Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:06 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Auto renewing buses
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:23 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 10:16 am
Posts: 1
Hi all, my first post here and unfortunatly its a problem/question.

I'm playing OpenTTD 1.5.1 on Windows 7 currently.

My problem is that the auto renew option is greyed out for me as the current available bus is the Foster MkII Superbus, I can't renew or replace all my 300 buses which are already the Foster MkII.

So I have to manually replace them, with 300 by the time I finish its time to start replacing the first again.

Is there a way round this? it doesn't give me any other bus (even the foster mkII itself) to replace with.

Regards
Neogame


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Auto renewing buses
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 12:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
There's two types of replace: autoreplace and autorenew.

Autorenew replaces vehicles when they are old with a vehicle of the same type. You can find this under Settings > Company.
Autoreplace allows you to replace vehicles with a different type, either immediately or at your option when the vehicle is old. You can find this in the vehicle list under the Manage list button.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Auto renewing buses
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 2:33 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5302
Location: The Moon
Given that we get about three of these threads a month, perhaps it's time autorenew was deprecated in favour of allowing autoreplace to the same vehicle (but only "when old")?

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog | Patreon
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Auto renewing buses
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 4:20 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 11:45 pm
Posts: 300
I don't think even that age constraint is necessary. If someone wants to make
sure all their vehicles of a particular type are under 2 years old why should
they have to replace and replace back again? If you wanted a policy that all
your passenger coaches are under five years old, why not? So I would simply
suggest removing the constraint that excludes the current vehicle from the
'Replace with' pane in the vehicle replacement window.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Auto renewing buses
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 5:08 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4667
Location: home
Wouldn't it be much easier to just ignore model life, and disable breakdowns?

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Auto renewing buses
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 5:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:10 pm
Posts: 1079
PikkaBird wrote:
perhaps it's time autorenew was deprecated in favour of allowing autoreplace to the same vehicle?

I had similar toughs (however without 'only old' constrains).
Autorenew option is buried deeply and is not intuitive that there is different method for same vehicle than for changing vehicles.

One note: autoreplace should automatically pick same vehicle, if no new vehicle type is defined, and drop it, if same vehicle is no more available.

_________________
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Auto renewing buses
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 5:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Alberth wrote:
Wouldn't it be much easier to just ignore model life, and disable breakdowns?

Yes, if there was a setting to disable "vehicle is old" messages without disabling "vehicle is lost" at the same time :)

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Auto renewing buses
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 5:57 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 11:45 pm
Posts: 300
Turning off breakdowns doesn't stop vehicles ageing, and nor would I necessarily want it to.
So there's still a ratings effect. Also breakdowns (or not) aren't relevant to a player who simply
wants parts of their fleet never to be above some age.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.