Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 7:32 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 626 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 532 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: AdmiralAI v25
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
The latest nightly can be found here: http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/ai-admir ... es/LATEST/

Download of latest stable below, last release post: viewtopic.php?p=895929#p895929

Please report any bugs you find in this thread. Please add as much information as possible, and attach screenshots / savegames where appropriate.

Short description: AdmiralAI is an AI that tries to implement as many features from the API as possible. Currently it supports trains, road vehicles (including trams) and planes. One of the main goals is to make an AI that is fun to play against. I've tried to do this by making it play varied (using several types of transport).


Attachments:
AdmiralAI-25.tar [390 KiB]
Downloaded 11059 times


Last edited by Yexo on Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:42 am, edited 45 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 8:05 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:33 pm
Posts: 565
€5.6m?! WOW! Well done Yexo. :)

Can't wait to see it in the tournament.

_________________
PathZilla - A networking AI - Now with tram support.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 11:20 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
And v2 is out, see first post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 12:17 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 3:25 pm
Posts: 87
At the moment it won't run on the current nightly, I assume the updated road pathfinder will be in this evenings?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 2:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
Ralph wrote:
At the moment it won't run on the current nightly, I assume the updated road pathfinder will be in this evenings?

Yes, it will be.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 2:38 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:33 pm
Posts: 565
Yexo I'm just curious... why did you call it 'Admiral'? :)

_________________
PathZilla - A networking AI - Now with tram support.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 5:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 4:07 am
Posts: 1884
Congratulations - this gives pretty good results in the tournament :)

I'm going to watch it a little bit myself now, great work!


edit: one minor thing I noticed because I accidentally started the game at 1930 with original vehicles - maybe you should do a check if a vehicle for a specific cargo is available before building the route instead of building the route first and then failing to build vehicles (with ERR_UNKNOWN) if none is available.

_________________
* @Belugas wonders what is worst... a mom or a wife...
<Lakie> Well, they do the same thing but the code is different.

______________
My patches
check my wiki page (sticky button) for a complete list

ImageImage
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImage


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
Roujin wrote:
Congratulations - this gives pretty good results in the tournament :)

I'm going to watch it a little bit myself now, great work!

Thanks :)

Quote:
edit: one minor thing I noticed because I accidentally started the game at 1930 with original vehicles - maybe you should do a check if a vehicle for a specific cargo is available before building the route instead of building the route first and then failing to build vehicles (with ERR_UNKNOWN) if none is available.

Good point, I just forgot this and assumed there would always be a vehicle avaiable, I'll implement a check for this.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 10:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
And here is a new version. The bug roujin posted about (building a route for which no engine is available) is still not fixed.
This version has one major disadvantage / advantage: it does not build any long routes on it's own. This means that it'll perform pretty well on a map with other road AIs, as it can reuse their routes, but as soon as it is alone on a map (or with only air AIs), it'll perform weak.

Doxygen documentation can be found here: http://www.student.tue.nl/V/t.i.marinus ... index.html The documentation is not yet complete, but I'm in the process of fixing that.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 2:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
And here is version 4. It does build is own routes again, and has numerous bugfixes (thx for reporting those for all who did).


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
Version 5. Various bug fixes and other improvements, the most important new features:
  • Autoreplace vehicles when a new engine is available
  • Transport goods to towns (water and food won't be transported yet)
  • Keep ratings from bus stations up, build a new bus if the rating is too low
  • Do some terraforming to build stations.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI (v6 out)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 6:59 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
And now version 6. Tar file in the first post.

New features:
  • Way better stations handling (max amount of trucks per stop)
  • Transport food (and in toyland candies) to towns
  • Sell vehicles if they are jamming in front of a station
  • Don't crash if building a station succeeded in testing mode but fails in exec mode.
  • Build more bus stations in very big towns
  • Add configuration options in the file config.nut (for now just use_busses and use_trucks)
  • Limit the length of routes we build (actual length of route, not manhattan distance)
  • Only build a route when there is a vehicle available to transport the cargo
  • Better error handling when building roads

All suggestions and bug reports are welcome!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI (v6 out)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 8:13 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9024
Location: Sol d
Hi Yexo,

compliments on your AI. As we've just seen last night, it performs very well and especially initially got us more than just a small headache - though we managed to beat it eventually using rails :). Keep up your good work!

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI (v7 out)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 8:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
I just uploaded version 7 to the first post.

