Auto renewing buses

Problems with Transport Tycoon?
Post Reply
Neogame
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Oct 2015 10:16

Auto renewing buses

Post by Neogame » 10 Oct 2015 11:23

Hi all, my first post here and unfortunatly its a problem/question.

I'm playing OpenTTD 1.5.1 on Windows 7 currently.

My problem is that the auto renew option is greyed out for me as the current available bus is the Foster MkII Superbus, I can't renew or replace all my 300 buses which are already the Foster MkII.

So I have to manually replace them, with 300 by the time I finish its time to start replacing the first again.

Is there a way round this? it doesn't give me any other bus (even the foster mkII itself) to replace with.

Regards
Neogame

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Auto renewing buses

Post by FooBar » 10 Oct 2015 12:18

There's two types of replace: autoreplace and autorenew.

Autorenew replaces vehicles when they are old with a vehicle of the same type. You can find this under Settings > Company.
Autoreplace allows you to replace vehicles with a different type, either immediately or at your option when the vehicle is old. You can find this in the vehicle list under the Manage list button.

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5387
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: Auto renewing buses

Post by PikkaBird » 10 Oct 2015 14:33

Given that we get about three of these threads a month, perhaps it's time autorenew was deprecated in favour of allowing autoreplace to the same vehicle (but only "when old")?

User avatar
Simons Mith
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 307
Joined: 14 Jan 2010 23:45

Re: Auto renewing buses

Post by Simons Mith » 10 Oct 2015 16:20

I don't think even that age constraint is necessary. If someone wants to make
sure all their vehicles of a particular type are under 2 years old why should
they have to replace and replace back again? If you wanted a policy that all
your passenger coaches are under five years old, why not? So I would simply
suggest removing the constraint that excludes the current vehicle from the
'Replace with' pane in the vehicle replacement window.

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4738
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: Auto renewing buses

Post by Alberth » 10 Oct 2015 17:08

Wouldn't it be much easier to just ignore model life, and disable breakdowns?
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.

McZapkie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1176
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 18:10

Re: Auto renewing buses

Post by McZapkie » 10 Oct 2015 17:16

PikkaBird wrote:perhaps it's time autorenew was deprecated in favour of allowing autoreplace to the same vehicle?
I had similar toughs (however without 'only old' constrains).
Autorenew option is buried deeply and is not intuitive that there is different method for same vehicle than for changing vehicles.

One note: autoreplace should automatically pick same vehicle, if no new vehicle type is defined, and drop it, if same vehicle is no more available.
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension, V4 CEE train set.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Auto renewing buses

Post by FooBar » 10 Oct 2015 17:34

Alberth wrote:Wouldn't it be much easier to just ignore model life, and disable breakdowns?
Yes, if there was a setting to disable "vehicle is old" messages without disabling "vehicle is lost" at the same time :)

User avatar
Simons Mith
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 307
Joined: 14 Jan 2010 23:45

Re: Auto renewing buses

Post by Simons Mith » 10 Oct 2015 17:57

Turning off breakdowns doesn't stop vehicles ageing, and nor would I necessarily want it to.
So there's still a ratings effect. Also breakdowns (or not) aren't relevant to a player who simply
wants parts of their fleet never to be above some age.

Post Reply

Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest