Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 1:21 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 8:32 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2621
Location: Kent
I would definitely love to play your channel scenario. I havent seen a scenario before that focuses on that area of the map.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 3:48 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:24 pm
Posts: 123
Leanden wrote:
I would definitely love to play your channel scenario. I havent seen a scenario before that focuses on that area of the map.


will further work on it today...hope it will be ready in two or three days.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 7:27 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:24 pm
Posts: 123
State of work at ChannelScenario:
Image


Attachments:
channelprev2.PNG [43.59 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:56 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2621
Location: Kent
Timeflyer wrote:
State of work at ChannelScenario:
Image


Looking really nice :)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:58 pm 
Offline
General Forums Moderator
General Forums Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:48 pm
Posts: 7428
Location: Manchester
The Channel map looks awesome so far!

_________________
POTM August 2012 Joint Winner
My Screenshot Thread


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 7:51 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:24 pm
Posts: 123
Please test it!!!
Channel 1.0

Preview:
Image

Size: 1024x1024
Temperate Climate
Only Cities, few greater Rivers
No Industries.
created with Stable 1.5.3

NewGrf:
Image


Attachments:
channel1.0.png [46.39 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
ChannelNewGrf.PNG
ChannelNewGrf.PNG [ 6.57 KiB | Viewed 3346 times ]
Channel1.0.scn [248.61 KiB]
Downloaded 43 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2016 11:06 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2621
Location: Kent
Where is the rivers GRF from? I cant find it on the fruit store.

EDIT: Nevermind i found it, really nice map.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2016 4:33 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:24 pm
Posts: 123
Leanden wrote:
Where is the rivers GRF from? I cant find it on the fruit store.

EDIT: Nevermind i found it, really nice map.


Thank you...do U think there have to be more cities ???
Anything missing ??


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2016 5:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2621
Location: Kent
Timeflyer wrote:
Leanden wrote:
Where is the rivers GRF from? I cant find it on the fruit store.

EDIT: Nevermind i found it, really nice map.


Thank you...do U think there have to be more cities ???
Anything missing ??


I would aim for a city density similar to how the Isle of Wight is on that map. Also i notice no industries so its a PAX/Mail only scenario at the moment :)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2016 5:40 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:24 pm
Posts: 123
This is how I actually create scenarios at first....with no Industry..
because....there are players which prefer ECS, FIRS or PIB...or only just OpenGFX+Industries with different settings.
You are able to load my Scenario and you are free to add as any Industry you want to, you prefer to...and so on.

Ok.... I could go and make marks on maps (buildings signs) just like: Powerstation Antwerpen, Oilplant Antwerpen, coilmining "XYZ" and so on...
But for this.....i have to dive deep into Google Maps for every city I`ve bulit in scenario...so ..it would last many many time to finish it.

But if there are english, belgian and french people...with better local knowledge....would be nic to get some advices, where Industrys have to build....to create a more realistic scenario


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 1:07 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:56 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Radom, Poland
Timeflyer wrote:
This is how I actually create scenarios at first....with no Industry..
because....there are players which prefer ECS, FIRS or PIB...or only just OpenGFX+Industries with different settings.
You are able to load my Scenario and you are free to add as any Industry you want to, you prefer to...and so on.

Ok.... I could go and make marks on maps (buildings signs) just like: Powerstation Antwerpen, Oilplant Antwerpen, coilmining "XYZ" and so on...
But for this.....i have to dive deep into Google Maps for every city I`ve bulit in scenario...so ..it would last many many time to finish it.

But if there are english, belgian and french people...with better local knowledge....would be nic to get some advices, where Industrys have to build....to create a more realistic scenario

I have a lot of experience with the creation of various kinds of scenarios. I know the problem with the preferences of the players - one prefers FIRS, other just standard industries. First version of my scenario was manually created map with standard industries and some NewGRF. Any change NewGRFs could case error - for example, sometimes it was impossible to replace trains automatically.

Anyway - the second version I saved in text files (precisely - coordinates of any objects). Take a look at Reproducible map generation - this is great tool for import objects (like towns, rivers, rocks, lighthouses etc.) from specially formatted TXT files. So now, when I must change some NewGRF or just generate scenario in other climate, there's no problem with.

Furthermore, by this tool you can download txt file with coordinates of towns and cities for a specific area! Just type coordinates N, S, E & W and choose how many towns you want to have. The only problem is that you have a map rotated by 45 degrees...
By the same tool you can generate text file with rivers, which you previously drew for eg. in GIMP. Here's how it looks in my case:

Image
(I'm using 'water image map to text file tool' for import national borders (rocks), signs and lighthouses too - by changing second parameter for any object.)

Take a look at my Poland scenario: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=74417 - I've made it by these tools. There's 3 versions and if I will want to make some major changes (for example, new Polish Building Set - there will be no way to change NewGRF only, you must place any town again), there will be no problems with that - just change NewGRF in main menu and generate map again. If I will want to change FIRS to v. 2.0 - I will just copy powerplants list from standard industries list and paste to FIRS list ;)

This solution is very forward-looking and I'm happy that I did it this way ;) I recommend it to you too.

_________________
Try my Map of Poland 1024x1024 scenario :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 5:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:24 pm
Posts: 123
pAter wrote:
The only problem is that you have a map rotated by 45 degrees...


That's not the only problem, that is the biggest of all in my Opinion,.
Take a look at my scenario....it it not rotated by 45 degrees..it has real direction!!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 6:04 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:56 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Radom, Poland
Timeflyer wrote:
pAter wrote:
The only problem is that you have a map rotated by 45 degrees...


That's not the only problem, that is the biggest of all in my Opinion,.
Take a look at my scenario....it it not rotated by 45 degrees..it has real direction!!!

You don't understand - if you want to use these tools, you must have not-rotated heightmap, it must be like a real maps are (north at the top, not in the corner).

Here's my example:
Image

Unfortunately, 'Town list downloader' divides the cities into their districts, but it's faster to delete them and increase city size than place all cities and towns on whole map manually.

Edit: I forgot I have one more patch applied in my compiled OpenTTD - minimum towns distance decreased to 1. So you'll get cities only, instead of cities and districts (they will be placed as signs).

_________________
Try my Map of Poland 1024x1024 scenario :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 8:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:24 pm
Posts: 123
Again.....your north will be Nortwest in real .... don+t like to build maps like this !!!!
So....if there is a chance to use your "reallynicegimmicks".... so .... code them for 45° Degrees sided maps that really looks like REAL NORTH and real SOUTH !!!!

And.... sorry. but I always like it to place towns on my own...and many ohter things.
Feel free to use your gimmicks for your own....not my kind of thing..sorry!!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 10:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:56 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Radom, Poland
Chillout, your scenarios looks very nice and I just wanted to help you to save your time ;) Anyway, good luck :)

_________________
Try my Map of Poland 1024x1024 scenario :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 7:32 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:24 pm
Posts: 123
Thanx...but i think: A good scenario isn't build quickly ..it has to take time!!!

one of my next trys:: Eire, Ireland....real direction (with some parts of western UK, Isle of Man)
Preview:

Scenario, Ireland, Eire, Keltish, Republic of Ireland, Isle of Man
(just Tags, not more)


Attachments:
eire.PNG
eire.PNG [ 32.77 KiB | Viewed 3127 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:39 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:24 pm
Posts: 123
New Heightmap:
JAPAN....... only Japan...without Korea, Taiwan and anything else (sorry, but some Isles are missing)
Size: 2048x1024
(available on Bananas too!)


If there are people who are interested in building up a real Japanese Scenario, take a look at: JAPAN SET 3.0

This is how a Japan Scenario could look like:

Image


Attachments:
Japanrelief.png [52.72 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Japantown.PNG [26.49 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 2:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 1:24 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Glasgow
Timeflyer wrote:
Leanden wrote:
Where is the rivers GRF from? I cant find it on the fruit store.

EDIT: Nevermind i found it, really nice map.


Thank you...do U think there have to be more cities ???
Anything missing ??



Hi,
I had been wondering about one thing: Seeing that the sea is on sea level (haha), it is impossible to lower land and build tunnels under the sea. What would usually be a mere gadget becomes critical in this map, as it would be really nice if one could build the channel tunnel (rather than the channel bridge).

Could it be a workaround to raise the entire map by one level (it does not look like you are using all available height levels) and thereby have the sea at level 1 (rather than level 0) which would allow me to build the tunnel?

Never mind though if it means reworking the entire map.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:24 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4677
Location: home
There is no sea at level 1.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.