USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post your custom scenarios here. Saved games also welcome. All Transport Tycoon games acceptable (including TTDPatch and OpenTTD).
Mackerel
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Dec 2019 21:53

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by Mackerel »

Hi NekoMaster,

Please pardon that I posted similarly in the NAIS thread. This scenario is great for me, up to the point where all the secondary industries I haven't yet serviced begins dying very quickly. I thought using some AIs (NoNoCAB) might help keep things vibrant, but they don't seem to want to do anything. :cry: I really want to enjoy this map, so how can I keep tons of secondary industries from dying in the span of a few years (is there a setting I've perhaps overlooked?)? I seem to be missing something as nobody else has raised this issue (please pardon my newbishness)
heycitizen
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Apr 2018 13:24

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by heycitizen »

Hi all, just wanted to share some changes that I've made to the map.

New York:
- Renamed Manhatten -> Manhattan

Quebec/Ontario/Vermont:
- Sank the St-Lawrence river, Lake Ontario and Lake Champlain 1 tile (moving the falls from Québec city to Niagra Falls.)
Niagra-Falls.png
Niagra-Falls.png (121.54 KiB) Viewed 931 times
- Trois-Rivières (Three-Rivers) now has the St-Maurice river which has three mouths at the Saint Lawrence River (it is divided by two islands in the river.)
- Refactored Montreal's rivers to be more realistic (Milles-Iles and Praires rivers as well as Lachine canal.)
- Added Rideau and Gatineau rivers to Ottawa and sank the Ottawa river until Chat Falls hydroelectric dam.

British Columbia:
- Slightly moved Victoria, BC eastward
- Labeled the northern and southern gulf islands, as well as Texada and Salt-Spring islands
- added the missing northern gulf islands near Texada
- added Powell River, BC
Attachments
USA-CANADA 4K - 1950 TOWNS ONLY - HeyCitizen.scn
(2.31 MiB) Downloaded 46 times
montreal.png
montreal.png (144.88 KiB) Viewed 931 times
KateNewbee
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Oct 2020 09:09

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by KateNewbee »

Hey, I'm trying to load the scenario but the whole map is full of water. Can some help? How do I start? Thanks! :D
User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5788
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by wallyweb »

KateNewbee wrote: 09 Oct 2020 09:13 Hey, I'm trying to load the scenario but the whole map is full of water. Can some help? How do I start? Thanks! :D
Assuming you are using Windows 10 ...
Go to your "This PC" folder
Open the "Documents" folder
Open the "OpenTTD" folder
Open the "scenario" folder.
The path in the File Explorer address bar should be \Users\User\Documents\OpenTTD\scenario or This PC>Documents>OpenTTD>scenario
Make sure your scenario is there.

NOTE: OpenTTD has a second "scenario" folder that is in the "content_download" folder. DO NOT USE THAT FOLDER.
KateNewbee
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Oct 2020 09:09

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by KateNewbee »

wallyweb wrote: 09 Oct 2020 09:45
KateNewbee wrote: 09 Oct 2020 09:13 Hey, I'm trying to load the scenario but the whole map is full of water. Can some help? How do I start? Thanks! :D
Assuming you are using Windows 10 ...
Go to your "This PC" folder
Open the "Documents" folder
Open the "OpenTTD" folder
Open the "scenario" folder.
The path in the File Explorer address bar should be \Users\User\Documents\OpenTTD\scenario or This PC>Documents>OpenTTD>scenario
Make sure your scenario is there.

NOTE: OpenTTD has a second "scenario" folder that is in the "content_download" folder. DO NOT USE THAT FOLDER.
I've tried that but it didn't help. I've cut the "scenario" folder from "content_download" and paste it into the "OpenTTD" folder. It still load a map that is full of water with some text at the center... ?(

Thanks!
User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5788
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by wallyweb »

KateNewbee wrote: 09 Oct 2020 22:33 I've tried that but it didn't help. I've cut the "scenario" folder from "content_download" and paste it into the "OpenTTD" folder. It still load a map that is full of water with some text at the center... ?(
Does this happen when you select "Play Scenario"?
You should see a pop up menu that shows all the scenarios in the folder.

Also, what was that text you saw?
KateNewbee
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Oct 2020 09:09

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by KateNewbee »

wallyweb wrote: 09 Oct 2020 22:50
KateNewbee wrote: 09 Oct 2020 22:33 I've tried that but it didn't help. I've cut the "scenario" folder from "content_download" and paste it into the "OpenTTD" folder. It still load a map that is full of water with some text at the center... ?(
Does this happen when you select "Play Scenario"?
You should see a pop up menu that shows all the scenarios in the folder.

