Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 10:19 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 116 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 8:55 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Padova (Italy)
Interesting how Nortstadt has grown. But, I think, soon or later the station should be moved onto the mainline going north; the original platform could be transformed in goods sidings. About Hildeshaven, it seems you don't have enough money to complete electification from Dortmund :mrgreen:. And the signal/track layout can be improved with another pair of switches at the north end to have a complete double crossover and making the two tracks unidirectional. I hope to see more screenshots as your network will expand.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 2185
Location: ~/
The plan about Nortstadt is still unclear. I'll probably move the coal dropoff either to another power plant, or further up/right, and then build a passenger station where the coal dropoff is now. Through station is still not needed, as the only traffic going further than Nortstadt is two diesels, and one of them never even crosses Nortstadt. Using the soon-to-become passenger station as goods sidings was a good idea, thanks. :D

About Hildeshaven: Haha, not intentional at all. Must've used the wrong tool there. :P
Electrification of Hildeshaven and onwards will not happen in the near future. May do it sometime before the 50's or so. (1942 now.) Oh, yes, and money is not a problem. I hate to say it, but I cheated.. T'was actually the first thing I did after generating the map.. But, well. I aim for a nice-looking and realistic network, and not a challenge about making money.

ivanfurlanis wrote:
And the signal/track layout can be improved with another pair of switches at the north end to have a complete double crossover and making the two tracks unidirectional.

Didn't quite catch what you mean here, could you show what you mean in Paint/Photoshop or something maybe?

ivanfurlanis wrote:
I hope to see more screenshots as your network will expand.


Of course. :wink:

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:50 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Padova (Italy)
Bennythen00b wrote:
The plan about Nortstadt is still unclear. I'll probably move the coal dropoff either to another power plant, or further
ivanfurlanis wrote:
And the signal/track layout can be improved with another pair of switches at the north end to have a complete double crossover and making the two tracks unidirectional.

Didn't quite catch what you mean here, could you show what you mean in Paint/Photoshop or something maybe?


Here is my project for Hildeshaven station.

Attachment:
File comment: In black two proposals to connect the line coming from northwest (an industry, I suppose) to Gleis, ehm, track 1. In red all signals the station should need. S1 and S4 are already in place but you must convert S4 in one-way (yellow plate) as S1 is. In this way track 1 will be run just from NE to SW and track 2 from SW to NE. If there are trains reversing here, you must add simple path signals (no one-way) in S2 and S3. I hope everything is more clear.
HildeshavenProject.png
HildeshavenProject.png [ 142.96 KiB | Viewed 1529 times ]


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:20 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 2185
Location: ~/
Ah, I see what you mean. The network is mainly built as right-hand traffic, so if I make the sideline branch accessible from both tracks, S2 and S3 will get one-ways. But thanks for the illustration, when the steel mill recieves traffic, I'll see what I do. :wink:

That sideline is actually a (still unserved) steel mill and Osnastadt. Another small town, but with one-tracked station and a tiny harbor.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 2185
Location: ~/
6: Osnastadt, the town which Hildeshaven branches to.

7: Michelsbrück spiral. Lots of grain and livestock trains rumbling up and down here.

8: Update of Dortmund and Saarhorst as of 1945. Things are getting out of hand here now.. Mostly due to all the freight passing by here.


Attachments:
6.png
6.png [ 181.68 KiB | Viewed 1437 times ]
7.png
7.png [ 263 KiB | Viewed 1437 times ]
8.png [338.82 KiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Image
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:57 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 8:13 pm
Posts: 281
Spirals are sure nice, but making that huge spiral to climb just two height levels is a bit overkill...

_________________
Finnish Town Names || Finnish Trainset || Swedish Houses 1.1.1


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:59 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 2185
Location: ~/
Nope. Weight multiplier for freight trains is set to 15.

Please note that 90-95% of this network is built at height level 1 or 2.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 6:26 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:05 am
Posts: 15415
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost
Bennythen00b wrote:
Nope. Weight multiplier for freight trains is set to 15.

I would add at least one more engine to a train, especially on coal trains ;)

_________________
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 6:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 2185
Location: ~/
On such short trains two long steamers just looks stupid, which is why I built that spiral. And all coal trains currently run on one height level, except one train, that has got one downwards height level when full. Thus; I don't need two engines on coal trains yet.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:42 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Padova (Italy)
Bennythen00b wrote:
6: Osnastadt, the town which Hildeshaven branches to.


Is that Hafen actually working as a harbour or not? I don't see the usual TT-style dock ?(.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 2185
Location: ~/
No, it's just for eyecandy purposes. So is the one at Nortstadt, actually. :wink:

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:33 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:38 am
Posts: 105
what is paramiter for

_________________
I want to become the best speller in the forums, Ill keep trying.
español anyone? / http://www.coolrom.com/romsearch.php / http://www.doperoms.com/search.php?s=pokemon
http://gangs.fleeforum.com/ / http://mythbusters.fleeforum.com/


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 2185
Location: ~/
Paramiter? :?

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:23 pm
Posts: 1517
Skype: the_gremnon
Location: /home
benny - parameter.
Matthew - parameter for what, exactly?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 2185
Location: ~/
Well yea, got tired of that one too. I really suck at this, obviously. Got a UKRS game going. Pretty much like the new PJ1K so far, ony thing bugging me are those tiny tiny wagons which can hold like 10 tonnes of grain/livestock each. Screens are probably not worth sharing yet, but I just want to compare my network to Ivan's last one, as I'm playing on his "Midland" scenario at the moment.


Attachments:
1.png
1.png [ 146.51 KiB | Viewed 1296 times ]
2.png
2.png [ 124.26 KiB | Viewed 1296 times ]
3.png
3.png [ 129.91 KiB | Viewed 1296 times ]

_________________
Image
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:31 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Padova (Italy)
Aha, very interesting! It seems that in Plenstable there is just one useful location for the station :wink:. In Sundale, which is the purpose of two freight station? I hope to see more pics from this game.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:35 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 2185
Location: ~/
Plenstable is kind of awkward, yes. And about Sundale; That's one passenger station, and one freight station for grain, livestock and goods. :P

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:43 pm
Posts: 3008
Location: Massachusetts, USA
How do trains coming from the NE enter the Livestock station?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:00 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Padova (Italy)
petert wrote:
How do trains coming from the NE enter the Livestock station?


I think no trains make this route.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Benny's screenshots
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:06 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:39 am
Posts: 448
Location: NSW, Australia
Bennythen00b wrote:
Plenstable is kind of awkward, yes. And about Sundale; That's one passenger station, and one freight station for grain, livestock and goods. :P


Doesn't the freight station get a little congested?

_________________
Posted by Pookey...

For Information on TTD Patch Click Here
For Information on Building a Network (FAST) Click Here
For Information on Building a Network as a Challenge (SLOW) Click Here
For Help on the Different Signalling Types Click Here
Before Asking a Question, Please use the Forums Search Function Here and if you do Ask a Question, Please Provide as much Detail as Possible.
If you do not get a Crash Log when TTDPatch Crashes, Follow the Olly Debug Instructions Here and Post the Resulting Screenshot with your Problem.

Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 116 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.