New features:
  • Don't build rail/road crossings, instead build bridges over rail
  • If there are vehicles queuing in front of a station and we try to sell them, turn them around if they can't find a depot
  • Use the improved station handling for busses too
  • Keep a bit more distance between truck stations, so it's easier to upgrade
  • Don't try to build more road vehicles when the AI is already near the limit per player
  • Use two pickup stations for stations that produce two cargo types (farms)
  • Build statues as soon as the AI has enough money to improve station ratings

Bug fixes:
  • Fixed a divide by zero bug.
  • Autoreplace / autorenew didn't keep the old vehicleIDs obviously, so don't keep out own list but use AIVehicleList_Station


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI (v7 out)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:46 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:38 pm
Posts: 154
Hi,
I've tried to launch a new game with two admiralai v7 and a convoy (last version) and the AI Debug said "wrong parameter in this script" for both of yours AI, i dunno what?
Is this an error of your AI or does i need a updated noai build ?

EDIT: Ok, so i've updated the OTTD Build and now it's works perfectly for your AI !!
...but convoy now don't work anymore :x

EDIT2: Ok, you've answered at the same time ! Thanks for the explanations !


Last edited by dbkblk on Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI (v7 out)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
dbkblk wrote:
Hi,
I've tried to launch a new game with two admiralai v7 and a convoy (last version) and the AI Debug said "wrong parameter in this script" for both of yours AI, i dunno what?
Is this an error of your AI or does i need a updated noai build ?

In r13751, the API was changed, so you can use AdmiralAI v7 only with 13751 or newer. If you still get an error, please post again with the file names + line numbers from the error message so I can fix it.
Convoy 1.5 is not yet updated for the new API, so you can use convoy only with 13750 or older. If you get error message with convoy with r13750 or older, please post the error message in the convoy thread.

Edit:
Quote:
EDIT: Ok, so i've updated the OTTD Build and now it's works perfectly for your AI !!
...but convoy now don't work anymore :x

At this moment, the only working AIs are AdmiralAI, anpai and WrightAI.

Edit: Convoy 1.6 will work.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI (v7 out)
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:42 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
A problem with depot placing. See screenshot:


Attachments:
AdmiralAI_depot.png
AdmiralAI_depot.png [ 47.45 KiB | Viewed 73965 times ]

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI (v7 out)
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 1:22 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
athanasios wrote:
A problem with depot placing. See screenshot:

Thx for the report, I fixed it locally. I'll release a new version tomorrow with this bug fixed.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI (v7 out)
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
I just uploaded version 8 to the first post. First I want to thank everyone that tested and reported bugs. Please keep on playing and reporting any bugs / odd behavior you find.
Version 8 needs r13783-noai or newer to run.

New features:
  • Basic ecs / pbi support. Stockpiles are not yet supported, so if you want to try this, set stockpiling off.
  • Build bridges over rivers, even when there are no slopes in the neighbourhood
  • Use GetSettings in info.nut
  • Change two small bus routes into two longer routes if possible
  • For all newly build routes, check both ways. This way, if one-way roads are build, another road is build next to it so vehicles can go back.
  • Check if a bus is available before building any bus routes, just was done for trucks in v7

Bug fixes:
  • Don't build a depot with the entrance to a drive-through road stop
  • Don't try to transport tourist (and or cargo with cargoclass = CC_PASSENGERS) with truck
  • Only build statues in towns where we have at least one industry.
  • With some town-layouts, it was possible that connecting a roadstop with the route to another town failed.
  • Don't build articulated vehicles, as those are not supported by non-drivethrough stops
  • Don't buld trams as they don't run on normal road.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AdmiralAI (v8 out)
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:06 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 11:51 pm
Posts: 1494
Location: The sunny side of Alps
I just ran a 256x256 map with v8 of the AI with the afore-mentioned build and there are 3 things:
1.) it's not building anymore (in only 2009),
2.) it's not autorenewing or replacing its trucks/buses,
3.) look at truck number 123 - a food lorry at rubber plantation... and there was another such example where it built oil lorries near the diamond mine, but sold those off.


Attachments:
File comment: savegame
oTTD_NoAI_Transports_002.sav [156.19 KiB]
Downloaded 3532 times

_________________
NewGRF: Oil Wells in Temperate terrain now can Increase production, Better vehicle names, Use-able default aircraft, Oil Rig for Snowland and Desert, Speed for Suspension bridges.
Patches (OpenTTD): Improved smooth_economy [in trunk], More (diesel) smoke [in trunk], Realistic_acceleration finetune.

Keep 'em rollin'!
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 626 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 532 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.