Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Jul 21, 2018 3:43 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 4:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
For nearly all problems with AIs, you need to open the AI debug panel. It can be found under the red question mark (rightmost item of the toolbar ingame). AIs can print debug information there, and also openttd will print the crash information to that window.

Before you try any of the things below, make sure you have the latest version of the AI that is available!

All AIs I download just sit around doing nothing
Open the AI debug panel, do you see a line like: "Your script made an error: couldn't find library <some_library_name>"? In that case, you've most likely downloaded the AIs via this forum. Easiest fix is to remove all your downloaded tars and downloaded them again via the in-game content-system. This will make sure you also have all required libraries and also it'll make sure you can only download AIs that work in your version of openttd. If for some reason the content-system doesn't work, you can download all libraries here. If your downloaded AIs go in <somepath>\ai, then the libraries go in <somepath>\ai\library.

One of the AIs I have does nothing
Please check if the AI you have is still available via the in-game content system. If there is an update available, download the update and try again. If the AI is not available at all via the content-system, then there most likely was an API update that made that AI no longer work. Make sure you don't start it again untill you downloaded an update.
In case the AI is available, make a screenshot[0] of the AI debug panel and post that in the relevant AI thread. In case there are a lot of red lines, the AI crashed. Make sure you include as many of the red lines as possible in the screenshot.

One of the AIs builds very strange road/rail/docks/airports
Make a screenshot[0] of what's build and post that in the relevant AI thread.

I have a suggestion for one of the AIs
Write your suggestion down, possible with screenshots and post it in the relevant AI thread.

I have a wonderful idea for a new AI
Is your idea really novel? Maybe it already fits in with an existing AI, if so, see the previous question. If it's really completely new, feel free to open a new thread, where you explain your idea. However, if you don't want to code it yourself, there is only a very small chance someone else will actually code it.

I need some help with coding my AI
Make a new thread and describe your problem. Please do some searching yourself first.

I have a suggestion for the API
Just make a new thread and write down why you think the API benefits from your idea.

I found a problem with the API / with squirrel
Either make a bugreport at bugs.openttd.org (if you're sure it's a problem), or open a new thread here (if you think it's a problem, but it could be a mistake in your code).

[0]You can make a screenshot by pressing ctrl+s. Please post screenshots in png format, don't convert them to jpg.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 9:42 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 2:28 pm
Posts: 236
Hi. I have a newbie question, so please forgive me for that, I'm still new here and not computer savy.

On this page http://noai.openttd.org/downloads/Libraries/ I see copies of the same libraries but with just a different character to differentiate their versions, like for example:

Graph.AyStar-4.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar-5.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar-6.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar.4.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar.5.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar.6.tar.gz

Does it have anything to do with the operating system? I am on Windows XP Pro 32-bit. Also what is the difference between .tar and .tar.gz? When I download content via the game, it comes with .tar, but from this site, it comes in .tar.gz. Will these work with the game or must I convert to .tar and how do I do so?

Thanks for your patience.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:19 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9035
Location: Sol d
Samu wrote:
Graph.AyStar-4.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar-5.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar-6.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar.4.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar.5.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar.6.tar.gz


Those are different version of the library. It has nothing to do with your OS.

All those files are (still) packed, they'll need (g)unzip-ing in order to extract the enclosed tar files. Most windows zip programmes should be able to handle it.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 1:22 am
Posts: 33
Location: Bogotá
Why doesn't any AI company autoreplace vehicles? (neither when I take their control and set lists up to do it) :cry:


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:00 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4643
Location: home
einsteinyh wrote:
Why doesn't any AI company autoreplace vehicles? (neither when I take their control and set lists up to do it) :cry:
None of the AI authors apparently programmed that in their AI.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2016 11:12 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4535
Location: /home/sweden
AI API has support for autorenew.

Autoreplace, may still be there, but with a quick look in the API I didn't see it. My AI CluelessPlus do replace vehicles, but I don't remember if it is the human way. It is probably more like send one for sale, and buy a new one at the same time. The one going for sale get just the depot in its order and has its name changed to mark it up that it is going for sale so the depot cleaning code then finds it and actually sells it.

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.