Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri May 25, 2018 3:00 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 370 posts ]  Go to page Previous 115 16 17 18 19 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2014 9:30 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 6:14 pm
Posts: 13
JGR wrote:
Here's a network map from my current game. Whilst I've not finished the game, it's probably not going to change too dramatically from this.
I've been working on this on and off for a while now so thought I ought to get round to posting it.


That's a very nice map design you've got there; simple yet elegant. How'd you make it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2014 7:37 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1768
Location: Ipswich
JDCollie wrote:
JGR wrote:
Here's a network map from my current game. Whilst I've not finished the game, it's probably not going to change too dramatically from this.
I've been working on this on and off for a while now so thought I ought to get round to posting it.


That's a very nice map design you've got there; simple yet elegant. How'd you make it?

Many thanks :3
I used MS Visio 2003.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 3:10 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 6:14 pm
Posts: 13
JGR wrote:
Many thanks :3
I used MS Visio 2003.

Huh, I've never heard of that until now. I'll have to check it out!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 6:57 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 6:49 pm
Posts: 2
Here is a map I made yesterday for a long running game where I restricted myself to passenger transportation.


Here is a PNG rendering of the SVG:

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:34 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 7:35 pm
Posts: 746
Location: Wangen im Allgäu, Germany
What is that made with?

_________________
Greetings, S-Transport
My pictures


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:44 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 6:49 pm
Posts: 2
S-Transport wrote:
What is that made with?


A text-editor and a lot of patience. I drew a sketch of the map with pencil and recreated that drawing as an SVG by manually specifying all the coordinates.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 6:03 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 2:11 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Sakskøbing, Denmark.
Here a little map over the passenger train services in one of my games. I used http://beno.org.uk/metromapcreator/# to make it Image

And i could not stop my self for posting Reading station.
Image

Due to me building much. I done a new map.
Image


Last edited by jegerpizza on Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:48 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 2092
Location: Bonn, Germany
That's a cool tool actually. Very nice. I will give this one a go for my next project

_________________
*** Ce French Train Set ***
*** Visit my transport related pictures on Flickr ***
ImageImageImageImageImage
Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch
"A committee is a group of men who individually can do nothing but as a group decide that nothing can be done" (Fred Allen 1894-1956 US radio comic).


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2014 6:29 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 12:03 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Germany, Berlin
This is the map from a german Multiplayergame.

Attachment:
Der_neue_Schienenatlas_v0.2.png [684.1 KiB]
Downloaded 9 times

Image



Ingamevideos from "Böblingen" and "Bad Brückenau" as big railnodes.

http://youtu.be/f4cIlZIuvOQ?list=UUVlJS ... qzBx-80D1Q

http://youtu.be/MLioXeo9krw?list=UUVlJS ... qzBx-80D1Q


Topic to this game (but in german)

http://www.tt-ms.de/forum/showthread.php?tid=6407


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:00 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 4:50 pm
Posts: 7
Network map from my current game

I used MS Visio for this one. It covers about one third of a 512x512 sized map, so there is still room for improvement and more lines :D

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2014 4:21 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 2:50 pm
Posts: 2
I made a map of my network using, as you recommended, Dia. I also made another one using the Metro Map creator. It's a British Isles scenario beginning in 1935, and the maps show my network in January 1944


Attachments:
File comment: The Dia version. Red arrows are the London City Circle, while the green arrows are bus lines.
STCsty1949.png [310.14 KiB]
Downloaded 6 times
File comment: The simpler version.
STCsty1949mmc.png [34.43 KiB]
Downloaded 6 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:11 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 4:36 pm
Posts: 1985
Location: Leeds, UK
The Irish wrote:
That's a cool tool actually. Very nice. I will give this one a go for my next project

Its pretty nifty, although I found it gets a bit unwieldly when the map is larger/more complicated. I also ran into a problem exporting a whole high detail file, and thus had to stitch together a few lower detail files to create mine.


Attachments:
network map.png [792.8 KiB]
Downloaded 6 times

_________________
Screenshots

Formerly Class 165
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 6:19 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 8:18 pm
Posts: 621
Location: England
Chris wrote:
The Irish wrote:
That's a cool tool actually. Very nice. I will give this one a go for my next project

Its pretty nifty, although I found it gets a bit unwieldly when the map is larger/more complicated. I also ran into a problem exporting a whole high detail file, and thus had to stitch together a few lower detail files to create mine.


Unless you've got multiple "Tring"s in the game, I suspect that map may be a little unrealistic...

_________________
The Revamped West Country.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:09 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 4:36 pm
Posts: 1985
Location: Leeds, UK
Pingaware wrote:
Unless you've got multiple "Tring"s in the game, I suspect that map may be a little unrealistic...

Haha good spot, I think the one on the black line should be Rotherham. There's also Hastings Piccadillu and winchesster...

_________________
Screenshots

Formerly Class 165


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 2:50 pm
Posts: 2
A mashup of the Metro Map Creator (http://beno.org.uk/metromapcreator/#) and MS Paint (logo). Somehow, it looks quite good.


Attachments:
STC mapa 1964.png [719.87 KiB]
Downloaded 4 times
File comment: This happens when you set the curves to 100.
MMC100.PNG [84.82 KiB]
Downloaded 4 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:25 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 4:41 am
Posts: 2
Sorry to bump this thread from the dead but I have a question for the cartographers of the OTTD community:

What's the best way to scale things? I'm trying to map out one of the major metropolitan areas in my current game but the mix of regional and intercity trains mixed in with trams has really confused me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2015 9:30 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1768
Location: Ipswich
SNCF wrote:
Sorry to bump this thread from the dead but I have a question for the cartographers of the OTTD community:

What's the best way to scale things? I'm trying to map out one of the major metropolitan areas in my current game but the mix of regional and intercity trains mixed in with trams has really confused me.

It's probably best not to try to make your map "to scale", it generally makes more sense to try to make it topologically representative. Don't be afraid to drastically expand complex areas to give you more room to make things look neat and uncluttered.
Also, you could use different colour or thickness of line to indicate local services/trams, and you could use a smaller font for the names of local tram stops.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2015 3:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 4:41 am
Posts: 2
JGR wrote:
SNCF wrote:
Sorry to bump this thread from the dead but I have a question for the cartographers of the OTTD community:

What's the best way to scale things? I'm trying to map out one of the major metropolitan areas in my current game but the mix of regional and intercity trains mixed in with trams has really confused me.

It's probably best not to try to make your map "to scale", it generally makes more sense to try to make it topologically representative. Don't be afraid to drastically expand complex areas to give you more room to make things look neat and uncluttered.
Also, you could use different colour or thickness of line to indicate local services/trams, and you could use a smaller font for the names of local tram stops.


Thanks for the tips!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2016 8:25 pm 
Offline
General Forums Moderator
General Forums Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:48 pm
Posts: 7344
Location: Manchester
Okay, so, here is my a network map from my most recent game. It's a German Game, and this is the S-Bahn Network for the City of Northeim. The Map itself is in a combination of both German and English. (Please excuse the German, I'm not sure as to how good it is, I used Google Translate! :lol: )


Attachments:
Northeim S-Bahn.png [341.79 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
POTM August 2012 Joint Winner
My Screenshot Thread

Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2016 5:25 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 7:35 pm
Posts: 746
Location: Wangen im Allgäu, Germany
Very nice! And the German sentences correctly: „Alle grauen Linien und Bahnhöfe dienen nur dem Regional- und Intercity-Verkehr der Deutschen Bahn“ and „ICE-Züge zurzeit an diesem Bahnhof ausgesetzt“. „Bauarbeiten im Gange“ is correct German, but „im Bau“ would normally be used, I think.

_________________
Greetings, S-Transport
My pictures


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 370 posts ]  Go to page Previous 115 16 17 18 19 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.