Also, what was that text you saw?
Yes, I press "Play Scenario" and I get this:
Image

It happens with a few others as well, about half the scenarios I've downloaded do this. Maybe there are a few install steps that I don't know about?
THANKS!
User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5788
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by wallyweb »

KateNewbee wrote: 09 Oct 2020 23:48 It happens with a few others as well, about half the scenarios I've downloaded do this. Maybe there are a few install steps that I don't know about?
THANKS!
Interesting. That message seems to indicate that the scenario is seen by your system. What is your operating system?
KateNewbee
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Oct 2020 09:09

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by KateNewbee »

wallyweb wrote: 10 Oct 2020 00:57
KateNewbee wrote: 09 Oct 2020 23:48 It happens with a few others as well, about half the scenarios I've downloaded do this. Maybe there are a few install steps that I don't know about?
THANKS!
Interesting. That message seems to indicate that the scenario is seen by your system. What is your operating system?
Windows 10, I'm using 64 bit OpenTTD
Thank you!
User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5788
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by wallyweb »

KateNewbee wrote: 10 Oct 2020 01:09 ...
I'm at a loss as why this is happening. Sorry. :(
User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7381
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by kamnet »

KateNewbee wrote: 09 Oct 2020 23:48 Yes, I press "Play Scenario" and I get this:
Image

It happens with a few others as well, about half the scenarios I've downloaded do this. Maybe there are a few install steps that I don't know about?
THANKS!
Fear not, nothing is broken!

This is a common technique used by scenario developers, especially on large maps. What you are seeing is a "Welcome" screen that is intentionally placed far away from the rest of the content on the map so that the text doesn't interfere with the game play. This screen is way out in a huge body of water, where you're never going to be sending any vehicles.

To get back to land, easiest thing to do is to go to your Town Directory list and pick a town. You'll jump back over to the land.
User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3985
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by NekoMaster »

KateNewbee wrote: 09 Oct 2020 23:48
wallyweb wrote: 09 Oct 2020 22:50
KateNewbee wrote: 09 Oct 2020 22:33 I've tried that but it didn't help. I've cut the "scenario" folder from "content_download" and paste it into the "OpenTTD" folder. It still load a map that is full of water with some text at the center... ?(
Does this happen when you select "Play Scenario"?
You should see a pop up menu that shows all the scenarios in the folder.

Also, what was that text you saw?
Yes, I press "Play Scenario" and I get this:
Image

It happens with a few others as well, about half the scenarios I've downloaded do this. Maybe there are a few install steps that I don't know about?
THANKS!
Yeah like Kament mentioned above me, me and other scenario developers put a little message like this in the corner of the map so that you see it first thing when you start.

Just zoom out, open the world map, or use the town or industry lists to click on something to get you to land.

As far as I know if a scenario was broken, it wouldn't even load and give you a error message on the scenario loading menu like "CORRUPTED SAVE FILE" or something like that.
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!
KateNewbee
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Oct 2020 09:09

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by KateNewbee »

kamnet wrote: 10 Oct 2020 05:23
KateNewbee wrote: 09 Oct 2020 23:48 Yes, I press "Play Scenario" and I get this:
Image

It happens with a few others as well, about half the scenarios I've downloaded do this. Maybe there are a few install steps that I don't know about?
THANKS!
Fear not, nothing is broken!

This is a common technique used by scenario developers, especially on large maps. What you are seeing is a "Welcome" screen that is intentionally placed far away from the rest of the content on the map so that the text doesn't interfere with the game play. This screen is way out in a huge body of water, where you're never going to be sending any vehicles.

To get back to land, easiest thing to do is to go to your Town Directory list and pick a town. You'll jump back over to the land.
THANK YOU! It worked!
Mackerel
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Dec 2019 21:53

Re: USA-Canada 4K Scenario

Post by Mackerel »

Mackerel wrote: 05 Jan 2020 22:00 Hi NekoMaster,

Please pardon that I posted similarly in the NAIS thread. This scenario is great for me, up to the point where all the secondary industries I haven't yet serviced begins dying very quickly. I thought using some AIs (NoNoCAB) might help keep things vibrant, but they don't seem to want to do anything. :cry: I really want to enjoy this map, so how can I keep tons of secondary industries from dying in the span of a few years (is there a setting I've perhaps overlooked?)? I seem to be missing something as nobody else has raised this issue (please pardon my newbishness)
I'd still be super thankful if anyone might know the answer/solution to this problem :oops: :bow:
Post Reply

Return to “Scenarios and Saved Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests