only one train ...

Problems with Transport Tycoon?
Post Reply
blind summit
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Aug 2012 10:50

only one train ...

Post by blind summit » 08 Aug 2012 08:26

i've only the 'dash diesel' available for me to buy!

i've got the cash and it's 2022! :cry:

[what'ev i done wrong?] :oops:

User avatar
Jacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2387
Joined: 13 May 2011 17:11
Location: In an alternate Universe

Re: only one train ...

Post by Jacko » 08 Aug 2012 10:50

The vehicles have expired
Set vehicles never expire in advanced settings to 'on'
open the OTTD console with button ¬
Type 'resetengines' and there you go!
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am

User avatar
thphwh
Director
Director
Posts: 516
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:50
Location: Letchworth GC

Re: only one train ...

Post by thphwh » 08 Aug 2012 10:50

You probably haven't used electrified, monorail or maglev tracks. In the year 2022, there is only the Dash diesel. If you want to use diesel in the future there is an option in advanced settings about making vehicles obselete

Edit: Beat me to it.

Post Reply

Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests