set. Some API functions are necessary to create a version that can play with 2CC or NARS. For example, there is no way to test (before buying the locomotive and the wagon) if a locomotive can pull a specific wagon. There are locomotives (Maglev in NARS, for example) can pull only "x" wagons. However, the API does not provide a way to gather this information. Some AIs are partially compatible adopting a "trial and error" strategy.
The API doesn't provide this information because it can't provide it. That logic is coded in the newgrf files and even OpenTTD only knows that it can't attach the wagons at the moment you try it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:33 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:16 am
Posts: 22
This is the new version (v2) of trAIns. The full list of features can be found here. It needs to be tested more before be submitted to Bananas.


Attachments:
trAIns.tar [400 KiB]
Downloaded 121 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:43 pm
Posts: 3008
Location: Massachusetts, USA
lhrios wrote:
This is the new version (v2) of trAIns. The full list of features can be found here. It needs to be tested more before be submitted to Bananas.

On your page, it says "trAIns - An AI for OpenTDD" ;-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:42 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 11:51 pm
Posts: 1494
Location: The sunny side of Alps
lhrios wrote:
This is the new version (v2) of trAIns. The full list of features can be found here. It needs to be tested more before be submitted to Bananas.

The good:
Builds nice double lines all over the map, achieves high scores across the board. Those concentrated lines are nice with path-signal intersections.

Issues:
1.)
trAIns still can't start with a "hard" loan, i.e. $200k or even $300k for that matter. Suggested solution - first make it build some small (1-train if needed)-lines to get starting money, later the AI can delete these and start building its usual double lines (which are nice but require huge starting capital which the AI doesn't have).

2.)
trAIns doesn't upgrade bridges to newer/faster ones when they are available/when upgrading the rails.

3.)
trAIns spends so much time for looping/new connections (when there can hardly be built anything new) that it "doesn't have the time" to test for stations with 60 or less % transported, therefore it gets competition at those industries and/or such industries decrease production.

4.)
Signals on its double rails are too far (gaps too long) or not far enough apart (mostly on diagonal tracks).
Too far apart if looking from the point of view that a train has to wait the whole train-length before it can proceed down the line (especially when encountering Issue 5.)).
Not far enough apart - when Issue 5.) happens - i.e. trains wait to get to unloading station - because signals aren't one train-length apart, one train while reversing (if waiting too long) occupies two signal gaps instead of one.

5.)
Unloading stations are too small (only two lanes) for 23 to 50 trains that come to unload their cargo from multiple source industries to one factory/power station.

6.)
trAIns doesn't transport secondary/tertiary cargo, e.g. steel, goods. Although - this one didn't bother me - more for me to transport, but still, worth mentioning...

_________________
NewGRF: Oil Wells in Temperate terrain now can Increase production, Better vehicle names, Use-able default aircraft, Oil Rig for Snowland and Desert, Speed for Suspension bridges.
Patches (OpenTTD): Improved smooth_economy [in trunk], More (diesel) smoke [in trunk], Realistic_acceleration finetune.

Keep 'em rollin'!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 4:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:44 pm
Posts: 103
Hi together.

Today the TrAIns AI crashed, when I was doing some testing with other AI's.
I think that it could not build a depot on the marked place in my screenshot and then crashed.
I played with the old version (v1) and Openttd 1.0 RC1.

Ok, hope you understand me and this report is helpful to you. Bye


Attachments:
Brown & Co., 8. Nov 1949.png
Brown & Co., 8. Nov 1949.png [ 132.61 KiB | Viewed 2829 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 10:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 6:33 am
Posts: 2493
Location: Poland
bug during upgrading railway (RV on crossing?)


Attachments:
Przechwytywanie.PNG
Przechwytywanie.PNG [ 77.61 KiB | Viewed 2745 times ]

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 2:58 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:16 am
Posts: 22
Probably, what version was you using? If there was a vehicle in the road when it tries convert the track this will happen.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 6:33 am
Posts: 2493
Location: Poland
From bananas / r19371

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 2:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:44 pm
Posts: 103
Hi, I found a little bug which let your AI crash.

I think the following code is false.

in railroad_manager.nut in line 768 & 778:

if(AIError.GetLastErrorString() == AIError.ERR_NOT_ENOUGH_CASH){

instead you should have written:

if(AIError.GetLastError() == AIError.ERR_NOT_ENOUGH_CASH){

GetLastErrorString is only for writing in the log and doesn't work here.

Bye.


Attachments:
Black & Co., 4. Feb 1957.png
Black & Co., 4. Feb 1957.png [ 173.53 KiB | Viewed 2606 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 3:07 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:16 am
Posts: 22
Steffl wrote:
Hi, I found a little bug which let your AI crash.

I think the following code is false.

in railroad_manager.nut in line 768 & 778:

if(AIError.GetLastErrorString() == AIError.ERR_NOT_ENOUGH_CASH){

instead you should have written:

if(AIError.GetLastError() == AIError.ERR_NOT_ENOUGH_CASH){

GetLastErrorString is only for writing in the log and doesn't work here.

Bye.

You are right. I will fix it as soon as possible.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:42 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:44 pm
Posts: 103
Wow, you're a fast man.
In so many lines of code there is always a place for some little bugs to hide .:-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 12:51 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
A small comment dedicated to this AI as based from my (short) competitive run with a number of other AIs: you you did very well!

Best areas of improvements now seem to be from this brief test: maybe you can try to add some air money maker in order to get fast(er) money for building more train routes? Due to a not very high income it'd be interesting to see whether the AI actually can build train networks... that'd be interesting to see :-)

Attached a screenshot which compares this AI with the best AI (AIAI) and the best train-using AI (simpleAI)

All in all: kudos, you did a great job :-)


Attachments:
trAIns.png
trAIns.png [ 66.75 KiB | Viewed 2476 times ]

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 5:18 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:16 am
Posts: 22
planetmaker wrote:
A small comment dedicated to this AI as based from my (short) competitive run with a number of other AIs: you you did very well!

Thank you! =) The feedback is very important for us.

planetmaker wrote:
Due to a not very high income it'd be interesting to see whether the AI actually can build train networks... that'd be interesting to see :-)

trAIns performance strongly depends on the scenario used. If the scenario has lot of water and an irregular landscape the path-finding will slow down and its performance will be negative affected. Regarding the networks, trAIns always tries to create them if "interesting" industries are near each other. If you want to see them, please try to run a test using a relative flat landscape with a high initial loan available.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 8:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:42 pm
Posts: 2364
Location: Location, Location
suggestion:
Attachment:
trains tunnelsmaybe.png
trains tunnelsmaybe.png [ 233.34 KiB | Viewed 2368 times ]

maybe you should let the ai build tunnels?

_________________
AroAI - A really feeble attempt at an AI

It is practically impossible to teach good programming to students that have had a prior exposure to BASIC: as potential programmers they are mentally mutilated beyond hope of regeneration. --Edsger Dijkstra


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:47 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 5:55 pm
Posts: 301
Wouldn't such a tunnel bankrupt the company?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 69 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.