Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 2:00 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 17
I tiered searching FAQ... How can I install new AI ? SOmebody plleeeasee can explain me from the "new sheet"?
I have OpenTTD version 7.0. And Admiral AI. How to install and how to start it?

p.s. In BIN directory there is no AI folder!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:06 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:22 pm
Posts: 950
Easiest way is to use the ingame download function, that way libraries the AIs depend on get loaded too.
It's on the starting screen of the game.

Start AI's by using the AI settings, or by console: type ` (left of 1), and then start_ai <ai_to_start>
You can use list_ai to show a list of AIs you can use.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 17
I have problems with Internet. I have only Latvian internet. Another thru proxy. And game dosnt accept proxy ((( So i wont to play with AI. And dont know how to INSTALLL it. Can somebody tell me? How install correct? Where put files etc..


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:20 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:22 pm
Posts: 950
tar file in bin/ai (create if it does not exist)
libraries in bin/ai/library (download link somewhere in the faq)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:25 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 17
I put AdmiralAI.20.tar in D:\Games\OpenTTD\bin\ai
Started game, wrote ai_list in console... nothing.. zero!
what im doing wrong?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:28 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:22 pm
Posts: 950
little hint: word order is important!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 17
My mistake. Mistake on forum. I wrote List_ai and nothing. empty line.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:32 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 17
Can u PLEASE install it to your OpenTTD then RAR the game and send to me ? :( Please


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:39 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:22 pm
Posts: 950
On Windows, remove the bin:
D:\Games\OpenTTD\bin\ai becomes D:\Games\OpenTTD\ai
and the library in D:\Games\OpenTTD\ai\library


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 7:25 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:44 am
Posts: 17
Tnx u very much!! You r my hero! ))


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:08 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 6:48 am
Posts: 1
Hello forum gurus,
I have the same issue (don't have proxyless internet access on campus), and am trying to install SimpleAI. Here's the current setup:
In C:\Program Files\OpenTTD\ai
SimpleAI.5.tar.gz
C:\Program Files\OpenTTD\ai\library
Pathfinder.Road.3.tar.gz
Pathfinder.Road-3.tar.gz
Pathfinder.Rail.1.tar.gz
Pathfinder.Rail-1.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar.6.tar.gz
Graph.AyStar-6.tar.gz
Queue.BinaryHeap.1.tar.gz
Queue.BinaryHeap-1.tar.gz

However, I still get the following error when trying to load the AI:
Your script made an error: couldn't find library 'pathfinder.road'
*FUNCTION[main()] SimpleAI.5.tar\simpleai.5\main.nut line[1]
[this] TABLE

See below for screenshot
Image

Thanks for the help!!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:42 pm
Posts: 2364
Location: Location, Location
get rid of the .gz part of the tar

_________________
AroAI - A really feeble attempt at an AI

It is practically impossible to teach good programming to students that have had a prior exposure to BASIC: as potential programmers they are mentally mutilated beyond hope of regeneration. --Edsger Dijkstra


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to install AI?
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:24 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:40 am
Posts: 1
GeekToo wrote:
Easiest way is to use the ingame download function, that way libraries the AIs depend on get loaded too.
It's on the starting screen of the game.

Start AI's by using the AI settings, or by console: type ` (left of 1), and then start_ai <ai_to_start>
You can use list_ai to show a list of AIs you can use.


Attachments:
File comment: Please help
SHR TRANSPORT CORPORATION, 13-09-1949.png [388.65 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.