Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:20 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2012 6:27 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:54 pm
Posts: 8
A Song of Ice and Fire scenario 1.0

Climate: Sub-arctic
Map size: 2048x2048

Included parts: Westeros, Essos, Sothoryos, Ibben, Summer Islands

Landscape: Heigthmap was created from ASOIF speculative map version 1.0 with heavy editing on the rivers.

Cities: I tried to add all the cities from the speculative map. I don't have accurate information on their sizes right now.

Industries: FIRS industries with some logic. I probably added too many and made it too easy.

NewGRFs: OpenGFX BigGUI, FIRS

OTTD version: OpenTTD 1.2.2 when edited

License: released under Creative Commons BY-NC-SA 3.0 like the original map was too.

Downloads:

Original source: ASOIF Speculative World Map 1.0

Scenario:
Attachment:
File comment: A Song of Ice and Fire scenario 1.0
A-Song-of-Ice-and-Fire-1.0-sahtor.scn [1.31 MiB]
Downloaded 1458 times


Heightmap:
Attachment:
File comment: A Song of Ice and Fire heightmap 1.0
asoif-heightmap-1.0-sahtor.png [349.43 KiB]
Downloaded 18 times


Ps. I'm not the absolute authority on ASOIF matters. If someone wants to make a better version and take over this project feel free to do so.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:48 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:54 pm
Posts: 8
new heightmap with more natural mountains and more accurate lakes and rivers. I have a 70Mb gimp source image with 8 layers that hopefully eventually is going to be perfect.

Attachment:
asoif-heightmap-1.5-sahtor.png [1.17 MiB]
Downloaded 18 times


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:49 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
Do you know that you can shape the landscape in OpenTTD and export it as heightmap? That might be easier to shape perfectly then :-)

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 8:48 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:54 pm
Posts: 8
yeah but I'm not going to raise 4M pixels to their perfect levels on scenario editor :) I just want to trace the mountains in a image editor and use some kind of gradient to slope down. Rivers seem to close too easily so they might have to be fixed in OpenTTD


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:51 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:50 pm
Posts: 3
I can't get the FIRS trains for loading all the goods. Is there any way to fix this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 5881
Location: Eastern KY
You will need to modify the scenario in the scenario editor first if you want to add any NewGRF files.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 12:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:50 pm
Posts: 3
Yep, but I think they removed that option some time ago. The thing is, that you load the scenario and the FIRS industries are in place, but you lack the vehicles to transport the goods, making the scenario a little bit unplayable.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 5881
Location: Eastern KY
Filis wrote:
Yep, but I think they removed that option some time ago. The thing is, that you load the scenario and the FIRS industries are in place, but you lack the vehicles to transport the goods, making the scenario a little bit unplayable.


It's not removed, it is simply disabled by default. You only need it enabled if you're going to be actively editing scenarios. It was disabled due to the high number of bug reports that the devs received, even after users are clearly warned that tampering with scenarios and save games with addition/removal of NewGRFs makes them unstable.

Scenario creators simply need to be more mindful of ensuring that their games are playable with the right set of supported NewGRFs.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:48 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:50 pm
Posts: 3
Oh, thank you, I didn't know I had the option to enable it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:57 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:37 am
Posts: 2
Hi Guys,
I'd love to play this scenario, but am having the same trouble as above. I've never used the scenario editor before so I'm a bit lost, and I can't find any info on how this works...
Specifically, I can't transport any iron ore.
How do i go about enabling/changing the vehicles for the scenario? When i open this scenario in the editor, there isn't even any railway button... I've had a look in the advanced settings, but didn't find anything good.

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 1:59 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:37 am
Posts: 2
OK, I've figured it out.

For anyone else following this way -
Download some vehicle sets that are compatible with the new industries, then in scenario editor console:

"set scenario_developer 1"

will enable the activation of new newGRF files. activate them via newGRF settings. save the scenario. you'll then be able to use these other vehicles in-game and transport your ore.

ore-right!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:07 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 5881
Location: Eastern KY
Please be mindful of the box that appears when you start adding or removing NewGRFs to an active game or scenario, DOING SO MAY CAUSE YOUR GAME TO BECOME CORRUPT AND UNPLAYABLE.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 8:04 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:54 pm
Posts: 8
I uploaded a new 1.01 version of the original scenario with FIRS 1.10 industry set.
Am I missing some essential FIRS resource other than too old version?

EDIT: Uploaded 1.02 with FIRS vehicle replacement set. I must have played the game with other scenarios already fixed. I dont know what happened recent months


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:58 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:54 pm
Posts: 8
Version 1.03 with FIRS 1.20 and no BigGUI


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 11:42 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:52 am
Posts: 47
Location: Eibenstock (Germany)
Great stuff! I played it for quiet some months now. (v 1.0 with some added train and station newgrfs) It is fun to play with cargodist (passengers only). Unfortunately my CPU is an older one and the game runs not that fluidly anymore with 3k+ Trains and Vehicles. Anyway my network is pretty finished.
Thanks a lot for the pleasant time I had with this scenario.


Attachments:
File comment: Cargodist Link Graph
A Song of Ice And Fire, 2nd Sep 2216.png [116.22 KiB]
Downloaded 5 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 1:39 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:39 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Uruguay
RBC wrote:
Great stuff! I played it for quiet some months now. (v 1.0 with some added train and station newgrfs) It is fun to play with cargodist (passengers only). Unfortunately my CPU is an older one and the game runs not that fluidly anymore with 3k+ Trains and Vehicles. Anyway my network is pretty finished.
Thanks a lot for the pleasant time I had with this scenario.



Just to get an idea about the requirements of OpenTTD with large maps, which CPU you have?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 3:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:52 am
Posts: 47
Location: Eibenstock (Germany)
I have an Intel Core2Duo T9300 @2.50 GHz.
The game runs on roughly half to 3/4th of normal speed. I build only when game is paused.

Savegame is attached. You get the needed OpenTTD version from here: http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/cargodist/releases/g0b8fde5c-cd/
Should also work with newer newgrfs where the old ones can not be found via Bananas (Marico and Newstations).


Attachments:
File comment: savegame from OPENTTD g0b8fde5c-cd
A Song of Ice And Fire, 2. Sep 2216.sav.7z [5.74 MiB]
Downloaded 284 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 9:07 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:39 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Uruguay
RBC wrote:
I have an Intel Core2Duo T9300 @2.50 GHz.
The game runs on roughly half to 3/4th of normal speed. I build only when game is paused.

Savegame is attached. You get the needed OpenTTD version from here: http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/cargodist/releases/g0b8fde5c-cd/
Should also work with newer newgrfs where the old ones can not be found via Bananas (Marico and Newstations).


Only the map and scary, if we add everything else looks good heavy!

Not for my machine :?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 10:29 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 7:38 pm
Posts: 2
I have created a new uptodate map that should run with no problems, it can be found here : https://www.reddit.com/r/openttd/commen ... h=49471653


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.